Skip to main content

Student Awards Presented to Penn College’s Winter Graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its December 2015 graduates.

A Winter Commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Dec. 19, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Jay Michael Rhoads Jr., South Williamsport, automotive restoration technology.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Kathy L. Kling, Watsontown, emergency medical services; Briana L. Lizza, Pittston, building science and sustainable design: building construction technology concentration.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Alex Michael Mascelli, Springfield, Va., welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a nontraditional graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Bradley M. Moriarty, Clarence, culinary arts and systems.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Jenna Elizabeth Zaremba, Pottsville, baking and pastry arts.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate in the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Andrea Lynn Bower, Williamsport, applied health studies.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Caroline M. Mengine, Benton, automated manufacturing technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology majors who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Randall James Haynes, Julian, manufacturing engineering technology and automated manufacturing technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to the graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Thomas E. Kiser, Altoona, welding technology.

Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Wade Munro Flanagan, Dalton, welding technology.

Engineering CAD Technology Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the associate-degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Kyle T. Potts, Colver, engineering CAD technology.

Allan Myers Award (formerly American Infrastructure Award), presented to the top performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Justin E. Thomas, Hollsopple, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Marilyn G. Bodnar Library Award for Excellence in Research for Theoretical Research, presented to a graduate who demonstrates exemplary research and information literacy skills in a theoretical or applied project in his or her field of study: Andrea Lynn Bower, Williamsport, applied health studies.

For more information about Penn College, a special mission affiliate of Penn State and a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.