Skip to main content

Student Achievement Awards Presented at Commencement

Pennsylvania College of Technology presented achievement awards to students graduating in commencement ceremonies held May 19 at the Community Arts Center in Williamsport.

The award winners, their addresses and academic majors are:

President’s Award, for leadership and service to the College Community: Brandon Jason Howe, New Oxford, General Studies.

Board of Directors’ Award, for achievement under exceptional conditions: Jeremy Scott Landes, Lewistown, Computer Information Technology-Analysis and Design Concentration.

Academic Vice President/Provost Award, for scholastic achievement and service to the College: Kristen Jon McCall, Philadelphia, Automated Technology Management.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to the graduate(s) of the Nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Priscilla Alden Reade Newbert, Selinsgrove, Nursing.

Accounting Faculty Award, for outstanding achievement in accounting to a nontransfer student selected by the accounting faculty on the basis of academic standing: Deitra Lynn Knight, Muncy, Accounting.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, to a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness, high ideals): Jennifer Marie Eckert, Laureldale, Baking and Pastry Arts.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA in the Automotive major: Kristen Jon McCall, Philadelphia, Automated Technology Management.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented to the management student for achievement in the field of study, for leadership qualities shown and cooperation with faculty and peers: James R. Reese, Williamsport, Technology Management.

CAT Excellence Award, to the student who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Lucas Allen Geiman, Westminster, Heavy Construction Equipment Technology-CAT Emphasis.

Colgate Award, to the graduating student who exhibits enthusiasm for dental hygiene, dedication to patients and the pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene: Rhonda Charmaine Lauder, Frenchville, Dental Hygiene.

Collision Repair Excellence Award, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA in the Collision Repair Technology or Collision Repair Technician programs: Joshua C. Rice, Perkasie, Auto Body Technology.

Computer Science Faculty Award, for scholastic achievement, work ethics, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Robert Alan Belles, Nescopeck, Computer Information Technology-Data Communications Concentration; Rela G. Folk, Howard, Computer Information Technology-Data Communications Concentration; Jason Michael Hilton, State College, Computer Information Technology-Analysis and Design Concentration; Brandon Jason Howe, New Oxford, General Studies; and Walter J. Shultz, Jr., Trout Run, Technology Management.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, to the student who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout the course of study in the Dental Hygiene major: Jill Marie Brown, Beech Creek, Dental Hygiene; and Nicole Renee Weber, Cogan Station, Dental Hygiene.

The Ed Dobeck Memorial Commencement Award, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the PA Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating Civil Engineering Technology or Surveying Technology student expressing an interest in a land surveying career: Gregory Michael Sorce, Berwick, Civil Engineering Technology.

Drafting Faculty Award, to a graduating drafting student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field, and potential for success in the future: Michael John Quino, Jr., Annville, Computer-Aided Product and Systems Design.

Electrical Excellence Award, sponsored by Schaedler Bros., Inc., to the electrical occupations student chosen by the College to have exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: James Anthony Mogish, Frackville, Electrical Occupations.

Electrical Faculty Award, to a graduating Electrical student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the Electrical major: Douglas J. Buck, Gallitzin, Electronics Technology.

Ford Asset Excellence Award, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA graduating in the Ford ASSET program: Daryl T. Waraksa, Landisville, Automotive Technology-Ford ASSET.

Gamma Epsilon Tau Award, for the student in the Printing and Publishing major who exhibits outstanding development in skill, capability and leadership, and a willingness to help others: James Anthony Gish, Manheim, Printing and Publishing Technology.

The Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, to the student who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Kelli Lynn Womelsdorf, Muncy, Dental Hygiene.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to the graduate(s) who demonstrate academic achievement, exemplify professionalism and a commitment to excellence in Hospitality: Kristen Nicole Eichengreen, Tuxedo, N.Y., Food and Hospitality Management.

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award, to the student who has the highest clinical average in Dental Hygiene: Michelle Lynn Lyter,Millerstown, Dental Hygiene.

Warner Lambert Professional Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a second-year dental hygiene student who has demonstrated outstanding clinical expertise in preventive and therapeutic oral health care, education in health promotion/disease prevention and recommendation of clinically researched oral hygiene care products for oral healthcare wellness with patients: Trena Sue Dale, Mount Pleasant Mills, Dental Hygiene.

Lepley, Engelman & Yaw Award, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant major with the highest GPA: Robin S. Parker, Middleburg, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

Lycoming County Dental Society Award, to the graduating student who has the highest scholastic standing for the prescribed years of Dental Hygiene study: Michelle Lynn Lyter, Millerstown, Dental Hygiene.

Lycoming County Paralegal Association Award, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant Studies major for outstanding senior project in the program: Timothy Aaron Blaise Reitz, Montgomery, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

Lycoming Law Association Award, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant associate-degree program with the highest grade-point average, who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Celeste Marie Hughes, Williamsport, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

M&T Bank Annual Award, presented to a graduating student in one of the two-year Computer Information Systems associate-degree curricula based on the following criteria: the student: (1) must plan to enter the data processing field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming and other data processing curriculum, (3) must have maintained an above-average total scholastic achievement, and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Joshua J. Girio, Williamsport, Computer Information Systems-Networking and Technical Support.

Harvey A. Martin Memorial Award, to a Printing and Publishing graduate, selected by the faculty of the Printing and Publishing major, who exhibits a commitment to the profession: Richard Steven Biggs, Etters, Printing and Publishing Technology; Karin L. McCrea, Elizabethtown, Printing and Publishing Technology.

The Mathematics Faculty Award, to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Mark Robert Boudreau, Muncy, Electronics Engineering Technology; and Brandon Jason Howe, New Oxford, General Studies.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall award to the graduate of the Legal Assistant Studies major with the highest grade-point average: Angela D. Bressler, Williamsport, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

The Jack Minnier Achievement Award in Business, to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and who exhibits personal achievement, personal perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Lissa M. Harkness, Williamsport, Business Administration-Marketing Concentration.

T he North Central Dental Hygienists’ Association Award, to the student who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the Dental Hygiene major through participation in SADHA: Amy Lee Wrightstone,Williamsport, Dental Hygiene.

The Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, to a student who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude towards patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the Nursing program in general: Susan Eileen DeGregorio, Milesburg, Nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to the graduate of the Nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Veronica Reyes, Williamsport, Nursing.

Office Information Systems Faculty Award, presented to the Office Information Systems student who has demonstrated the highest level of proficiency in the operation of office information systems and who has exhibited the characteristics of an ideal employee: Patricia Jean Haefner, South Williamsport, Office Information Systems.

The Office Technology Faculty Award, presented to the Office Administration student(s) who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in all office skills as well as excellence in the areas of human relations, leadership and cooperation: Liesl M. Gutknecht, Danville, Office Technology-Medical Emphasis.

Pennsylvania College of Technology Machine Shop Faculty Award, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree Machine Shop majors who exemplifies the College?s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Daniel Clayton Beaver, Bethlehem, Manufacturing Engineering Technology.

Pennsylvania College of Technology Welding Faculty Award, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree Welding majors that exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Peter Joseph Anderson II, Copenhagen, N.Y., Welding and Fabrication Engineering Technology.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ Award, for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Carolyn J. Thomas, McElhattan, Accounting.

Proctor and Gamble Award, to a Dental Hygiene major graduate in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Cherie Anne Brown,East Waterford, Dental Hygiene.

Patricia A. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, to the student who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Amy Lee Wrightstone, Williamsport, Dental Hygiene.

Sigma Phi Alpha Award, to the graduating Dental Hygiene student who has the highest grade-point average at the end of the fourth semester: Michelle L. Lyter, Millerstown, Dental Hygiene; and Trena Sue Dale, Mount Pleasant Mills, Dental Hygiene.

Society of Manufacturing Engineers Award, a recognition award to the SME student-member(s) who has contributed most to the advancement of manufacturing education. (two awards: one Baccalaureate, one Associate): Kenneth F. Healey, South Williamsport, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; and Brent Karl Oberholtzer, Elizabethtown, Manufacturing Engineering Technology.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, to the student who fulfills the requirements of brotherhood, service to College and community and scholastic achievement: Henry James Sporer, Marble, Building Construction Technology-Masonry Emphasis.

T-Ten Excellence Award, for the graduating student with the highest cumulative GPA in the Automotive Technology: Toyota Emphasis or Collision Repair Technology program, who has completed the Toyota Internship course: Seth Andrew Kearchner, Frederick, Md., Automotive Technology-Toyota Emphasis.

Robert G. Thomas Award, for the graduating student who has attained the highest cumulative average in Welding: Ryan Paul Good, Lickingville, Welding and Fabrication Engineering Technology.

U. A. Local No. 520 Plumbers and Steamfitters Award, to a graduating stu­dent in plumbing and heating, residing in the Local No. 520 membership area, who has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Thomas Paul Fedorko, Hazleton, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology.

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award, to that graduating student demonstrating superior achievement in Business Administration: Timothy M. Bowers, McEwensville, Business Administration.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, to the students three from Building Construction Technology and/or Masonry Construction Emphasis (associate degrees) and two from Construction Carpentry or Cabinetmaking and Millwork (certificates) with outstanding grade-point averages, high moral characters and outstanding trade skills who have demonstrated ability to work well with students, faculty and staff: Darrell Aaron Martin, Annville, Building Construction Technology; Jarod Sanner Moore, Berlin, Building Construction Technology; Henry James Sporer, Marble, Building Construction Technology-Masonry Emphasis; Harold M. Dennis, Jr., Bartonsville, Cabinetmaking and Millwork; and Thomas L. Martz II, Williamsport, Carpentry.

The Woodlands Bank Award, to the student in the Computer Science area with a secondary emphasis toward a career in either banking or business administration: Susan R. Zaydell, Williamsport, Computer Information Technology-Data Communications Concentration .

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email