Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Student awards presented to Penn College graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology recently honored its Spring and Summer 2020 graduates with student achievement awards.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Alexandra Devon Petrizzi, Langhorne, graphic design.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Nathan J. Lavallee, Loganton, building automation technology: heating, ventilation & air conditioning technology concentration.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Matthew R. Buck, Montoursville, civil engineering technology.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community, and scholastic achievement: Regina Marie Peluzzo, Williamsport, civil engineering technology.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Joseph F. DiBucci, Glenshaw, applied technology and concrete science technology.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to a graduate on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Natali J. Fargus, Lock Haven, accounting.

Business Faculty Outstanding Graduate Award, presented to the top graduate majoring in a business program: Shawn S. Twigg, Williamsport, business administration: banking and finance concentration.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ (PICPA) Award, presented for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business & Hospitality under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Savannah Rae Hoover, Williamsport, accounting and business management.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Victoria A. Sosar, Berwick, business administration: sport and event management concentration.

Web and Interactive Media Faculty Award, presented on the basis of scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Eric James Budd, Williamsport, software development & information management and web & interactive media.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Alexis Nicole Youse, Pottstown, baking & pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Nicholas M. Hanson, Bernville, culinary arts technology.

Williamsport Growers Market Award in Memory of Mary Ditchfield, presented to a graduate who exemplifies Mary Ditchfield’s commitment to family and community through kindness, friendliness and unselfish service and who demonstrates devotion to local foods through participation in growers markets, gardening, community service, and celebration of local food festivities: Maren A. Zaczkiewicz, Williamsport, applied management.

Construction Management Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment to the field: Zachary James Kravitz, Berwyn, construction management.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award – Construction Management, presented to graduates of construction management who demonstrate excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Derek Scott Smith, Port Matilda, construction management; and Carl A. Zimmerman, Hunlock Creek, construction management.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, presented to graduates in building construction technology with outstanding GPAs, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry: Hunter B. Allison, Alum Bank, heavy equipment technology: operator emphasis; Hayden Nicholas Beiter, Cogan Station, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; Joseph F. DiBucci, Glenshaw, applied technology and concrete science technology; and Caleb Richard Diltz, Shickshinny, heating, ventilation & air conditioning technology.

Ed Dobeck Memorial Award, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a civil engineering technology or surveying technology graduate expressing an interest in a land surveying career: Jacob Stewart Hebel, Stewartstown, surveying technology.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Nursing, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Jody S. Girio, Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Devon L. Humphries, Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to graduates of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Alexis White, Williamsport, nursing; and Joshua Allen Miller, Williamsport, nursing.

Spirit of Nursing Award, presented to graduating associate-degree nursing students who exemplify the caring, compassion and empathy that are the very spirit of nursing and embody the spirit of the Penn College nursing philosophy – professional behaviors, consumer-centered care, teaching and learning, nursing process, informatics, communication, and evidence-based practice: Darla Sue Evock, Trout Run, nursing; and Joshua Allen Miller, Williamsport, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Lindsay E. Hanna, Danville, nursing.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Cortney Nicole Tempesco, Williamsport, nursing.

Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a nursing graduate who has demonstrated excellence in clinical performance, clinical leadership, promotion of client advocacy, proficiency in clinical skills, a desire to learn and help others learn, a positive professional attitude, and a caring, compassionate, empathetic attitude toward clients: Rylie Elizabeth Neece, Williamsport, nursing.

Health Sciences Humanitarian Award, presented to a health science graduate who exhibits qualities of honesty, integrity, courage and responsibility, and a demonstrated commitment to the welfare of others: Emily Kathryn Bender, Beavertown, nursing.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Health Information, presented to a graduate of the health information program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Abigail W. Stever, Perkasie, health information management.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to graduates of the applied health studies program who have exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; have demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and have demonstrated academic excellence: Lisette Nicole Fahnestock, Manheim, applied health studies; and Katherine A. Pogorzelski, Easton, applied health studies.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Dental Hygiene, presented to a graduate of the dental hygiene program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Pavel Dariychuk, Leola, dental hygiene.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout his or her course of study: Hannah Lois Rohan, Homestead, dental hygiene.

Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Alaina M. Murren, Aspers, dental hygiene.

Colgate (S.T.A.R.) Student Total Achievement Recognition Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene, and a dedication to patients: Anna Y. Plokhova, State College, dental hygiene.

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award, presented to the graduate with the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Alisha Kyoung Ayers, Spotsylvania, Va., dental hygiene.

Patricia L. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Hannah Lois Rohan, Homestead, dental hygiene.

Procter & Gamble Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Emma Kaitlyn Pingel, Beach Lake, dental hygiene.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Radiography, presented to a graduate of radiography who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Saige Lee McElwain, Tyrone, radiography.

Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Julie Ann Kukharev, Mill Hall, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Leah Marie Hesidence, Karns City, radiography.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence In Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Alyssa Gayle Gentile, Fairport, N.Y., radiography.

Evangelical Community Hospital in Memoriam of Bethany Hughes, Clinical Excellence Award for Radiologic Technology Student Achievement, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise.  The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Kierstin Nikoal Bathurst, Jersey Shore, radiography.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Paramedic, presented to a graduate of the emergency medical services or paramedic technician program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Marissa L. Davis, Trafford, paramedic technician.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Carly Rae Stahl, Lewisburg, paramedic technician.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate who has the highest GPA and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Nicholas S. Dwyer, Coraopolis, paramedic technician.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Paramedic Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Jared A. Stewart, Waverly, N.Y., emergency medical services.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Physician Assistant, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Michael Hutchison, Bel Air, Md., physician assistant.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Brielle N. Blanchard, Towanda, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Lawrence Louis Wolfgang, Ashland, physician assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Surgical Technology, presented to a graduate of the surgical technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Bailey Elayne Rowland, Williamsport, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Bailey Elayne Rowland, Williamsport, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Danika M. Page, Bellefonte, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Jessica A. McKenzie, Trout Run, surgical technology.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution Inc. to a graduate who has exhibited outstanding capabilities within the electrical field: John Otto Larson, Wellsboro, electrical technology.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical field: Joel B. Dunn, Montoursville, building automation technology.

The Larry Ward Excellence in Mechatronics Award, presented to a graduate of an electromechanical and/or mechatronics major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Sean P. McNamara, Lancaster, mechatronics engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining or toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Andrew Luciano Lesher, Hershey, automated manufacturing technology and manufacturing engineering technology.

American Welding Society Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Helen Torunidis, Bethlehem, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Natalie J. Rhoades, Weedville, welding technology and welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to a graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Nathaniel H. Lyon, Fredericksburg, welding technology and welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Plastics Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession and commitment to service: Joshua A. Berger, Hughesville, plastics and polymer engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduate in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Myron David Milliken, Lewistown, manufacturing engineering technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to graduates of electronics and computer engineering technology based on major GPA, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Noah James Hornberger, Lewisburg, electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation emphasis, and electronics and computer engineering technology; and Garrett Spencer Wilcox, Warren, electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation emphasis.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to graduates who have demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: David S. Carlson, Elizabethtown, engineering design technology; and Jacob C. Hudock, Berwick, engineering design technology.

Engineering CAD Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Grace N. Daubert, Pine Grove, engineering CAD technology.

Industrial Design Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Matthew Peter Sauer, Fleetwood, industrial design.

M&T Bank Award, presented to a graduate of an information technology associate-degree program who has demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability and excellence in programming, networking and other information technology curricula, and who has maintained a consistently high level of scholastic achievement and plans to enter the information technology field: Joshua D. Wilt, Coatsville, information technology: network specialist concentration.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: David Vanaman, Bellefonte, information assurance and cyber security.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Information Technology, presented to a graduate in the information technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Reed C. Corby, Tunkhannock, information assurance and cyber security.

Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Noah James Hornberger, Lewisburg, electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation emphasis, and electronics and computer engineering technology; and Christopher B. Thomas, Mifflinburg, electronics and computer engineering technology.

Dean Solomon Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates a desire for a profession in mathematics and/or computer science; who demonstrates good character, an affable personality and concern for fellow human beings; and who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher: Cody Daniels, Harrisburg, information assurance and cyber security.

Penn College Early Childhood Education Award, presented to graduates who have exemplified the National Association for the Education of Young Children Code of Ethical Conduct in their professional practice and interactions with children, colleagues, families and community members: Brianna E. Emery, Danville, early childhood education; Kali May Farnsworth, Williamsport, early childhood education; Kailey Elizabeth Gaw, Herndon, early childhood education; and Rebecca Lynn Helminiak, Williamsport, early childhood education.

Allan Myers Award, presented to the top-performing graduates of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Dante C. DeSimone, Oradell, N.J., on-site power generation and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis; and Jeffrey A. Vernacchio, Norristown, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis and heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Pathfinders to Excellence Award, presented to a graduate of the heavy construction or diesel program who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Ryan P. Cleffi, Cape May Court House, N.J., on-site power generation.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Shane Edward Hacker, Tuscarora, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis and on-site power generation.

Ewing W. Muesler Award, presented to the graduate showing the highest degree of proficiency in the diesel technology major: Ethan John Steigerwald, Springboro, diesel technology and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

William E. Curry Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies William Curry’s pursuit of technical excellence and his enthusiastic passion for the diesel technology industry: Vincent Dominic Fanelli, Schuylkill Haven, diesel technology.

Earth Science Center Service Award, presented to a graduate who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the majors at the Earth Science Center: Sean Carlos Ortiz-Golden, Williamsport, landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Courtney May Wilcox, Troy, landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis.

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Jonathan M. Nelson, Liberty, forest technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Ethan Mark Miller, Montoursville, aviation maintenance technology.

Ford ASSET Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET major: Brandon J. Pavel, Philadelphia, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis.

Honda PACT Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Honda PACT major: Andrew R. Finnel, Philadelphia, automotive technology: Honda PACT emphasis.

Mopar CAP Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Mopar CAP major: Justin M. Roth, Hanover, automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major: Nicolo Mariano Cottone, Hazleton, automotive technology.

Axalta Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative GPA: Riley Mahl, Easton, automotive restoration technology.

Restoration Faculty Award, presented to an outstanding graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in automotive restoration technology: Nicolas Wayne Soracco, Oakwood, Ga., automotive restoration technology.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Terran E. Houser, Thomasville, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major: Nicholas James Sida, Johnstown, collision repair technology.

Larry A. Ward Machining Technologies Center Award, for creative participation in the development of the Larry A. Ward Machining Technologies Center building sign: Kennedy Leigh Englert, Williamsport, graphic design.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Related Stories

Pennsylvania College of Technology graduate Fletcher Ewing, a native of Selinsgrove, is a senior mechanical engineer for X, The Moonshot Factory in Silicon Valley. Formerly known as Google X, the company’s objective is to build and launch “technologies that aim to improve the lives of millions, even billions of people.” Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, Ewing is mostly working from his home office for X’s Everyday Robot Project. (Photo provided by Ewing.) Alumni
Penn College grad ‘shoots for the moon’ with Google
Read more
Alumni
Penn College grads ‘deliver’ for Amazon
Read more
Alumnus James R. Fedele joins recent radiography grads Cheyenne M. Higgins (center) and Alexis G. Yon with donated equipment in the lab. (Yon is reenrolled for fall, continuing coursework toward a bachelor's in applied health studies: radiography concentration.) Alumni
Alumnus, corporate partner deliver new technology to college
Read more