Skip to main content

Student Awards Presented to Summer Graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its August 2011 graduates.

A Summer Commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Aug. 6, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Ibrahim Abdulaziz Almaiyouf, Williamsport, paramedic technology.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Elizabeth M. Koury, Mansfield, physician assistant.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Dale S. Glover, Montgomery, paramedic technology.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence In Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Tracey A. Schultz, Llewellyn, radiography.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Alex Michael Dewald, Cogan Station, emergency medical services.

Evangelical Community Hospital Radiography Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Alyss A. Sestili, Blakely, applied health studies: radiography.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Nancy Ann Ivie, Montoursville, practical nursing.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates dedicated service to the program: Jennifer M. Myers, Watsontown, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to the graduates of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement: Tara J. Allred, Watsontown, occupational therapy assistant; and Janelle K. Lytle, Lewisburg, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to the graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates the most improvement and professional growth: Ashley E. Snook, Myerstown, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Timothy Alan Weaver, Williamsport, emergency medical services.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has the highest grade-point average and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum classroom, clinical and field: Kenneth B. Kephart, State College, paramedic technician.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Alysia Ann Steinbacher, Williamsport, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Jeremy David Good, Lucasville, Ohio, physician assistant.

The Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Tracey A. Schultz, Llewellyn, applied health studies: radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Lisa Marie Shaible, Williamsport, applied health studies: radiography.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Ashley M. Young, Williamsport, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Catherine Helen Charczuk, Cherryfield, Maine, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Brittany Ann Meade, Perkiomenville, surgical technology.

American Infrastructure Award, presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Keith Andrew Gay, Levittown, heavy equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of heavy construction equipment technology who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Aaron J. Limrick, Commodore, heavy equipment technology: operator emphasis.

For more information about Penn College, a special mission affiliate of The Pennsylvania State University, visit online , email or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email