Skip to main content

Student awards presented to summer graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its Summer 2021 graduates.

A commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Aug. 7, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport. Penn College is a special mission affiliate of The Pennsylvania State University.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Madison Angeline Newell, Selinsgrove, surgical technology.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Sara F. Fox, Medford, N.J., human services and restorative justice; and Bobbi Jo Knier, Wellsboro, radiography.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Justin Joseph Forbes, Coal Township, physical therapist assistant.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Garrick F. Hakanson, Sweet Valley, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Nursing, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Laura Dudek Babin, Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate of the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Travis Lee Butcher, Canton, applied health studies.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Tammy L. Subarton, Montoursville, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Radiography, presented to a graduate of radiography who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Heather S. Welsh, Honesdale, radiography.

Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Dawson Nathaniel Coates, Harrison Valley, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Taylor Anne Williams, Thompson, radiography.

Evangelical Community Hospital in Memoriam of Bethany Hughes, Clinical Excellence Award for Radiologic Technology Student Achievement, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise.  The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Kathryn Elizabeth Crouse, Williamsport, radiography.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates dedicated service to the program: Alyssa Grace Haueisen, Hughesville, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Heidi Elizabeth Gatchell, Manchester, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to graduates of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrate the most improvement and professional growth: Amber L. Way, Port Matilda, occupational therapy assistant; and Allison Annamarie Welch, Reading, occupational therapy assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Occupational Therapy Assisting, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Juvy Ann Orillaza, Carlisle, occupational therapy assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Paramedic, presented to a graduate of the emergency medical services or paramedic technician program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Allyson Kay Swartz, Bellefonte, paramedic technician.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Morgan E. Frazier, Willow Hill, paramedic technician.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate who has the highest GPA and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Laura E. Tanner, Loganton, emergency medical services.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Paramedic Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Allyson Kay Swartz, Bellefonte, paramedic technician.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Physician Assistant, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Ethan W. Fiedler, Muncy, physician assistant.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Kathryne G. Lutz, Williamsport, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Lauren Rebecca Ball, Danville, physician assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Surgical Technology, presented to a graduate of the surgical technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Madison Angeline Newell, Selinsgrove, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Kayla M. Kent, Elizabethtown, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Madison Angeline Newell, Selinsgrove, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Noah M. Pfautz, Lebanon, surgical technology.

Physical Therapist Assistant Founding Program Director’s Award, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the physical therapy profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence as evidenced by their overall GPA: Justin Joseph Forbes, Coal Township, physical therapist assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Physical Therapist Assistant, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Dylan James Casale, Trout Run, physical therapist assistant.

Allan Myers Award, presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Nicolas Carpenetti, Lock Haven, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Garrick F. Hakanson, Sweet Valley, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major: Timothy J. Ejdys, Cape Neddick, Maine, automotive technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major: Isaiah S. Haight, Williamsport, collision repair technology.

Automotive Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of automotive maintenance: Timothy J. Ejdys, Cape Neddick, Maine, automotive technology.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email