Skip to main content

Student achievement awards announced for December grads

Pennsylvania College of Technology has announced the recipients of the student achievement awards for its December graduates.

Due to pandemic-related restrictions, graduates who would have marched in Fall Commencement ceremonies this month have been invited to participate in combined Fall-Spring Commencement ceremonies in May 2021. For more, visit the December 2020 Graduates webpage.

The student award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Kate Marie Ruggiero, Easton, aviation technology.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Isabelle R. Jean, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Brooke Makayla Strubel, Strasburg, emergency management & homeland security.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Andrew Placencia, Reading, automotive technology management.

Chef Leah Chase Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Chase’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Claudia M. Walling, Williamsport, baking & pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Hailey R. Dunn, York Haven, culinary arts technology.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate of the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Aaron C. Schaeffer, York, applied health studies.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to graduates who demonstrate dedicated service to the program: Felicia Catherine Baker, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant; and Kayla Nicole Kern, Cogan Station, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Andrea M. Phillips, Bloomsburg, occupational therapy assistant.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to graduates who demonstrate the most improvement and professional growth: Isabelle R. Jean, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant; and Elizabeth J. Wellar, Lock Haven, occupational therapy assistant.

UPMC Susquehanna Program Award for Occupational Therapy Assisting, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Lindsey Anna King, Hanover, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration and occupational therapy assistant.

Physical Therapy Assistant Founding Program Director’s Award, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the physical therapy profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence as evidenced by their overall GPA: Anna Elizabeth Osieski, Old Forge, physical therapist assistant.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: James A. Barker, Easton, welding technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to graduates who have attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Zachary Matthew King, Marion Center, welding and fabrication engineering technology; and Caleb Ryan Wentzel, Pleasant Prairie, Wis., welding technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining or toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Joshua Andrew Sweeney, Muncy, manufacturing engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduate in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Eric P. Malcein, Benton, automated manufacturing technology.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Colin M. Carr, Denver, Pa., engineering design technology.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Brandon Michael Daldo, Allenwood, heavy construction equipment technology: operator and technician emphases.

William E. Curry Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies William Curry’s pursuit of technical excellence and his enthusiastic passion for the diesel technology industry: Edward S. Santaniello, Kane, diesel technology.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major: Rachel Karyl Garner, Lock Haven, automotive technology management.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Conor D. McLaughlin, Hamilton, Va., collision repair technology.

Automotive Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of automotive maintenance: Mena Adel Beshay, Bayonne, N.J., automotive technology management.

Patriot Award, presented to a current member of the military or a veteran of the armed forces who has enhanced the college experience for the veteran student community: Andrew Placencia, Reading, automotive technology management.

Penn College Award, presented for demonstrating outstanding leadership and contributing to student life: Lindsey Anna King, Hanover, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration and occupational therapy assistant; and Elizabeth J. Wellar, Lock Haven, occupational therapy assistant.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email