Skip to main content

Six-Week Leadership Program Culminates in Graduation

A graduation ceremony was held Friday evening for 44 students involved in Leadership Boot Camp, a six-week initiative designed to prepare them for key roles in campus organizations and the eventual workplace.

Student leaders Nicole E. Smith (left) and Megan N. Heckman show off the commemorative T-shirts given to each of the evening's graduates.
Student leaders Nicole E. Smith (left) and Megan N. Heckman show off the commemorative T-shirts given to each of the evening’s graduates.

An intensive restructuring of Penn College’s former Presidential Leadership Program, the camp was facilitated by Bradley M. Webb, director of student affairs administration.

Offering remarks prior to the presentation of certificates, Penn College President Davie Jane Gilmour drew upon the 1995 film, “The American President,” in which the country’s chief executive notes that “Leadership isn’t easy.”

Paraphrasing dialogue from a favorite movie, Penn College President Davie Jane Gilmour details the immeasurable challenges and rewards of leadership.
Paraphrasing dialogue from a favorite movie, Penn College President Davie Jane Gilmour details the immeasurable challenges and rewards of leadership.

“It’s about making decisions and facing challenges; It’s about standing on the opposite side of everyone else sometimes,” she told the graduating class in the Thompson Professional Development Center. “It’s also about making a difference. The nice thing about using ‘student’ and ‘leadership’ in the same sentence is that ‘the sky’s the limit.'”

Members of the Fall 2013 class are:

Stella D. Afolabi, Washington, D.C., pre-physician assistant; Bader A. AlGhamdi, Saudi Arabia, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Abdulrhman K. Alrasheed, Saudi Arabia, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Mallory A. Beaver, Lykens, pre-radiography; Kyle D. Bomboy, Unityville, physician assistant.

Francis J. Branigan, Norristown, electronics and computer engineering technology; Abigail L. Brown, Corry, pre-nursing; Georgia H. Browne, Montoursville, nursing; Tara I. Butler, Milesburg, nursing; Nicholas R. Cassidy, Seymour, Conn., engineering design technology; Bhismadut B. Contractor, India, civil engineering technology; Garett D. Corneliussen, Hickory, N.C., welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Jacob A. Cram, Lewistown, electrical technology; Katelyn C. Cramer, Snow Shoe, construction management; Tanya A. Curtis, Pottstown, construction management; Douglas W. Dabroski, Sayre, manufacturing engineering technology; Ryan A. Gibson, Lansdale, aviation maintenance technology; Megan N. Heckman, McVeytown, physician assistant; John D. Hess Jr., Waterford, construction management

Kayla M. Jackson, Spring Creek, pre-nursing; Mohammed A. Kanwi, Saudi Arabia, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Shannon R. Knarr, Trevorton, engineering design technology; Kyani L. Lawrence, New Rochelle, N.Y., pre-nursing; Meade H. Lewis, Port Matilda, pre-physician assistant; William G. Lindberg, Rector, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Emily C. McGonigle, Feasterville, pre-physician assistant.

A colorful dessert, befitting the illustrious occasion
A colorful dessert, befitting the illustrious occasion

Alyssa J. Morales, Reading, culinary arts and systems; Kristi M. Morris, Coal Township, applied health studies: radiography concentration; Todd D. Robatin, Selinsgrove, pre-nursing; Kyle J. Rosales, Blandon, information technology sciences-gaming and simulation development; Christopher M. Scheller, Sykesville, Md., building science and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration; Paul R. Sellers, Selinsgrove, automotive technology

Andrew W. Smith, Clearfield, pre-emergency medical services; Nicole E. Smith, Center Valley, applied health studies: radiography concentration; Michael L. Spear, Erie, information technology: network specialist concentration; Kaitlyn A. Specht, Lewistown, pre-nursing; Derek E. Teay, Whitehall, software design and information management; Brittany R. Terpstra, Jim Thorpe, web and interactive media; Milanka Tomasevic, Tyrone, pre-physician assistant.

Logan M. Tubiello, Ottsville, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Daniel J. Webb, Red Lion, engineering design technology; Christine M. Wentzel, South Williamsport, human services; Alexander R. Wetzel, Sunbury, electronics and computer engineering technology; and Charlene M. Woodley, Bloomsburg, applied health studies: occupational therapy assistant concentration.

Assisting Webb during the weekly Boot Camp sessions were Shelley L. Moore, assistant director of career services, who talked with students about personality; Matthew C. Helf, Residence Life coordinator, whose topic was effective communication; Katie L. Mackey, coordinator of off-campus living and commuter services, who addressed decision-making; and Brian D. Walton, coordinator of academic operations for the School of Business & Hospitality, who shared tips on leading an effective meeting.

Webb also thanked student panelists for further engaging their peers: Rommel A. Cressman and Emily D. Perry, Residence Hall Association; Whitnie-rae Mays, Off-Campus Housing Organization; Marc T. Kaylor and Mitchell J. Berninger, Inter-Fraternity Council; Michael L. Spear, Student Government Association; and Michael A. Coletti, Wildcat Events Board.

The Fall 2013 graduates of Leadership Boot Camp gather for a class photo with mentor Bradley M. Webb (left), director of student affairs administration.
The Fall 2013 graduates of Leadership Boot Camp gather for a class photo with mentor Bradley M. Webb (left), director of student affairs administration.
Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email