Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Student awards presented to Penn College graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology presented student achievement awards to its Fall 2018 graduates.

A commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Dec. 22, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Efrem K. Foster, Williamsport, applied management.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Robert P. Reardon, Wellsboro, electrical technology.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Kalee A. Holdren, Trout Run, accounting.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Troyleon R. Mann, Williamsport, on-site power generation and diesel technology.

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Eliza B. Cook, Towanda, culinary arts and systems.

Lycoming Law Association Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal associate degree major who had the highest GPA and who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Ekaterina S. Ferguson, Williamsport, legal assistant paralegal.

Lepley, Engelman, Yaw & Wilk Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal major with the highest GPA: Mary E. Freeman, Milton, legal assistant paralegal.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall Award, presented to the graduate of legal assistant/paralegal studies who had the highest GPA: Laura Dougan Rice, Sunbury, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

Health Sciences Humanitarian Award, presented to a health science graduate who exhibits qualities of honesty, integrity, courage and responsibility, and a demonstrated commitment to the welfare of others: Kaitlin Marie Pressler, New Bloomfield, nursing.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: John Michael Matthews, Boalsburg, nursing.

Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a nursing graduate who has demonstrated excellence in clinical performance, clinical leadership, promotion of client advocacy, proficiency in clinical skills, desire to learn and help others learn, a positive professional attitude, and a caring, compassionate, empathetic attitude toward clients: Kimberly A. Ward, Morrisdale, nursing.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate in the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Jonathan E. Fischer, New Cumberland, applied health studies.

The Lawrence Ward Excellence in Mechatronics Award, presented to a graduate of an electromechanical and/or mechatronics major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Austin T. Startoni, Lebanon, mechatronics engineering technology and electrical technology.

American Welding Society Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Lindsay Ann Nye, Ann Arbor, Michigan, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining or toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Jonathan R. Sutcliffe, Orangeville, manufacturing engineering technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Kayden Austin Flinchbaugh, Airville, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to a graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Jonathan D.  Scheidhauer, Mercer, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduate in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: John Max Brenchley, Canton, engineering design technology and automated manufacturing technology.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: John Max Brenchley, Canton, engineering design technology and automated manufacturing technology.

Earth Science Center Service Award, presented to a graduate who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the majors at the Earth Science Center: Troyleon R. Mann, Williamsport, on-site power generation and diesel technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Zachary T. Gulla, Summit Hill, aviation technology.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Comments

We’ll never share your email with anyone else.

Penn College welcomes comments that are on topic and civil. Read our full disclaimer.

Related Stories

From left: Luke A. Bierly, of Centre Hall; Alexis M. Botek, of Pottsville; and Brandon M. Wolff, of Effort, all seniors in Penn College’s graphic design major, pose with their design work honored in the national Flux Student Design Competition. Joseph N. Colyer (not in the photo), a 2018 graphic design graduate originally from Selinsgrove, earned “Best in Category UX/UI” for his Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance project created when we was a student. Students
Graphic design students, alumnus earn national awards
Read more
Students
Penn College ‘fielding’ esports team
Read more
Among the Penn College students on hand to receive “Chapter of the Year” honors from the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors are (from left) Glenn C. Johnson, of Sweet Valley, club president and a scholarship recipient; Jason K. Broadt, of Bloomsburg; secretary; member Jacob G. Stoner, of Scottdale; and Michael A. Mikitish, of Pittston, vice president. Mikitish is a civil engineering technology major; the others are enrolled in surveying technology. Students
Students earn ‘Chapter of the Year’ honors from land surveyors
Read more