Student awards presented to Penn College graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology presented student achievement awards to its Fall 2018 graduates.

A commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Dec. 22, at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Efrem K. Foster, Williamsport, applied management.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Robert P. Reardon, Wellsboro, electrical technology.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Kalee A. Holdren, Trout Run, accounting.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Troyleon R. Mann, Williamsport, on-site power generation and diesel technology.

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Eliza B. Cook, Towanda, culinary arts and systems.

Lycoming Law Association Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal associate degree major who had the highest GPA and who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Ekaterina S. Ferguson, Williamsport, legal assistant paralegal.

Lepley, Engelman, Yaw & Wilk Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal major with the highest GPA: Mary E. Freeman, Milton, legal assistant paralegal.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall Award, presented to the graduate of legal assistant/paralegal studies who had the highest GPA: Laura Dougan Rice, Sunbury, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

Health Sciences Humanitarian Award, presented to a health science graduate who exhibits qualities of honesty, integrity, courage and responsibility, and a demonstrated commitment to the welfare of others: Kaitlin Marie Pressler, New Bloomfield, nursing.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: John Michael Matthews, Boalsburg, nursing.

Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a nursing graduate who has demonstrated excellence in clinical performance, clinical leadership, promotion of client advocacy, proficiency in clinical skills, desire to learn and help others learn, a positive professional attitude, and a caring, compassionate, empathetic attitude toward clients: Kimberly A. Ward, Morrisdale, nursing.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate in the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Jonathan E. Fischer, New Cumberland, applied health studies.

The Lawrence Ward Excellence in Mechatronics Award, presented to a graduate of an electromechanical and/or mechatronics major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Austin T. Startoni, Lebanon, mechatronics engineering technology and electrical technology.

American Welding Society Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Lindsay Ann Nye, Ann Arbor, Michigan, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining or toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Jonathan R. Sutcliffe, Orangeville, manufacturing engineering technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Kayden Austin Flinchbaugh, Airville, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to a graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Jonathan D.  Scheidhauer, Mercer, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduate in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: John Max Brenchley, Canton, engineering design technology and automated manufacturing technology.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: John Max Brenchley, Canton, engineering design technology and automated manufacturing technology.

Earth Science Center Service Award, presented to a graduate who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the majors at the Earth Science Center: Troyleon R. Mann, Williamsport, on-site power generation and diesel technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Zachary T. Gulla, Summit Hill, aviation technology.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Penn College is a special mission affiliate of Penn State