Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Student awards presented to summer graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its Summer 2019 graduates.

A commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Aug. 10, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport. Penn College is a special mission affiliate of The Pennsylvania State University.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Dylan Gary Otis, Wyalusing, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Adrianne Ann Nicholas, Turbotville, radiography, and Andie Rabe, Williamsport, paramedic technician.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Tasia Ann Werkmeister, Altoona, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

Health Sciences Humanitarian Award, presented to a health science graduate who exhibits qualities of honesty, integrity, courage and responsibility, and a demonstrated commitment to the welfare of others: Rufus J. Peachey Jr., New Columbia, paramedic technician.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Nursing, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Mary L. Wagner, Lock Haven, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate of the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Autumn Lei Mudrak, Mercer, applied health studies.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Kayla Joy Shay, Canton, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Radiography, presented to a graduate of radiography who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: JoAnne Mary Bastian, Williamsport, radiography.

Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Jadyn Elizabeth Temple, Duncannon, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Jessica Marie Maulfair, Lebanon, radiography.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence In Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Jadyn Elizabeth Temple, Duncannon, radiography.

Evangelical Community Hospital in Memoriam of Bethany Hughes, Clinical Excellence Award for Radiologic Technology Student Achievement, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise.  The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Morgan Arielle Coburn, Dallas, radiography.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates dedicated service to the program: Erin Renee Niedzwiecki, South Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Alicia Colonie, Turbotville, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates the most improvement and professional growth: Devin Marie Heimbach, Milton, occupational therapy assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Occupational Therapy Assisting, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Madalyn Q. Engle, Linden, occupational therapy assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Paramedic, presented to a graduate of emergency medical services or paramedic technician who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Sara Elizabeth Caswell, Milton, emergency medical services.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,”as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Rufus J. Peachey Jr., New Columbia, paramedic technician.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate who has the highest GPA and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Courtney Leigh Breon, Jersey Shore, emergency medical services.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Paramedic Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Mark Alan Blanchard II, Watsontown, emergency medical services.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Physician Assistant, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Jason Robert Paulman, Horseheads, New York, physician assistant.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Kelly Elizabeth Tanney, Montoursville, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Katanga Muanza, Lancaster, physician assistant.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Kortney J. Heim, Pitman, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Daisy Mae Walker, Lehighton, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Erika Rene Cowan, Warren, surgical technology, and Kalea M. Riddick, Philadelphia, surgical technology.

Industrial Design Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Nina M. Hadden, Murrysville, industrial design.

Allan Myers Award, presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Austin Lane Weller, Oil City, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Comments

We’ll never share your email with anyone else.

Penn College welcomes comments that are on topic and civil. Read our full disclaimer.

Related Stories

Accompanied by Kimberly R. Cassel, director of alumni relations, Lee I. Miller, ’67, shows off the WACC parking pass he paid a few cents for in the mid-1960s, along with his class ring. Alumni
WACC alum’s emotional return ‘best day’ ever
Read more
Larry A. Ward Alumni
Student competition seeks design concepts for renamed campus facility
Read more
Pennsylvania College of Technology’s Fall 2019 Commencement will be held Saturday, Dec. 21, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport. The student speaker will be Stephanie A. Petrison, of Landenberg, Chester County. Alumni
Penn College’s Fall Commencement set for Dec. 21
Read more