Skip to main content

Three Penn College Honors Chapters Welcome Newest Members

Pennsylvania College of Technology recently held induction ceremonies for its three honor society chapters, pausing in the scamper toward semester’s end to acknowledge students’ academic achievement.

Alpha Chi
Alpha Chi

Alpha Chi
Forty-one new members were accepted into the Pennsylvania Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi, which is open to all bachelor-degree majors and restricted to the top 10 percent of junior and senior classes.

Chip D. Baumgardner, associate professor of business administration/management and Alpha Chi sponsor, presided over a ceremony in the Thompson Professional Development Center.

The newest members are:

Some of this year's inductees to Alpha Chi gather in the PDC.
Some of this year’s inductees to Alpha Chi gather in the PDC.

Yaseen S. Alanazi, Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Rakan Alsafrani, Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Saeed H. Alshahrani, Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Zachary G. Bird, South Williamsport, graphic design; Madison L. Carey, Williamsport, pre-physician assistant; Sean J. Cornwell, Collegeville, aviation maintenance technology; Thomas A. D’Arcy, Mechanicsburg, engineering design technology; Rick A. Day II, Tyrone, engineering design technology; Michelle D. Detwiler, Milton, pre-physician assistant; Jessica N. Felton, State College, culinary arts and systems.

Paul L. Starkey, vice president for academic affairs/provost, offers his congratulations.
Paul L. Starkey, vice president for academic affairs/provost, offers his congratulations.

Hunter S. Forney, Shippensburg, electronics and computer engineering technology; Morgan E. Foust, Watsontown, nursing; Joseph R. Gardner, Muncy, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Eric F. Geier, Sewickley, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Jennifer A. Hammond, Harrisburg, nursing; Heidi M. Hedin, Doylestown, engineering design technology; Matthew J. Horner, Marion, engineering design technology; Montanah R. James, Danville, physician assistant; Matthew M. Jurado, Kingston, accounting; Eva T. Keen, Williamsport, pre-nursing.

Fulfilling the prescribed steps to becoming an Alpha Chi member are Rakan Alsafrani ...
Fulfilling the prescribed steps to becoming an Alpha Chi member are Rakan Alsafrani …
Nicholas A. Kokinda ...
Nicholas A. Kokinda …
... and Hanna J. Williams.
… and Hanna J. Williams.

Shannon R. Knarr, Trevorton, engineering design technology; Nicholas A. Kokinda, Drums, building automation technology; Kavitha R. Kolangaden, Belle Mead, N.J., pre-physician assistant; Macie N. Lucas, Reedsville, physician assistant; Emily K. Lutz, Wading River, N.Y., applied management; David A. Manikowski, Greencastle, welding and fabrication engineering technology; John M. Matthews, Boalsburg, nursing; Joshua D. Metzger, Pottstown, civil engineering technology; Stephen B. Peters, Mechanicsburg, information assurance and cyber security; Zachary B. Raffa, Pottsville, software development and information management.

Dana S. Sealander, Williamsport, nursing; Anna E. Simoni, Williamsport, physician assistant; Kulwinder Singh, Boalsburg, pre-physician assistant; Blaine J. Sinz, Chicora, physician assistant; Erin L. Sullivan, Elizabethtown, applied human services; Dylan L. Swank, Elysburg, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Logan A. Tate, Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Rachael D. Trump, Williamsport, physician assistant; Christopher J. Tulanowski, McAdoo, manufacturing engineering technology; Hanna J. Williams, Marion, N.Y., industrial and human factors design; and Pamela K. Witham, Pittston, dental hygiene: health policy and administration concentration.

Delta Mu Delta
Delta Mu Delta

Delta Mu Delta
Thirteen students were inducted to the Lambda Nu chapter of the Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society. Gerri F. Luke, dean of the School of Business & Hospitality, presided over the ceremony.

The newest inductees are:

Seven of Delta Mu Delta's new members attend induction proceedings.
Seven of Delta Mu Delta’s new members attend induction proceedings.

Marci L. Cohen, Clarks Summit, applied management; Bhishmadut B. Contractor, Williamsport, business administration: management concentration; Annette M. Counterman, Milton, business administration: management concentration; Christopher J. Crawford-Hoagland, Williamsport, technology management; Daniel W. DeShong, Cochranville, applied management; Kayla A. Gross, Danville, applied management.

Kayla A. Gross, the chapter's 2015-16 president and secretary
Kayla A. Gross, the chapter’s 2015-16 president and secretary

Matthew M. Jurado, Kingston, accounting; Alexandra M. Lehman, Williamsport, business administration: sport and event management concentration; Emily K. Lutz, Wading River, N.Y., applied management; Abram J. Moon, Williamsport, business administration: management concentration; Melanie A. Scaife, Williamsport, technology management; Maggie E. Smith, Mifflinburg, applied management; and Jessica R. Wiegand, Trout Run, business administration: management concentration.

Membership in Delta Mu Delta is available to candidates for the baccalaureate degree in a business-related major who have completed at least one-half of the work required for the degree with a cumulative GPA of 3.25 or better and who are in the top 20 percent of their college class in cumulative average grades.

Phi Theta Kappa
Phi Theta Kappa

Phi Theta Kappa
Ninety-four students were admitted into the college’s Beta Epsilon Upsilon Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, an international honor society for students in associate-degree majors.

Matthew J. Horner
Matthew J. Horner

The guest speaker was Matthew J. Horner, a 2013 inductee and president of the Penn College PTK chapter. Co-advisers Joseph Loehr, associate professor of mass media communication/English-composition, and Kevin R. Derr, professor of legal assistant, presided over the induction in the Klump Academic Center.

The 2015-16 inductees are:

Alyssa A. Ackley, Danville, legal assistant-paralegal; Cassandra M. Andregic, Minersville, pre-nursing; Katelyn I. Arthur, Muncy, nursing; Tyler M. Arthur, Fleetwood, manufacturing engineering technology; Courtland R. Baier, Williamsport, mechatronics engineering technology; Jacob E. Barchik, Huntington Mills, aviation maintenance technology; Addey L. Bennett, Montoursville, diesel technology; Mikayla L. Beuchat, Saegertown, pre-dental hygiene; Brandon P. Boyce, Clearfield, architectural technology; Mackenzie L. Boyce, Morris Run, exercise science; Tyler M. Breon, Millheim, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Patrick A. Buckley, Port Matilda, nursing; Jordan Z. Buzzard, New Holland, automotive technology; Madison L. Carts, State College, civil engineering technology; Maria N. Caruso, Mifflinburg, business management; Bryan J. Chyko, Bloomsburg, building construction technology; Nicholas Chyko, Bloomsburg, building construction technology; Hannah J. Cochran, Westfield, occupational therapy assistant; Courtney J. Collins, Kersey, pre-nursing; Brandon P. Conboy, Montoursville, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis; Sarah Deem, Mountain Top, business management; Lindsay R. Derrick, Williamsport, nursing; Matthew P. Devirgilis, Lititz, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis; Elias W. Diehl, Newville, engineering design technology; Todd W. Eckard, Williamsport, pre-nursing.

The inductees present commemorate their accomplishment with a group photo in the ACC lobby.
The inductees present commemorate their accomplishment with a group photo in the ACC lobby.

Candace L. Engel, Williamsport, accounting; Noah L. English, Bloomsburg, landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis; Joshua T. Fickel, Camp Hill, building construction technology; Joel R. Fisher, Linden, electronics and computer engineering technology; Amanda R. Flook, Muncy, pre-dental hygiene; Jason C. Fore, Dameron, Md., heavy construction equipment technology: Caterpillar equipment emphasis; Jacob A. Frederick, Reading, building construction technology; Brittany A. Frey, Forksville, collision repair technology; Amber L. Fryer, pre-occupational therapy; Adam C. Gehrke, Shermans Dale, on-site power generation; Brandon T. Graby, Fredericksburg, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis.

Teofilus R. Grigas, Benton, engineering CAD technology; Peter A. Groff, Lebanon, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Angie M. Hamilton, Williamsport, health information technology; Jonathon R. Hauck, Danville, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis; Erica L. Hayes, Williamsport, pre-nursing; Tiffany J. Hoffman, Troy, surgical technology; Joshua A. Hunt, Milford, heavy construction equipment technology: Caterpillar equipment emphasis; Czarina C. Isip, Williamsport, pre-occupational therapy; Amber L. Johnston, Lock Haven, nursing; Amanda P. Jones, Ulster, pre-nursing; Ryan P. Kerstetter, Richfield, heating, ventilation and air conditioning design technology; Peter M. Korinis, Blairstown, N.J., diesel technology; Easton N. Latranyi, Danville, manufacturing engineering technology; Heather M. Leigey, Centre Hall, pre-dental hygiene.

Loved ones preserve the occasion in memory, both human and technological.
Loved ones preserve the occasion in memory, both human and technological.

Jessica R. Limbert, Curwensville, general studies; Celena R. Lowmaster, Montgomery, nursing; Kristine M. Luther, Duncansville, architectural technology; Troyleon R. Mann, Barto, on-site power generation; Dexter R. Maurer, Hegins, diesel technology; Adam M. Miller, Lewisburg, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; David S. Miller, Hallstead, diesel technology; Samantha J. Mowrey, Williamsport, nursing; John P. Murray, Dallas, renewable energy technologies; Long H. Nguyen, Hughesville, engineering CAD technology; William J. Osmun, Bloomsbury, N.J., electrical technology; Ryen M. Persun, Linden, business management; Kaitlin M. Pressler, New Bloomfield, nursing; Emily P. Redden, Montgomery, pre-nursing; Garth J. Reish, Millheim, building automation technology.

Laura D. Rice, Sunbury, legal assistant-paralegal; Zachary A. Richard, Reading, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Cori Jo Ruble, Mifflintown, pre-occupational therapy; Kirsta J. Ruble, Mifflintown, dental hygiene: health policy and administration concentration; Cindy M. Ruiz, Easton, surgical technology; Nicholas B. Santalucia, Williamsport, health information technology; John E. Shaffer, Williamsport, business management; Paul Simko, Benton, automated manufacturing technology; Benjamin A. Sosa, Williamsport, exercise science; Elizabeth A. Stabley. Williamsport, nursing.

The newest members of PTK pay heed to their speaker.
The newest members of PTK pay heed to their speaker.

Justine A. Stage, Lawrenceville, nursing; Theodore P. Stake III, Montoursville, health information technology; Thomas W. Stear, Norristown, engineering design technology; Alysha Stoker, Berwick, early childhood education; Kristin E. Swartz, Middletown, applied management; Pamela D. Swartz, Williamsport, surgical technology; Jake J. Swiencki, Blairsville, building construction technology; Dylan H. Therrien, Reading, culinary arts and systems; Kammy R. Tressler, Howard, early childhood education; Joshua Tubbs, Cogan Station, pre-nursing; Lucy Tubbs, Cogan Station, pre-physician assistant; Zachery J. Van Winkle, Montrose, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis; Ryan D. Watts, Danville, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis; Nicole G. Werts, Cross Fork, pre-nursing; Richard M. WierzbickiMcMickle, Port Jervis, N.Y., automotive technology; Kayla D. Wilson, Meadville, automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis; Richard M. Wood, Bloomsburg, engineering design technology; William C. Yeamans, Shelocta, electromechanical maintenance technology; and Jonathan L. Zechman, Lebanon, diesel technology.

Each semester, the chapter extends membership invitations to two-year students who have completed at least 12 hours of coursework in which they have a GPA of 3.5.

Photos by Caleb G. Schirmer, student photographer

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email