Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Penn College Wins Mid-Atlantic Horticulture/Landscape Field Day


For the 13th time in 18 years, students from Pennsylvania College of Technology’s School of Natural Resources Management have finished first in the Mid Atlantic Horticulture/Landscape Field Day competition.

In this year’s event, which was held recently at the Eastern Campus of Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland, the Penn College competitors prevailed over six other schools.

The field day features post-secondary students testing their mettle in a number of horticulture-related events. The Penn College competitors won a total of eight individual or team events on their way to capturing the overall title.

The events and the Penn College students who placed in them follow:

Annual and Perennial ID: Robert E. Maurer Jr., Williamsport, (fifth place); and Joseph J. Wachter, Wilmington, Del. (seventh place).

Arboricultural Techniques: Charles L. Funson, Millville; and Paul F. Moore III, Mahaffey (team event, second place).

Ball and Burlap: Ryan A. Bowlby, Somerset; and Casey L. Kurtz, Jermyn (team event, first place).

Botany: Lauren J. Douglass, Shermansdale (first place); and Henry B. Ronneberg, Cogan Station (sixth place).

Floral Design: Jessie L. Unangst, East Stroudsburg (first place); and Alicia M. Betz, Watsontown (fourth place).

Florist Flower and Foliage ID: Michelle C. Richardson, Milton; and Alicia M. Betz, Watsontown (first-place tie).

Horticultural Trivia: Robert E. Maurer Jr., Williamsport; James Alan Bartram, Williamsport; and Casey L. Kurtz, Jermyn (team event, fifth place).

Insect and Disease ID: Mary B. Weinsteiger, Bechtelsville (first place); and Lauren J. Douglass, Shermansdale (second place).

Interior Plant ID: Michelle C. Richardson, Milton (fourth place); and Krista L. Olewiler, Hellam (fifth place).

Landscape Construction Estimation: Robert A. Groves, Summit Point, W. Va. (first place); and Joshua W. Waldman, Mansfield (fourth place).

Landscape Design: Charles Brett Harris, 773 Fountain St., Ashland (second place).

Maintenance Equipment Operation: Russell W. McCloskey, Tyrone; and Ronald L. Carlson Jr., Snow Shoe (team event, first place).

Outdoor Plant ID: Mary B. Weinsteiger, Bechtelsville (first place); and Jonathan E. Johnson, Williamsport (10th place).

Patio Construction: Ryan A. Bowlby, Somerset; and Joseph C. Luther, Fallentimber (team event, second place).

Personnel Management: Karen R. Ruhl, Muncy (second place).

Pruning: Charles Brett Harris, Ashland (second place).

Sales Presentation: James Alan Bartram, Williamsport (fourth place).

Skid Steer: Craig H. Rudolph II, Williamsport (third place).

Surveying: Henry B. Ronneberg, Cogan Station; Christopher M. Walker, Pleasant Mount; and Paul F. Moore III, Mahaffey (team event, third place).

Weed and Turf ID: Robert E. Maurer Jr., Williamsport (second place); and Kristin L. Miller, Tyler Hill (third place).

Related Stories

Students
Right place, right time
Read more
Recently awarded $5,000 scholarships from the Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Association Foundation are (from left) Pennsylvania College of Technology students Nick Bianchi, of Archbald; Rebecca Cornish, of Lewisburg; and Erick V. Kennedy, of Williamsport. (Photo by Carl J. Bower Jr.) Students
Green industry group honors three Penn College students
Read more