Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Penn College Presents Student Awards to December Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student awards to its December 2004 graduates. The award winners (and their addresses and academic majors) are:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD, for leadership and service to the College: Sandra Sue Beck, New Columbia, Business Administration-Management Concentration.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD, for achievement under exceptional conditions: James Wyman Breon, Howard, Technology Management.

THE ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST’S AWARD, for scholastic achievement and service: Clinton Matthew Cullison, Harrisburg, Business Administration-Marketing Concentration.

AMERICAN INFRASTRUCTURE AWARD, to the top-performing student in Heavy Construction Equipment Technology-Operator Emphasis: Connor Galen Cunningham, North East, Heavy Construction Equipment Technology-Operator Emphasis.

A.W.S. STUDENT CHAPTER AWARD, to a member of the American Welding Society student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Kenneth Allan Ellis, Williamsport, Welding Technology.

LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD, for a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness, and high ideals): James F. Stiver Jr., Williamsport, Business Administration-Management Information Systems Concentration.

CHEF LEAH CHASE EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITALITY AWARD, presented to the nontraditional student who demonstrates Chef Chase’s commitment to: being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; sharing the School of Hospitality’s mission of exemplifying and promoting excellence, opportunity and leadership in hospitality education: Matthew A. McKean, South Williamsport, Culinary Arts Technology.

HEAVY CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of Heavy Construction Equipment Technology: Brett Andrew Barratt, Long Valley, N.J., Heavy Construction Equipment Technology.

HOSPITALITY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and a commitment to excellence in Hospitality: Hannah P. Ten Eyck, Danville, Culinary Arts Technology.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for scholastic achievement, work ethics, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Samuel Nicholas Bressi, Kulpmont, Computer Information Technology-Data Communications and Networking Concentration.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for scholastic achievement, work ethics, character, contribution to the department, and contribution to fellow students: Daniel Robert Bennett, Crofton, Md., Computer Information Systems-Networking and Technical Support.

MCNERNEY, PAGE, VANDERLIN & HALL AWARD, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant/Paralegal Studies major with the highest grade-point average: JoAnn Marie Kinney, Montoursville, Legal Assistant/Paralegal Studies.

PENN COLLEGE WELDING FACULTY AWARD, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree Welding majors who exemplifies the College’s philosophy of excellence: Philip N. Wiegand, Manheim, Welding and Fabrication Engineering Technology.

Related Stories

Students
Right place, right time
Read more
Recently awarded $5,000 scholarships from the Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Association Foundation are (from left) Pennsylvania College of Technology students Nick Bianchi, of Archbald; Rebecca Cornish, of Lewisburg; and Erick V. Kennedy, of Williamsport. (Photo by Carl J. Bower Jr.) Students
Green industry group honors three Penn College students
Read more