Skip to main content

Penn College Presents Student Achievement Awards to Graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology recently presented student achievement awards to its August 2003 graduates. The award winners and their addresses and academic majors are:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD , for leadership and service to the College: Wendy A. Cunningham, Montoursville, Technical and Professional Communication.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD , for achievement under exceptional conditions: Mohammed A. Al Mohammed Saleh, Williamsport, Paramedic Technology.

THE ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST’S AWARD , for scholastic achievement and service: Susanna Marie Thomas, Westland, Mich., Physician Assistant.

AMERICAN INFRASTRUCTURE AWARD , to the top performing student in Heavy Construction Equipment Technology: Operator Emphasis: Corey John Pinneo, Penn Yan, N.Y., Heavy Construction Equipment Technology.

LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD , for a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness, and high ideals): Sonia Maria Pankonin, Williamsport, Physician Assistant.

ELLEN HARDING BERRY NURSING GRADUATION AWARD , presented to the student who has displayed outstanding scholastic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Georgianna Jean Gomez, Montgomery, Nursing.

CENTRE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL EXCELLENCE IN CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD, presented to the radiography student who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum and Centre Community Hospital: Julie Lynn Metzger, Mill Hall, Radiography.

DENNIS R. DOUGHERTY MEMORIAL AWARD PARAMEDIC, to the Paramedic graduate who has demonstrated superior field performance during the course of his or her education. The student who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average will be selected as the recipient: Mohammed A. Al Mohammed Saleh, Williamsport, Paramedic Technology.

EVANGELICAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL RADIOGRAPHY STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD , presented to the student who demonstrates through deportment and demeanor, compassion, caring, thoughtfulness, and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability, and loyalty to the profession of Radiologic Technology: Michele Elaine Wagner, RR 1, Richfield, Radiography.

THE BETH ANN LAMB MEMORIAL AWARD , presented to the graduate who exhibits a commitment to the radiography program and love of the profession: Nadine A. Gerhard, Weatherly, Applied Health Studies-Radiography.

THELMA S. MORRIS AWARD , presented to the student who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Cathleen S. Gibson, Jersey Shore, Nursing.

THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT FACULTY AWARD , to the student who has demonstrated dedicated service to the program: Kara Lynn Kightlinger, Williamsport, Applied Health Studies-Occupational Therapy Assistant.

THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT MAJOR AWARD , to the student who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement (bachelor’s degree): Judy A. Myers, South Williamsport, Applied Health Studies-Occupational Therapy Assistant.

THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT MAJOR AWARD , to the student who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement (associate’s degree): Christy L. Harriman, RR 1, Forksville, Occupational Therapy Assistant.

PARAMEDIC HUMANITARIAN AWARD , to the graduate who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “Humanitarian.” The staff, faculty and preceptors conduct a vote, and the student obtaining the greatest number of votes will be awarded: Andrew James Hoffman, Gettysburg, Paramedic Technology.

PARAMEDIC DIRECTOR’S AWARD , to the student who demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum; classroom, clinical and field. The student who obtains the highest GPA in the Paramedic Technology major will be awarded: Mohammed A. Al Mohammed Saleh, Williamsport, Paramedic Technology.

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD , to the student who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement throughout the Physician Assistant Program: Cheressa L. Rupert, South Williamsport, Physician Assistant.

THE RADIOGRAPHY MAJOR FACULTY AND STAFF AWARD , for the student who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through his or her 24-month clinic practicum education: Lisa Renee Nogle, Bloomsburg, Applied Health Studies-Radiography.

THE RADIOGRAPHY MAJOR FACULTY AND STAFF AWARD , for the student who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through his or her 24-month clinic practicum education: Meagan Sue Vincent, Warren, Radiography.

SUSQUEHANNA IMAGING ASSOCIATES AWARD , for the student who most nearly exemplifies the ideals of selflessness, unusual devotion to duty, sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs, and service to colleagues, patients, and the hospital, beyond the ordinary: Annette Lynn Lupold, Allenwood, Radiography.

RUSSELL M. TRAPP PROFESSIONALISM AWARD , to the student who exemplifies dedication and ideals consistent with the Physician Assistant Profession as exhibited by his or her exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Anthony Patrick Briscoe, Williamsport, Physician Assistant.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email