Skip to main content

SkillsUSA Competitors Strike Gold; 21 Students Headed to Nationals

Nearly all 27 members of Pennsylvania College of Technology’s SkillsUSA team – 21 of them advancing to the 54th annual National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, Kentucky – earned medals during recent state competition.

The competitors represent majors across four of Penn College’s academic schools, and the theme for the April 18-20 Pennsylvania Leadership and Skills Conference in Hershey couldn’t have been more fitting for students gaining career-making skills in hands-on fashion: “Champions at Work: Job-Ready, Day One.”

SkillsUSA Pennsylvania“We had a great competition with a lot of gold-medal winners,” said James N. Colton II, assistant professor of welding and the college’s SkillsUSA adviser. “I’m very proud of the students and how well they competed. We took 27 student competitors and returned home with 21 gold medals, five silver medals and a fourth-place finish.”

Those placing first and moving on to the national stage from June 25-30 (along with their competition categories, hometowns and college majors) – are:

Aviation Maintenance Technology – Daniel T. Cronin, Westfield, N.J., aviation maintenance technology

CNC Milling Specialist – Landon J. Miller, Loganton, automated manufacturing technology

CNC Turning Specialist – Ira J. Brown IV, Spring Mills, manufacturing engineering technology

Computer Programming – Hunter C. Dubbs, Bendersville, software development and information management

Diesel Equipment Technology – John C. Perrone Jr., Levittown, on-site power generation

Electrical Construction Wiring – Joseph L. Brubaker, Port Trevorton, electrical technology

Entrepreneurship – Blake A. Bomboy, Watsontown, business administration: management concentration; Ryan J. Gallagher, Reading, architectural technology; James R. Hackinson, Hickory, residential construction technology and management: architectural technology concentration; and Dustin Myers, South Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology

Extemporaneous Speaking – Andrew B. Williams, Altoona, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology

HVACR – Owen R. Dougherty, of Allison Park, building automation technology: heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology concentration

Information Technology Service – Jonas B. Fuller, Springville, software development and information management

Job Interview – Olivia J. Hawbecker, Chambersburg, web and interactive media

Team Works – Anthony J. DiBucci, Glenshaw, building construction technology: masonry concentration; Tyler W. Lauver, Mifflinburg, electrical technology; Mason M. Miller, Chambersburg, building construction technology; and Jordan H. Murray, Chambersburg, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration

Welding Fabrication – Erin M. Beaver, Winfield; Joelle E. Perelli, Bath; and Natalie J. Rhoades, Weedville, all welding and fabrication engineering technology

Winning silver medals were:

Architectural Drafting – James J. Heft, Montrose, building and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration

CNC Technician – Ryan C. Kuntz, Slatington, manufacturing engineering technology

Culinary Arts – Noah E. Siegle, Milesburg, culinary arts and systems

Technical Drafting – Grace M. Thompson, of Russell, engineering design technology

Welding – Jonathan D. Scheidhauer, Mercer, welding and fabrication engineering technology

Gwendolyn M. Wagner, a building construction technology: masonry concentration major from Cressona, finished fourth in Masonry.

Accompanying Colton and the students were welding faculty members Jacob B. Holland and Michael K. Patterson.

This month’s results bring to 175 the number of Penn College students who have gone on to national competition over the years; 51 have won medals there.

For more about the college, a national leader in applied technology education, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email

Related Stories

The alluring glow – and promise – of technology
Architecture & Sustainable Design

What better way to prep for college!

Read more
Courtesy of a grant from Nuts, Bolts & Thingamajigs and additional support from the PMMI Education and Training Foundation and Construction Specialties Inc., Pennsylvania College of Technology is again hosting a program in which high school students receive hands-on experience with 3D design software, machining, CNC automation and welding. There is a waiting list for the program, which will be offered July 17-21.
Automated Manufacturing & Machining

Grant helps Penn College ‘manufacture’ career exploration

Read more
Teagan M. Low (left), a Penn College junior, and May graduate Kevin Pradel earned certification and multiple endorsements that substantially add to their credbility in the aviation maintenance field. (Photo provided)
Aviation

Two obtain worthwhile aviation credentials after on-campus testing

Read more