Skip to main content

Student Activities Banquet Honors Campus Luminaries

An impressive roster of students and campus organizations recently stepped into the much-deserved spotlight of Penn’s Inn, receiving accolades for their contributions to Penn College and the broader community during the 2016-17 academic year.

Front row (from left): Lauren J. Crouse, Student Leader of the Year; Elizabeth L. Landis, of Columbia, an emergency management technology major who accepted the award for Community Betterment Program; Morgan N. Keyser, of Cogan Station, a graphic design student who accepted the award for Outstanding Community Service Program; Hanna J. Williams, New Student Leader of the Year; and Hannah G. Maize, Riverside, a plastics and polymer engineering technology major who accepted the Outstanding Student Organization award on behalf of the Society of Plastics Engineers. Second row (from left): Bryonna A. Aldubayan, Student Leader Committed to Social Justice and Diversity; SGA President Caleb E. Cartmell, an automotive management technology student from Honesdale; Jeffrey R. Hasiak, Greek New Member; and Austin D. Adams, Center Valley, information technology: network specialist concentration, and Ryan W. Conklin, Beech Creek, information technology sciences-gaming and simulation, representing the Association of Professional Programmers, chosen as the Most Improved Student Organization. Back row (from left): Everett B. Appleby, SGA Senator of the Year and Student Leader Legacy Scholarship recipient; Josiah D. Stoltzfus, a construction management major from Morgantown, honored for Yell(ow) It Out, Outstanding Program; Jon R. Hallinstad Jr., a residential construction technology and management student from Germansville, who accepted awards including Greek Academic Achievement Award on behalf of the Omega Delta Sigma veterans fraternity; Greek honoree Paul M. Lasell, also one of the year's Student Leader Legacy Scholarship recipients; and Gregory C. Hidlay, of Catawissa, enrolled in information technology: network specialist concentration and a member of Phi Mu Delta fraternity chapter, celebrated for Outstanding Philanthropy and for its new Jump for St. Jude event.
Front row (from left): Lauren J. Crouse, Student Leader of the Year; Elizabeth L. Landis, of Columbia, an emergency management technology major who accepted the award for Community Betterment Program; Morgan N. Keyser, of Cogan Station, a graphic design student who accepted the award for Outstanding Community Service Program; Hanna J. Williams, New Student Leader of the Year; and Hannah G. Maize, Riverside, a plastics and polymer engineering technology major who accepted the Outstanding Student Organization award on behalf of the Society of Plastics Engineers. Second row (from left): Bryonna A. Aldubayan, Student Leader Committed to Social Justice and Diversity; SGA President Caleb E. Cartmell, an automotive management technology student from Honesdale; Jeffrey R. Hasiak, Greek New Member; and Austin D. Adams, Center Valley, information technology: network specialist concentration, and Ryan W. Conklin, Beech Creek, information technology sciences-gaming and simulation, representing the Association of Professional Programmers, chosen as the Most Improved Student Organization. Back row (from left): Everett B. Appleby, SGA Senator of the Year and Student Leader Legacy Scholarship recipient; Josiah D. Stoltzfus, a construction management major from Morgantown, honored for Yell(ow) It Out, Outstanding Program; Jon R. Hallinstad Jr., a residential construction technology and management student from Germansville, who accepted awards including Greek Academic Achievement Award on behalf of the Omega Delta Sigma veterans fraternity; Greek honoree Paul M. Lasell, also one of the year’s Student Leader Legacy Scholarship recipients; and Gregory C. Hidlay, of Catawissa, enrolled in information technology: network specialist concentration and a member of Phi Mu Delta fraternity chapter, celebrated for Outstanding Philanthropy and for its new Jump for St. Jude event.

Selected from among the slate of deserving nominees at this year’s Student Activities Awards banquet:

Student Government Association Senator of the Year – Everett B. Appleby, Wilkes-Barre, building science and sustainable design: building construction technology concentration

Outstanding Philanthropy of the Year – Phi Mu Delta Fraternity

Outstanding Community Service Program of the Year – Random Acts of Kindness Week

Penn College Community Betterment Program of the Year – Autism Awareness Week

Student Leader Committed to Social Justice and Diversity – Bryonna A. Aldubayan, Old Forge, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration

New Program of the Year – Jump for St. Jude

Outstanding Program of the Year – Yell(ow) It Out

Greek Scholar of the Year – Jonathan R. Sutcliffe, Orangeville, manufacturing engineering technology

Greek Academic Achievement Award – Omega Delta Sigma

Melissa D. Berrier Cramer, a 2008 graduate in landscape/nursery technology and landscape designer at Scott's Landscaping Inc., was the evening's featured speaker. She was introduced by Carl J. Bower Jr., horticulture instructor.
Melissa D. Berrier Cramer, a 2008 graduate in landscape/nursery technology and landscape designer at Scott’s Landscaping Inc., was the evening’s featured speaker. She was introduced by Carl J. Bower Jr., horticulture instructor.

Greek New Member of the Year – Jeffrey R. Hasiak, Scotch Plains, N.J., residential construction technology and management

Greek of the Year – Paul M. Lasell, Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology

Adviser of the Year – Christopher H. Van Stavoren (assistant professor, automotive), Penn College Motorsports Association

New Student Leader of the Year – Hanna J. Williams, Marion, N.Y., industrial and human factors design

Student Leader of the Year – Lauren J. Crouse, Turbotville, applied human services

Student Leader Legacy Scholarship Recipients – Everett B. Appleby and Paul M. Lasell

Most Improved Student Organization of the Year – Association of Professional Programmers

Outstanding Student Organization of the Year – Society of Plastics Engineers

Among those participating in the festivities were Allison A. Bressler, assistant director of student activities for programming and Greek life; Katie L. Mackey, director of campus and community engagement; Anthony J. Pace, director of student activities; Becky J. Shaner, manager of student/alumni engagement and special events; Elliott Strickland, chief student affairs officer; Sal Vitko, assistant director of student activities for student organizations/orientation; and Mallory L. Weymer, coordinator of student health and wellness education/suicide prevention specialist.

 

Photos by Alexandra M. Lehman,
a business administration: sport and event management concentration major and Presidential Student Ambassador

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email