Skip to main content

Penn College Students Bat a Thousand in SkillsUSA Competition

All 25 members of Pennsylvania College of Technology’s SkillsUSA team, including more than half moving on to national competition June 19-23 in Louisville, Kentucky, were medalists during the Pennsylvania Leadership and Skills Conference held late last month in Hershey.

Fifteen team members advanced to nationals with first-place finishes, seven placed second, and three placed third in their respective categories.

“I feel great about the students’ performance at the state competition. It goes to show how well prepared the students are from their respective fields and how great our instructors are here at the college,” said James N. Colton II, assistant professor of welding and the college’s SkillsUSA adviser. “I’m excited for the students going to the national competition in Louisville. I have every confidence they will put their best performance forward.”

SkillsUSA-Pennsylvania
SkillsUSA-Pennsylvania

First-place finishers from Penn College (who will represent the college at the 53rd annual National Leadership and Skills Conference), along with their hometowns and academic majors, are:

CNC Milling – Matthew R. Bean, McElhattan, manufacturing engineering technology.
CNC Turning – Zachary D. Seiler, Kunkletown, automated manufacturing technology.
Collision Repair – Genevieve M. Kelly, South Hamilton, Massachusetts, collision repair technology.
Computer Programming – Weston L. Laity, Blandon, information technology sciences-gaming and simulation.
Electrical Construction Wiring – Joseph L. Brubaker, Port Trevorton, electrical technology.
Extemporaneous Speaking – Andrew B. Williams, Altoona, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.
Information Technology Service – Jonas B. Fuller, Springville, software development and information management.
Job Interview – Olivia J. Hawbecker, Chambersburg, web and interactive media.
Team Works – Anthony J. DiBucci, Glenshaw, and Aaron F. White, Westover, residential construction technology and management; Philip R. Rioux, East Berlin, Connecticut, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and Andrew S. Welsh, Chadds Ford, construction management.
Technical Drafting – Matthew J. Horner, Marion, engineering design technology.
Welding – Slavik Y. Borisov, Lewisburg, welding and fabrication engineering technology.
Welding Sculpture – Erin M. Beaver, Winfield, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Returning from Hershey with second-place medals were:

Automotive Refinishing – Hunter A. Fuoti, Blanton, collision repair technology.
HVAC – Owen R. Dougherty, Allison Park, heating, ventilation and air conditioning design technology.
Masonry – Kyle P. Fails, Hummelstown, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration.
Restaurant Service – Jacob J. Sandfort, Wyalusing, hospitality management.
Welding Fabrication – Alexander M. Barlow, Hanover; Brian M. Johnson, Southbury, Connecticut; and Michael A. Oldroyd-Costello, Jamison, all majoring in welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Third-place winners from Penn College are:

Architectural Drafting – James J. Heft, Montrose, building science and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration.
Carpentry – Philip A. Kneller, New Albany, building construction technology.
Related Technical Math – Brittany A. Frey, Forksville, collision repair technology.

This year’s performance raises to 154 the number of Penn College students who have gone on to national competition over the years; 43 have won medals there.

Colton was assisted at Hershey by welding faculty colleagues Jacob B. Holland and Michael K. Patterson, as well as a number of alumni.

For more about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education and workforce development, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email

Related Stories

A deeply grateful president welcomes those whose generosity today is invested in the leaders of tomorrow.
Alumni

College celebrates another ‘best-ever’ philanthropic year

Read more
Three female assistant deans for the School of Engineering Technologies at Pennsylvania College of Technology are a source of inspiration for students like Lauryn A. Stauffer (third from left), who is majoring in automation engineering technology: robotics and automation. While women comprise nearly half the labor force, they account for just 27% of STEM workers. From left are: Stacey C. Hampton, industrial and computer technologies; Ellyn A. Lester, construction and architectural technologies; Stauffer; and Kathleen D. Chesmel, materials science and engineering technologies.
Architecture & Sustainable Design

Female trio helps lead engineering technologies at Penn College

Read more
Celebrating the dedication of the Fish Real Estate Leadership Challenge Course at Pennsylvania College of Technology are its benefactors (from left): Ryan, Brent, Mary, Daria and Andrew Fish.
Architecture & Sustainable Design

College dedicates Fish Real Estate Leadership Challenge Course

Read more