Skip to main content

Three Students Win Medals in National SkillsUSA Competition

SkillsUSA
SkillsUSA

Pennsylvania College of Technology produced three medalists during the 52nd annual National SkillsUSA Conference, held recently in Louisville, Kentucky – including a repeat gold medal-winner in the Technical Drafting category.

Penn College student Kyle T. Potts (back row, center), of Colver, recently won his second consecutive gold medal in Technical Drafting during the national SkillsUSA competition in Louisville, Ky.
Penn College student Kyle T. Potts (back row, center), of Colver, recently won his second consecutive gold medal in Technical Drafting during the national SkillsUSA competition in Louisville, Ky.

Topping his category – and bringing to 41 the number of first-place Penn College winners at nationals over the years – was Kyle T. Potts, of Colver, bringing home his second consecutive gold medal in the Technical Drafting competition. A student from the college’s School of Industrial, Computing & Engineering Technologies has finished first in that category in three of the past four years.

Penn College’s Matthew R. Bean (back row, far left), of McElhattan, was a silver medalist in the CNC Milling Specialist category.
Penn College’s Matthew R. Bean (back row, far left), of McElhattan, was a silver medalist in the CNC Milling Specialist category.

Matthew R. Bean, of McElhattan, received a silver medal in the CNC Milling Specialist category; Jerome T. Czachor, of Scranton, won a bronze in Information Technology Services.

“We are very proud of the accomplishments of all of these competitors,” said David R. Cotner, dean of industrial, computing and engineering technologies. “Qualifying to compete at a national level is a clear display of their devotion to their craft and how seriously they take their education.”

In addition to the medalists, fifth-place honors were accorded to Ryan A. Gibson, of Lansdale, in Aviation; as well as to competitors in the Team Works category: Anthony J. DiBucci, of Glenshaw; Brittany A. Frey, of Forksville; Philip R. Rioux, of Middletown, Connecticut; and Aaron F. White, of Westover.

Olivia J. Hawbecker, of Chambersburg, placed sixth in Job Interview; Slavik Y. Borisov, of Lewisburg, finished ninth in Welding; and Wyatt E. Fink, of Cogan Station, placed 10th in Culinary.

Among national medalists was Jerome T. Czachor (back row, second from right), a Penn College student from Scranton who brought home the bronze in Information Technology Services.
Among national medalists was Jerome T. Czachor (back row, second from right), a Penn College student from Scranton who brought home the bronze in Information Technology Services.

“The students did a great job representing the college at this year’s competition,” said James N. Colton II, assistant professor of welding and the college’s SkillsUSA adviser. “Many of the students will be back to compete again next year.”

Potts and Borisov may even have the opportunity to compete for a spot to represent the U.S. in Dubai in October 2017 for the World Skills Contest, he said.

D. Michael Damiani, an aviation maintenance instructor at Penn College, accompanied Colton and the students to Kentucky.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education and workforce development, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Photos by SkillsUSA

Related Stories

Displaying YuMi, a 14-axis collaborative robot with integrated vision provided through a partnership with ABB, are, from left, Rob Crane, account executive, Discrete Automation and Motion Division, Robotics Business Unity for ABB Inc.; Elizabeth A. Biddle, director of corporate relations for Penn College; and Mark A. Sneidman, instructor of plastics technology.
Automated Manufacturing & Machining

ABB provides software for offline robotic programming

Read more
A team of Pennsylvania College of Technology students achieved outstanding results at the recent Baja SAE Louisville. The nationwide competition required teams to design and build a single-seat, all-terrain vehicle to survive various challenges. The Penn College team earned four top-10 showings, including first place in the acceleration event and third place in the endurance race, Baja SAE’s toughest test. Kneeling (from left) are Marshall W. Fowler, of Perkasie; Dominic J. Lepri, of Monroe Township, N.J.; and Dhruv Singh, of Dayton, N.J. Back row (from left) are Tyler J. Bandle, of Slatington; Dakota C. Harrison, of Lewisberry; Christopher M. Schweikert, of Jamison; Morgan R. Bagenstose, of Reading; Caleb J. Harvey, of Elmer, N.J.; and Arjun L. Kempe, of Perkasie.
Automated Manufacturing & Machining

Penn College team excels at Baja SAE Louisville

Read more
Tomato gels, made in Chef Frank Suchwala’s Modernist Kitchen class at Pennsylvania College of Technology, used innovative culinary techniques and were formed in a nylon mold produced by manufacturing engineering technology student Mark T. McCorkle, of Natrona Heights.
Automated Manufacturing & Machining

Cross-campus collaboration helps students to innovate

Read more