Skip to main content

Student awards presented to Penn College graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology presented student achievement awards to its Fall 2021 graduates.

A commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Dec. 18, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Tiana M. Rawls-White, Northumberland, applied management.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Heather L. Pfirman, Williamsport, human services and restorative justice.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Juliana Natalie Lucero, Upper Darby, occupational therapy assistant.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Andrew J. Wiles, Glenville, independent studies.

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Aurora Mercedes LeBlanc, Williamsport, baking and pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Caroline N. Hawkins, Williamsport, baking and pastry arts.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Caleigh Marie Guenot, Karthaus, nursing. 

Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a nursing graduate who has demonstrated excellence in clinical performance; clinical leadership; promotion of client advocacy; proficiency in clinical skills; a desire to learn and help others learn; a positive professional attitude; and a caring, compassionate, empathetic attitude toward clients: Caroline Mae Engel, South Williamsport, nursing.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate of the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Caitlin Nicole Elsasser, Mifflintown, applied health: radiography concentration.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Robin Lynne Kurtz, Winfield, nursing.

Spirit of Nursing Award, presented to a graduating associate-degree nursing student who exemplifies the caring, compassion and empathy that are the very spirit of nursing and embodies the spirit of the Penn College nursing philosophy – professional behaviors, consumer-centered care, teaching and learning, nursing process, informatics, communication, and evidence-based practice: Francis M. McMahon, Jersey Shore, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Francis M. McMahon, Jersey Shore, nursing.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Program Award, presented to the student who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement: Kierstan M. Heizman, Lititz, occupational therapy assistant.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduate in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Matthew R. Dippold, St. Marys, machine tool technology, automated manufacturing technology and manufacturing engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining, or toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Tyler John Bandle, Slatington, automated manufacturing technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to graduates of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplify the college’s philosophy of excellence: Josiah David Maenza, Sayre, welding and welding and fabrication engineering technology; and Skyler Pauline Vega, South Williamsport, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to a graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Kevin S. Boyle, New Freedom, welding & fabrication engineering technology.

Pathfinders to Excellence Award, presented to a graduate of the heavy construction or diesel program who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Scott Frederick Medendorp Jr., Essington, electric power generation technology: diesel emphasis, and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis. 

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Jacob F. Harris, Blossburg, forest technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to graduates who best exemplify academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Connor S. Komancheck, Stevens, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis; and Axel David Cluck, Orrtanna, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major: Sean M. Evans, Pekin, Ill., automotive technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major: Serena Vivian Bergeron, Lansdale, collision repair technology.

Automotive Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of automotive maintenance: Gwendolyn Marie Wagner, Cressona, automotive service sales and marketing.

Restoration Faculty Award, presented to an outstanding graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in automotive restoration technology: Gram Phillip Spina, Floral Park, N.Y., automotive restoration technology.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email