Skip to main content

Student Awards Presented to Summer Graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its August 2016 graduates.

A Summer Commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Aug. 6, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: John C. Trimble, Beech Creek, applied health studies.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Loren M. Newman, Milesburg, emergency medical services.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Nursing, presented to a student in one of the following majors: nursing; health arts; practical nursing; health arts: practical nursing emphasis, who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; demonstrated academic excellence: Kristie Ann Eck, Jersey Shore, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Physician Assistant, presented to a student who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; demonstrated academic excellence: Alicia L. Dettinger, Brogue, physician assistant.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Radiography, presented to a student who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; demonstrated academic excellence: Nicole Lynn Brungard, Jersey Shore, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Occupational Therapy, presented to a student who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; demonstrated academic excellence: Sarah E. Watson, Troy, occupational therapy assistant.

Evangelical Community Hospital in Memoriam Bethany Hughes, Clinical Excellence Award for Radiologic Technology Student Achievement, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Jessica Lynn Quattrone, Williamsport, radiography.

The Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Jessica Lynn Quattrone, Williamsport, radiography.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence in Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Morgan Taylor Lutz, Lewistown, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Nicole Lynn Brungard, Jersey Shore, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Larissia M. Levering, Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates dedicated service to the program: Emma Jane Sutterlin, State College, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Sarah E. Watson, Troy, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to the graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates the most improvement and professional growth: Mary Elizabeth Hawes, Bangor, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Michael Frederick Fedele II, Orefield, emergency medical services.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has the highest GPA and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Timothy F. Schwartzer, Bensalem, emergency medical services.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Paramedic Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Louis J. Mazzante IV, Montoursville, emergency medical services.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Angelika Y. Goncharova, Boalsburg, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Tiffany Jo Hoffman, Troy, surgical technology.

Marilyn G. Bodnar Library Award for Excellence in Research for Theoretical Research, recognizes a student who demonstrates exemplary research and information literacy skills in a theoretical or applied project in his or her field of study: Sebastian J. Peipher, Middleburg, information technology: network specialist concentration.

Allan Myers Award (formerly American Infrastructure Award), presented to the top performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Tyler W. Mosher, Kintnersville, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

For more information about Penn College, a special mission affiliate of The Pennsylvania State University and a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email