Penn College Teams Go 4-6

In yet another week when the schedule was hampered by weather-related postponements, Pennsylvania College of Technology spring sports teams went a combined 4-6. Nine scheduled contests were washed out.

Softball

After a 26-day layoff since it last played, the Wildcats suffered a 9-1 nonconference to crosstown rival Lycoming College on Wednesday. Penn College was limited to just three hits.

Six games scheduled April 2, Thursday and Saturday all were postponed.

Back on the field on Sunday in its first NEAC games of the season, Penn College won at Cazenovia College by scores of 12-5 and 9-5 to go to 6-5 overall and 2-0 in the conference. In the first game, Becky Schweikert, of Minersville, went 3-for-4 at the plate with three runs batted in and Elizabeth Asher, of East Stroudsburg, also drove in three runs to back the eight-strikeout pitching of Taylor Brooks, of Cogan Station, who improved to 2-1 on the mound. In the second game, Maddie Wenk, of Biglerville, and Sophie Coldsmith, of Gettysburg, each went 3-for-4 with three RBIs.

In North Eastern Athletic Conference action this week: At Morrisville State College (0-10 overall through Sunday), 3 p.m. Monday; host Wells College (3-9 overall through Sunday), 3 p.m. Tuesday; host SUNY Cobleskill (2-8 overall through Sunday), 3 p.m. Friday; host SUNY Poly (5-9 overall through Sunday), noon Saturday.

Last meeting vs. Morrisville State College: won 6-2 and 16-4 last April 24.

Last meeting vs. Wells College: teams did not play last year.

Last meeting vs SUNY Cobleskill: won 8-1 and 8-3 last April 16.

Last meeting vs. SUNY Poly: split last April 28, winning 1-0 and losing 1-0.

Statistically speaking through Sunday: Wenk leads the NEAC with a .667 batting average, Coldsmith is second at .600 and Laycee Clark, of Tyrone, is fourth at .500. Overall, Coldsmith leads Penn College with a .471 batting average and pitcher Kassie Winters, of Sayre, leads the staff with a 2.76 ERA and 2-0 record.

NEAC North Division standings through Sunday: Keuka College 8-0, Penn College, 2-0, Cazenovia College 2-2, Wells College 3-5, SUNY Cobleskill 1-3, Morrisville State College 0-2, SUNY Poly 0-4.

Baseball
Doubleheaders scheduled April 2, Thursday and Saturday all were postponed.

When the Wildcats got on the field Sunday, they split with Penn State Berks, winning 15-6 and losing 19-4, to go to 11-6 overall and 3-1 in the NEAC. In the win, Nate Lowe, of East New Market, Maryland, went 5-for-5 at the plate, with a double and triple, drove in three runs and scored four while teammate Ben Flicker, of Topton, went 3-for-4 with four RBIs in the team’s 18-hit attack. In the loss, Penn College was held to four hits while Berks rapped out 17 hits.

In North Eastern Athletic Conference action this week: Host Cazenovia College (1-10 overall through Sunday), 1 p.m. Saturday at Loyalsock Township High field.

Last meeting vs. Cazenovia: split April 30, winning 13-3 and losing 7-5.

Statistically speaking through Sunday: Flicker was third in the NEAC with a .463 batting average; pitcher Max Bair, of Centre Hall, was second with a 3.22 earned run average; pitcher Devon Sanders, of Bloomsburg, was tied for fourth with two wins; Evan Vigna, of McAdoo, was fifth with one home run.

Standings through Sunday: Keuka College 2-0, Penn State Abington 2-0, Penn College 3-1, Lancaster Bible College 3-1, Penn State Berks 4-2, Wells College 1-3, SUNY Poly 1-3, Cazenovia College 0-0, Gallaudet University 0-4.

Men’s Tennis
On Saturday, hosting Penn State Berks in its North Eastern Athletic Conference opener, Penn College fell, 7-2, with both of its individual wins coming via forfeits.

On Sunday, the Wildcats lost at Lancaster Bible College, 6-3, to drop to 0-9 overall and 0-2 in the NEAC. Freshman Blake Whitmire, of Shickshinny, was a double winner for Penn College at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles with Nicholas Pascual, of Doylestown.

In North Eastern Athletic Conference action this week: at Penn State Abington (5-3 overall through Sunday), 1 p.m. Friday; host Bryn Athyn College (0-2 overall through Sunday), 1 p.m. Saturday.

Last meeting vs. Penn State Abington: lost 9-0 last April 10.

Last meeting vs. Bryn Athyn: won 6-3 on April 19.

NEAC West Division standings through Sunday: Penn State Berks 2-0, Penn State Abington 1-0, Lancaster Bible College 1-0, Penn College 0-2, Bryn Athyn 0-2.

Women’s Tennis
Hosting Penn State Berks in its NEAC opener on Saturday, Penn College lost, 7-1. Jane Herman, of Greencastle, posted the lone Wildcat win at No. 3 singles.

On Sunday, Penn College lost at Lancaster Bible College, 8-1, to drop to 0-9 overall and 0-2 in the conference. Herman was the lone Penn College winner, at No. 3 singles.

In North Eastern Athletic Conference action this week: at Penn State Abington (2-4 overall through Sunday), 1 p.m. Friday; host Bryn Athyn College (1-3 overall through Sunday), 1 p.m. Saturday.

Last meeting vs. Penn State Abington: Lost 9-0 last April 10.

Last meeting vs. Bryn Athyn: Won 6-3 on April 19.

NEAC West Division standings through Sunday: Penn State Berks 3-0, Lancaster Bible College 2-0, Penn State Abington 2-0, Bryn Athyn College 1-3, Wells College 1-3, St. Elizabeth College 0-1, Penn College 0-2.

Golf
Hosting Lycoming College on Sunday at Williamsport Country Club, Penn College had the top five individuals and won, 320-377. Leading the Wildcats were Ned Baumbach, of Elizabethtown, with a 75; Tyler Marks, of Forked River, New Jersey, at 76; Ben Fails, of Hummlestown, at 82; and Matt Ciccone, of North Wales, and Austin, Moscariello, of New Columbia, both at 87.

Archery
Competing April 1-2 in the Adam Wheatcroft Memorial at James Madison University in Harrisonburg, Virginia, Penn College archers came away with three firsts, seven seconds, three thirds and two fourth-place finishes in their first outdoor event of the season.

Winning their events were Andrew Rupp, of Dayton, in men’s bowhunter; Rupp; Adam Thomas, of Shade Gap; and Justin Rinehimer, of Mountain Top, in team men’s bowhunter; and Markus Weber, of La Plata, Maryland, and Chelsea Douglass, of East Greenville, in mixed compound.

Posting second-place finishes were Weber, in men’s compound; Erica Gause, of Bloomsburg, in women’s bowhunter; the men’s compound team of Tyler Schoonover, of Bradford; Logan Booth, of New Kensington; and Tim Lamont, of Eldred; the men’s recurve team of Tanner Huff, of Altoona; Nicholas Daniels, of Levittown; and Josh Maring, of Brookville; the women’s compound team of Douglas; Sabrina Toplovich, of Spring Creek; and Rylee Butler, of Bellefonte; the women’s bowhunter team of Gause, Stephanie Plummer, of Port Matilda; and Sarah Decker, of Williamsport; and the mixed bowhunter team of John Kleinfelter, of Lebanon, and Gause.

Placing third were Schoonover in men’s compound; Adam Thomas, of Shade Gap, in men’s bowhunter; and the mixed recurve team of Tanner Huff, of Altoona, and Kaylee Burk, of Hermitage.

In fourth were Douglass in women’s compound and Huff in men’s recurve.

“The scores for the qualifying round on Saturday were low for everyone due to a very windy day. Sunday was a great day and scores came up,” coach Chad Karstetter said.

“This was a good weekend for the team due to our weather in PA has not been in our favor. We shot well, but did see room for improvement. In the next few weeks, we will be hitting the outdoor range pretty hard.

“Overall, I am very pleased with the team’s scores and finishes, and it was a good start to the outdoor season,” added the coach, in his 15th season.

Next up, Penn College hosts the Eastern Outdoor Regionals April 22-23.

SCHEDULES, RECORDS AND RESULTS
Baseball
Overall record: 11-6
NEAC record: 3-1
Thursday, April 6 – at Mount Aloysius College (2), ppd. to April 10
Saturday, April 8 – host Penn State Abington at Loyalsock Township (NEAC, 2), ppd.
Sunday, April 9 – at Penn State Berks (NEAC, 2), W, 15-6; L, 19-4
Monday, April 10 – at Mount Aloysius College, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, April 11 – at Alfred State, 1 p.m.
Saturday, April 15 – host Cazenovia College at Loyalsock Township (NEAC, 2), 1 p.m.
Tuesday, April 18 – host Gallaudet University at Logue Field (NEAC, 2), 2 p.m.
Wednesday, April 19 – at King’s College, 4 p.m.
Sunday, April 23 – host Wilkes University at Loyalsock Township, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, April 25 – at Lancaster Bible College (NEAC, 2), 12:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 30 – host Alfred State (2), 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 3 – at Elmira College, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 6 – at SUNY Poly (NEAC, 2), 1 p.m.

Softball
Overall record: 6-5
NEAC record: 2-0
Wednesday, April 5 – vs. Lycoming College at Elm Park, L, 9-1
Thursday, April 6 – host SUNY Cobleskill at Elm Park (NEAC, 2), ppd.
Saturday, April 8 – at Morrisville State (NEAC, 2), ppd. to April 10
Sunday, April 9 – at Cazenovia College (NEAC, 2), W, 12-5; W, 9-5
Monday, April 10 – at Morrisville State (NEAC, 2), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, April 11 – host Wells College at Elm Park (NEAC, 2), 3 p.m.
Friday, April 14 – host SUNY Cobleskill at Elm Park (NEAC, 2), 3 p.m.
Saturday, April 15 – host SUNY Poly at Elm Park (NEAC, 2), 1 p.m.
Wednesday, April 19 – at Keuka College (NEAC, 2), 3 p.m.
Thursday, April 20 – at Wells College (NEAC, 2), 3 p.m.
Saturday, April 22 – host Cazenovia College at Elm Park (NEAC, 2), 1 p.m.
Sunday, April 23 – host Morrisville State College at Elm Park (NEAC, 2), noon
Monday, April 24 – host Keuka College at Elm Park (NEAC, 2), noon
Wednesday, April 26 – vs. Lycoming College at Elm Park, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 27 – at Wilkes University (2), 4 p.m. (CK)
Saturday, April 29 – at SUNY Poly (NEAC, 2), 1 p.m.
Sunday, April 30 – at SUNY Cobleskill (NEAC, 2), noon

Men’s Tennis
Overall record: 0-7
NEAC record: 0-2
Saturday, April 8 – host Penn State Berks (NEAC), L, 7-2
Sunday, April 9 – host Lancaster Bible College (NEAC), L, 6-3
Thursday, April 13 – at Wilkes University, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, April 14 – at Penn State Abington (NEAC), 1 p.m.
Saturday, April 15 – at Bryn Athyn (NEAC), 1 p.m.
Thursday, April 20 – host Misericordia University, 4 p.m

Women’s Tennis
Overall record: 0-9
NEAC record: 0-2
Saturday, April 8 – host Penn State Berks (NEAC), L, 7-1
Sunday, April 9 – host Lancaster Bible College (NEAC), L, 8-1
Friday, April 14 – at Penn State Abington (NEAC), 1 p.m.
Saturday, April 15 – at Bryn Athyn (NEAC), 1 p.m.
Tuesday, April 18 – at St. Elizabeth (NEAC), 1 p.m.
Friday, April 21 – host Wells College (NEAC), 4 p.m.

Golf
Thursday, April 6 – at Elizabethtown College Blue Jay Classic, ppd. to April 17
Sunday, April 9 – host Lycoming College at Williamsport Country Club, W, 320-377
Wednesday, April 12 – at Keuka College
Monday, April 17 – at Elizabethtown College Blue Jay Classic, 1 p.m.
Saturday-Sunday, April 22-23 – NEAC Championships at Bryn Athyn

Archery
Saturday-Sunday, April 1-2 – at Adam Wheatcroft Memorial at Harrisonburg Va.
Saturday-Sunday, April 22-23 – host Eastern Outdoor Regional
Friday, Saturday, Sunday, May 19-20-21 – Outdoor Nationals at Chula Vista, Calif.

For more, visit the Wildcat Athletics website.

No. 34