Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Twenty Penn College students advance to SkillsUSA nationals


Nearly all members of Pennsylvania College of Technology’s SkillsUSA team earned medals during the April 10-12 Pennsylvania Leadership and Skills Conference in Hershey – 20 of them advancing to this summer’s 55th annual National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, Kentucky, through their gold-worthy performances.

Penn College's SkillsUSA Pennsylvania competitors
Penn College’s SkillsUSA Pennsylvania competitors

Those placing first and moving on to national competition from June 24-29 (along with their categories, hometowns and college majors):

Aviation Maintenance Technology – Connor V. Peechatka, Saylorsburg, aviation maintenance technology
(Peechatka advanced on the basis of judging at Penn College’s Lumley Aviation Center, as there is no aviation category at the state level.)

Carpentry – Josh R. Rosenberger, Waynesboro, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration

CNC Technician – Ryan C. Kuntz, Slatington, manufacturing engineering technology

CNC Turning Specialist – Ira J. Brown IV, Spring Mills, manufacturing engineering technology

Culinary Arts – Noah E. Siegle, Milesburg, culinary arts and systems

Electrical Construction Wiring – Joseph L. Brubaker, Port Trevorton, building automation technology

Entrepreneurship – Blake A. Bomboy, Watsontown, business administration: management concentration; Harris M. Brewer, Jersey Shore, business administration: banking and finance concentration; John J. Shadle, Williamsport, business administration: marketing concentration; and Shawn S. Twigg, Williamsport, business administration: banking and finance concentration

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration – Owen R. Dougherty, of Allison Park, building automation technology: heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology concentration

Team Works – Kurtis J. Klodnicki, Danville, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; John T. Lang, Wexford, building construction technology; Tyler W. Lauver, Mifflinburg, applied technology studies; and Derek A. Van Veldhuisen, Whitehouse Station, N.J., heating, ventilation and air conditioning design technology

Welding – Daniel J. Stewart, Gordonville, welding

Welding Fabrication – John D. Merroth Jr., Selinsgrove, diesel technology, and Jesse D. Rush, Port Allegany, and Cinnamon A. Digan, Mifflinburg, welding and fabrication engineering technology

Welding Sculpture – Erin M. Beaver, Winfield, welding and fabrication engineering technology

SkillsUSA-PAWinning silver medals were:

Architectural Drafting – James J. Heft, Montrose, building and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration

Automated Manufacturing Technology – Brothers Chris R. and Kevin J. McFarland, Coatesville, and Parker J. Rost, Mohrsville, automated manufacturing technology. Chris is a manufacturing engineering technology major; Kevin is enrolled in engineering design technology.

CNC Milling Specialist – Landon J. Miller, Loganton, manufacturing engineering technology

Information Technology Service – Jonas B. Fuller, Springville, software development and information management

Technical Drafting – Riley C. Cotner, Muncy, engineering design technology

The team was accompanied by welding faculty members James N. Colton II, SkillsUSA adviser, and Michael K. Patterson.

Including the latest results, a total of 195 Penn College students have qualified for nationals over the years; 53 – including Dougherty and Miller in the 2018 competition – were medalists.

Comments

We’ll never share your email with anyone else.

Penn College welcomes comments that are on topic and civil. Read our full disclaimer.

Related Stories

Students
Student receives scholarship from professional group
Read more
Scholarship recipient Derek T. Dreps (holding check) is surrounded by well-wishers in the Parkes Automotive Technology Center. From left are Chad Koch, general sales manager at Blaise Alexander Ford of Mansfield; Ralph Diodata, chief financial officer, Blaise Alexander Family Dealerships; Deni Cecco, regional manager for the Pennsylvania Automotive Association; Dreps’ parents, Kendra and Michael; and Aubrey and Adam Alexander. Students
Ford ASSET student awarded automotive scholarship
Read more
Penn College students Autumn N. Schreiber (left), of St. Marys, and Celeste G. Moquin, of Port Matilda, were presented with Women in Energy Mentorship Awards in Hershey on May 19. Students
Women in Energy Mentorship Awards presented to two students
Read more