Skip to main content

School of Hospitality Announces Food Show Winners

Tiana J. Soles-Ahner, of State College, received the Chef Eugene Mattucci Best of Show Award during Pennsylvania College of Technology%E2%80%99s annual Food Show for her chocolate church.Pennsylvania College of Technology announced the winners of its annual Food Show, which included a chocolate house auction that raised $1,600 for the Greater Lycoming Habitat for Humanity.

The Food Show included about 80 entries from students in seven advanced culinary arts and baking and pastry arts courses, and all seven courses were judged by culinary arts professionals from across the region.

The Chef Eugene Mattucci Best of Show Award was given to Tiana J. Soles-Ahner, of State College, for a church she constructed of white chocolate. Ahner is a sophomore in the baking and pastry arts major. Mattucci owned Mattucci’s Italian Restaurant in Mount Carmel and was a longtime Hospitality Majors Advisory Committee member and Food Show judge at Penn College.

Judges for the 2010 Food Show were Dennis Eckrote, a 1997 Penn College graduate and executive chef of Elizabeth’s An American Bistro; Samuel A. Morgante, executive chef of dining services at Penn College; Kevin Nash, chef/owner of 33 East; and Jon Sherwood, sous chef of Elizabeth’s An American Bistro.

Winners, by course, were:

Advanced Garde Manger First: Angela J. Snyder, of Lock Haven, and Deserae S. Burgess, of Towanda; second: Amber R. Depew, of Butler, and Noah D. Deibler-Gorman, of Lewisburg; third: Travis J. Bires, of Philipsburg, and Sarah E. Shoop, of Jersey Shore; and honorable mention: Megan L. Gordon, of Manheim, and Robert L. Robinson III, of Sunbury.

Classical and Specialty Dessert Presentation First: Amy N. Elicker, of East Berlin; second: Katrina M. Snelgrove, of Winchester, Va.; third: Tiana J. Soles-Ahner, of State College; and honorable mention: Amanda K. Angstadt, of Middleburg.

Cakes and Decorations First: Ashley N. McFalls, of Ephrata, and Marlee M. Horchen, of Johnsonburg; second: Lesley A. Shuman, of Williamsport, and Courtney J. Keyser, of Bloomsburg; third: Trevor A. Wagner, of Montvale, N.J., and Lauren G. Hammer, of Center Valley; and honorable mention: Haley M. Shuman, of Webster, N.Y., and Ashly N. Stivers, of Dallas.

Classical Cuisines of the World First: Ashley N. King, of Williamsport; second: Rachel M. Emmons, of Washington, N.J.; third: Ashley K. Foreman, of Wellsboro; and honorable mention: Justin P. Albert, of Williamsport.

Principles of Chocolate Works First: Tiana J. Soles-Ahner, of State College; second: Terri A. Smith, of Hatfield; third: Katrina M. Snelgrove, of Winchester, Va.; and honorable mention: Amy N. Elicker, of East Berlin.

Artistic Buffet Decoration Tallow/Salt-Dough Sculptures: First: Justin P. Albert, of Williamsport; second: Kimberly A. Kohler, of Williamsport; third: Joshua A. Morgan, of Friedensburg; honorable mention: Cody J. Miller, of Williamsport. Ice Sculptures: Second: Joshua A. Morgan, of Friedensburg; third: Cody J. Miller, of Williamsport. (No first place awarded in ice sculptures.)

Sugar Art First: Katelyn A. Dellinger, of Red Lion; second: Kayla M. Shultz, of Sunbury; third: Kevin W. Pysher, of East Stroudsburg; and honorable mention, Brittany M. DeLousia, of Brackney.

To learn more about academic programs offered by the School of Hospitality at Penn College, call 570-327-4505 or visit online .

For general information about the college, visit on the Web , e-mail or call toll-free 800-367-9222.