Skip to main content

Student awards presented to Penn College graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology recently honored its Fall 2020 and Spring 2021 graduates with student achievement awards.

Madison P. Clark (left) and Morgan Marie Winwood – each of whom received the Penn College Early Childhood Education Award – are congratulated by President Davie Jane Gilmour during May 14 commencement exercises.
Madison P. Clark (left) and Morgan Marie Winwood – each of whom received the Penn College Early Childhood Education Award – are congratulated by President Davie Jane Gilmour during May 14 commencement exercises.

The awardees, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Ethan M. McKenzie, Muncy, software development & information management; and Kate Marie Ruggiero, Easton, aviation technology.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Janelle R. Becker, Palmyra, culinary arts and systems; Emily R. Fallen, Blue Bell, applied management; and Isabelle R. Jean, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Olivia Ferki, Richboro, plastics and polymer engineering technology; and Brooke Makayla Strubel, Strasburg, emergency management and homeland security.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community, and scholastic achievement: Joseph Matthew Morrin, Morrisville, graphic design.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to graduates who exemplify the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Morgan Kay Ebersole, Martinsburg, graphic design; and Andrew Placencia, Reading, automotive technology management.

Dean Solomon Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates a desire for a profession in mathematics and/or computer science; who demonstrates good character, an affable personality and concern for fellow human beings; and who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher: Tyler John Mankey, Williamsport, software development & information management.

Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Zachary Phillips, Louisville, Ky., electronics and computer engineering technology and electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation emphasis.

Penn College Early Childhood Education Award, presented to  graduates who have  exemplified the National Association for the Education of Young Children Code of Ethical Conduct in their professional practice and interactions with children, colleagues, families and community members: Madison P. Clark, Ralston, early childhood education; and Morgan Marie Winwood, West Newton, early childhood education.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to a graduate on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Sean C. Yearick, Lock Haven, accounting.

Business Faculty Outstanding Graduate Award, presented to the top graduate majoring in a business program: Harris M. Brewer, Jersey Shore, business administration: banking and finance concentration and business management.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Rose M. Warner, Lawton, business administration: banking and finance concentration.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Tyler C. Geer, Williamsport, applied management and baking and pastry arts.

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Claudia M. Walling, Williamsport, baking and pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to graduates who demonstrate academic achievement, exemplify professionalism and are committed to excellence in hospitality: Hailey R. Dunn, York Haven, culinary arts technology; Abby E. George, Harrisburg, baking and pastry arts; and Rebecca E. High, Willow Street, baking and pastry arts.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ (PICPA) Award, presented for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business & Hospitality under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Samantha R. Hassinger, Bloomsburg, accounting and business administration: management concentration.

Web and Interactive Media Faculty Award, presented on the basis of scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Tyler A. Bartlett, Williamsport, web and interactive media.

Williamsport Growers Market Award in Memory of Mary Ditchfield, presented to a graduate who exemplifies Mary Ditchfield’s commitment to family and community through kindness, friendliness and unselfish service and who demonstrates devotion to local foods through participation in growers markets, gardening, community service and celebration of local food festivities: Marilyn T. Hiller, South Williamsport, landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis.

Construction Management Advisory Committee Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates professionalism, perseverance, a positive attitude and service to the construction management program: Daniel A. Rex, Norristown, construction management.

Construction Management Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment to the field: Darren Lee Dreas, Macungie, construction management.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award – Construction Management, presented to graduates  who demonstrate excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: David Henry Guarriello, Bethlehem, construction management and civil engineering technology; and Zachary N. Wilkinson, North Wales, construction management.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, presented to graduates in building construction technology with outstanding GPAs, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry: Luke Samuel Mika Brambley, Breezewood, heating, ventilation & air conditioning technology; Kyle Orion Elliott, Mansfield, electrical construction; Clayton G. Link, Gallitzin, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis; Joshua Thomas Prezkop, Nanticoke, residential construction technology and management: building construction emphasis; and Connor M. Roose, Everett, concrete science technology.

Allan Myers Award, presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Collin B. York, Shamokin, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Earth Science Center Service Award, presented to a graduate who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the majors at the Earth Science Center: Erick Virgil Kennedy, Williamsport, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis and plant production emphasis.

Ewing W. Muesler Award, presented to the graduate showing the highest degree of proficiency in the diesel technology major: Cameron Mitchell Gaw, Herndon, diesel technology.

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Mason Edward Bock, Morrisdale, forest technology.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to graduates who exemplify professionalism within the field: Brandon Michael Daldo, Allenwood, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis and technician emphasis; and Levi Dallas Mellott, Big Cove Tannery, diesel technology and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to graduates who best exemplify academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Nicholas Bianchi, Archbald, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis; and Marilyn T. Hiller, South Williamsport, landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis.

Pathfinders to Excellence Award, presented to graduates of the heavy construction or diesel program who demonstrate the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Josiah David Friesen, Sellersville, electric power generation technology: diesel emphasis; and Jason J. Penton, Littlestown, heavy construction equipment technology: caterpillar equipment emphasis.

William E. Curry Award, presented to graduates who exemplify William Curry’s pursuit of technical excellence and his enthusiastic passion for the diesel technology industry: Joseph Rolland Laubach, Benton, diesel technology; and Edward S. Santaniello, Kane, diesel technology.

William J. Stitzel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a diesel technology major who best exemplifies William J. Stitzel’s dedication to Penn College through service to the college community, service to fellow students and academic achievement: Nathan B. Sauers, Winfield, diesel technology.

Automation Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to graduates of electronics and computer engineering technology based on major GPA, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Chet William Karpyn, Germansville, automation engineering technology: mechatronics; and Michael P. Osborne Jr., Henryville, automation engineering technology: robotics & automation.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution Inc. to a graduate who has exhibited outstanding capabilities within the electrical field: Henry Barusevicius III, Media, electrical construction.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical field: Kenneth Lee Rounds III, Stafford, Va., building automation technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to graduates of electronics and computer engineering technology based on major GPA, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Michael Charles Danto III, Belle Vernon, electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation emphasis; and Corry J. McCoy, Pittsfield, electronics and computer engineering technology.

Engineering CAD Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Taylor Ryan Sist, Williamsport, engineering CAD technology.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to graduates who have demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Alexander J. Brand, Corning, N.Y., engineering design technology; and Colin M. Carr, Denver, engineering design technology.

Industrial Design Faculty Award, presented to graduates who have demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Brian J. Bustard, Alva, Fla., industrial design; and Aidan J. Turner, Fogelsville, industrial design.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Connor J. Beaver, Middleburg, information assurance and cyber security.

The Larry A. Ward Excellence in Mechatronics Award, presented to a graduate of an electromechanical and/or mechatronics major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Zachary D. Bitler, Muncy, mechatronics technology.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Information Technology, presented to a graduate in the information technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Zachary A. Crise, Mount Holly Springs, game and simulation programming and information assurance and cyber security.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to graduates in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplify the college’s philosophy of excellence: Eric P. Malcein, Benton, automated manufacturing technology; and Isaac Johnson, Williamsport, manufacturing engineering technology.

American Welding Society Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Barbara Jean LeGeyt, Barkhamsted, Conn., welding and fabrication engineering technology and welding technology.

Charlie Oldt Memorial Machining Award, presented to a graduate in the field of machining in memory of Charlie Oldt, who served as the tool room attendant for 22 years: Christopher Michael Schweikert, Jamison, manufacturing engineering technology and  automated manufacturing technology.

Ed Dobeck Memorial Award, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a civil engineering technology or surveying technology graduate expressing an interest in a land surveying career: Tyler M. Knupp, Franklin, surveying technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to graduates of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining, or toolmaking major who exemplify the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibit devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Ethan S. Rhodes-O’Brien, Mechanicsburg, manufacturing engineering technology and automated manufacturing technology; and Joshua Andrew Sweeney, Muncy, manufacturing engineering technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to graduates of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: James A. Barker, Easton, welding technology; Matthew A. Hillyer, Dover, welding and fabrication engineering technology; and Macen Lee Meanix, Parkesburg, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Plastics Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession and commitment to service: Olivia Ferki, Richboro, plastics and polymer engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to graduates who have attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Daniel Christopher Carlson, Linesville, welding and fabrication engineering technology and welding technology; Zachary Matthew King, Marion Center, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Nick J. Marouchoc, Hellertown, welding technology; and Caleb Ryan Wentzel, Pleasant Prairie, Wis., welding technology.

Automotive Technology Faculty Award, presented to graduates who demonstrate academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of automotive maintenance: Mena Adel Beshay, Bayonne, N.J., automotive technology management; and Anthony Michael Maguschak, Weatherly, automotive technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Connor Peechatka, Saylorsburg, aviation maintenance technology.

Axalta Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative GPA: Nicolo Mariano Cottone, Hazleton, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to outstanding graduates of a collision repair major: Edward K. Fruehsamer, Effort, collision repair technology; and Conor D. McLaughlin, Hamilton, Va., collision repair technology.

Ford ASSET Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET major: Ryan M. Sheaffer, Halifax, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduates with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major: David A. Andersen, Montoursville, automotive technology; and Rachel Karyl Garner, Lock Haven, automotive technology management.

Honda PACT Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Honda PACT major: Luis Miguel Garbanzos, Harrisburg, automotive technology: Honda PACT emphasis.

Mopar CAP Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Mopar CAP major: Elazarus R. Wheland, Centre Hall, automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Ethan Sage Mack, Kingsley, collision repair technology.

Restoration Faculty Award, presented to an outstanding graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in automotive restoration technology: David J. Scagliotta, Bridgewater, N.J., automotive restoration technology.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Desirae Nicole Richards, Williamsport, nursing.

Colgate (S.T.A.R.) Student Total Achievement Recognition Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene, and a dedication to patients: Kirstin M. Klopp, Jersey Shore, dental hygiene.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout his or her course of study: Emily C. Hershey, Hollidaysburg, dental hygiene.

Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Amanda M. Brodecki, Philadelphia, dental hygiene.

FLIGHT Award: Fearless Learning in Good & Hard Times, presented to a graduate of the Bachelor of Science in nursing program who has overcome the greatest adversity: Robert Michael Bieber, McEwensville, nursing.

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award, presented to the graduate with the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Alexus Rose Hartman, Lewistown, dental hygiene.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Chelsey Jane Horner, Trout Run, nursing.

Nursing & Health Sciences Humanitarian Award, presented to a health science graduate who exhibits qualities of honesty, integrity, courage and responsibility, and a demonstrated commitment to the welfare of others: Kimberly Rae Bergenstock, New Columbia, dental hygiene.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to graduates of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibit the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Morgan L. Bechdel, Milton, nursing; and Desirae Nicole Richards, Williamsport, nursing.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to graduates who demonstrate dedicated service to the program: Felicia Catherine Baker, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant; and Kayla Nicole Kern, Cogan Station, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Andrea M. Phillips, Bloomsburg, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to graduates of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrate the most improvement and professional growth: Isabelle R. Jean, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant; and Elizabeth J. Wellar, Lock Haven, occupational therapy assistant.

Patricia L. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Taylor Renee Iddings, Stillwater, dental hygiene.

Physical Therapy Assistant Founding Program Director’s Award, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the physical therapy profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence as evidenced by their overall GPA: Anna Elizabeth Osieski, Old Forge, physical therapist assistant.

Procter & Gamble Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Toya Joe Jones, Punxsutawney, dental hygiene.

Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a nursing graduate who has demonstrated excellence in clinical performance, clinical leadership, promotion of client advocacy, proficiency in clinical skills, a desire to learn and help others learn, a positive professional attitude, and a caring, compassionate, empathetic attitude toward clients: Brittany L. Patterson, Williamsport, nursing.

Spirit of Nursing Award, presented to graduating associate-degree nursing students who exemplify the caring, compassion and empathy that are the very spirit of nursing and embody the spirit of the Penn College nursing philosophy – professional behaviors, consumer-centered care, teaching and learning, nursing process, informatics, communication, and evidence-based practice: Nelya Y. Borisov, Lewisburg, nursing; and Patrick W. Chuha, Williamsport, nursing.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to graduates who have exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and academic excellence: Aaron C. Schaeffer, York, applied health studies; and Lia Varricchione Racette, Centre Hall, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Dental Hygiene, presented to a graduate of the dental hygiene program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Alexia O. Zelenevskaya, Ephrata, dental hygiene.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Health Information, presented to a graduate of the health information program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Takia T. Wilhour, Sunbury, health information technology.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Occupational Therapy Assisting, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Lindsey Anna King, Hanover, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration and occupational therapy assistant.

Patriot Award, presented to a current member of the military or a veteran of the armed forces who has enhanced the college experience for the veteran student community: Andrew Placencia, Reading, automotive technology management.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education and a special mission affiliate of Penn State, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email