Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Penn College Presents Student Achievement Awards to Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology presented student achievement awards recently to its May 2004 graduates. The award winners − and their addresses and academic majors − are:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD, for leadership and service to the College: Brandon Lloyd Lebo, Boiling Springs, Construction Management.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD, for achievement under exceptional conditions: Julia Antonia Pulizzi, South Williamsport, Construction Management.

THE ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST’S AWARD, for scholastic achievement and service: Walter John Shultz Jr., Trout Run, Technology Management.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN NURSING AWARD, presented to the graduate of the (associate degree) Nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Lori Ann Ettinger, Selinsgrove, Nursing.

ACADEMIC FITNESS AWARD, presented to a student who, as a member of the Fitness Center, has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, campus community involvement and a commitment to personal fitness and health: Brandon Lloyd Lebo, Boiling Springs, Construction Management.

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD, for outstanding achievement in accounting to a nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing (selected by the accounting faculty): Brenda S. Knauer, South Williamsport, Accounting; Darsena C. Swope, Milton, Accounting.

ALPHA CHI PA XI CHAPTER AWARD, presented to a graduating student who is an active member in good standing of Alpha Chi and who has provided outstanding leadership and service to the Penn College PA Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi: Marie Szabo, Williamsport, Graphic Communications Management.

AMERICAN INFRASTRUCTURE AWARD, to the top performing student in Heavy Construction Equipment Technology-Technician Emphasis: James Vincent Azzarello, Turtle Creek, Heavy Construction Equipment-CAT Emphasis.

AVIATION TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for the student who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Jason Andrew Hoover, Saxton, Aviation Maintenance Technology.

A.W.S. STUDENT CHAPTER AWARD, to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Dale R. Smith Jr., Warriors Mark, Welding Technology.

LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD, for a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Danette Lynne Hostetter, Annville, Legal Assistant/Paralegal Studies.

GRANT BERRY SR. AUTOMOTIVE EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major: Fortunato Joseph Scimeca III, Sussex, N.J., Automotive Technology.

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD, presented to the management student for achievement in the field of study, for leadership qualities shown and cooperation with faculty and peers: Matthew E. Hoeger, Danville, Technology Management.

CAT EXCELLENCE AWARD, to the students who demonstrate the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Adam Douglas Brower, Taneytown, Md., Heavy Construction Equipment Technology-CAT Emphasis; Joseph A. Duskasky, Wapwallopen, Electric Power Generation Technology; Matthew John Strine, York, Electric Power Generation Technology; and Nicholas R. Trainor, Highland, N.Y., Heavy Construction Equipment Technology-CAT Emphasis.

LINDA F. CLARK, BS RN MEMORIAL NURSING COMMENCEMENT AWARD, presented to a student who has outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and committed to lifelong learning: Anita Louise Wagner, Muncy, Nursing.

COLGATE AWARD, to the graduating student who exhibits enthusiasm for dental hygiene, dedication to patients and the pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene: Marissa Nicole Dum, Elliottsburg, Dental Hygiene.

COMPUTER-AIDED PRODUCT DESIGN FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating student in the major of Computer-Aided Product Design, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Joshua William Hunsberger, Pottstown, Computer-Aided Product Design.

COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating student in the major of Computer-Aided Drafting Technology, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Daniel Schepis, Danville, Computer-Aided Drafting Technology.

CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD, for the Construction Management student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment in the arena of construction management: Brandon Lloyd Lebo, Boiling Springs, Construction Management.

DENTAL HYGIENE FACULTY AWARD, to the student who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout the course of study in the Dental Hygiene major: Theresa Marie Doran, Williamsport, Dental Hygiene.

DIESEL TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of Diesel Technology: Kristopher D. Good, Mountville, Diesel Technology.

THE ED DOBECK MEMORIAL AWARD, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating Civil Engineering Technology or Surveying Technology student expressing an interest in a land surveying career: James F. Lambert, RR 1, Forksville, Surveying Technology.

DUPONT PERFORMANCE COATINGS EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA in the Collision Repair Technology or Collision Repair Technician programs: Joseph Lemchak, Yonkers, N.Y., Collision Repair Technology.

ELECTRICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD, sponsored by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution Inc., to the Electrical Occupations student chosen by the College to have exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Dustin R. Adams, RR 2, Mayport, Electrical Occupations.

ELECTRICAL FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating electrical student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical major: John F. Eckert, Ridgway, Electrical Technology.

CHEF JOHN FOLSE EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITALITY AWARD, presented to the student who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to: being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; and sharing the School of Hospitality’s mission of exemplifying and promoting excellence, opportunity and leadership in hospitality education: Timothy L. Moeller, Chalfont, Culinary Arts Technology.

FORD ASSET EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET program: Matthew Lee Strine, York, Automotive Technology-Ford ASSET.

FORESTRY TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the Forestry Technology student who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Aaron M. Tyson, Bellefonte, Forest Technology.

GAMMA EPSILON TAU AWARD, to the student in the Printing and Publishing major who exhibits outstanding development in skill, capability and leadership, and a willingness to help others: Marie Szabo, Williamsport, Graphic Communications Management.

THE DR. CLARKE J. HOLLISTER MEMORIAL AWARD, to the student who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Jessica Lynn Kenepp, Lewistown, Dental Hygiene.

HOSPITALITY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplify professionalism and a commitment to excellence in Hospitality: Angela Mary Cimino, Mount Carmel, Hospitality Management.

HU-FRIEDY GOLDEN SCALER AWARD, to the student who has the highest clinical average in Dental Hygiene: Rebekah Nicole Foust, State College, Dental Hygiene.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for scholastic achievement, work ethics, character, contribution to the department, and contribution to fellow students: Shawn Michael Major, Williamsport, Computer Information Technology-Internetworking Application Development Concentration; and Kyle Joseph Stoltzfus, Lewisburg, Computer Information Systems-Networking and Technical Support.

JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING COMMITTEE AWARD, to the top plumbing student: Charles Adam Simmons, Trout Run, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Mechanical Systems.

LEPLEY, ENGELMAN AND YAW AWARD, to the graduates of the Legal Assistant major with the highest GPA: Sabrina Jean Guffey, New Columbia, Legal Assistant/Paralegal; Jung Eun Kim, Willilamsport, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

LYCOMING LAW ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant associate-degree major with the highest grade-point average, who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Heather Lynn Correll, Montoursville, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

M&T BANK ANNUAL AWARD, presented to a graduating student in one of the two-year Computer Information Systems associate-degree curricula (Business Programming, Microcomputer Specialist, Computer Science, or Microcomputer Applications Development Emphasis) based on the following criteria: the student: (1) must plan to enter the data-processing field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming and other data- processing curriculum, (3) must have maintained an above-average total scholastic achievement, and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Eric Dain Felker, Littlestown, Computer Information Systems-Networking and Technical Support.

HARVEY A. MARTIN MEMORIAL AWARD, to a Printing and Publishing graduate, selected by the faculty of the printing and publishing major, who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Joshua Aaron Hayden, Lake Ariel, Graphic Communications Management.

HEAVY CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of Heavy Construction Equipment Technology: Nathan Kenneth Atkinson, Kittanning, Heavy Construction Equipment.

THE MATHEMATICS FACULTY AWARD, to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Randall L. Moser Jr., Montoursville, General Studies.

THE JACK MINNIER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN BUSINESS, to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and who exhibits personal achievement, personal perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Aaron Michael Prough, Williamsport, Computer Information Technology-Analysis and Design Concentration.

NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT SERVICE AWARD, for the student who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the School of Natural Resources Management: Kenneth R. Stabley Jr., Jersey Shore, Diesel Technology.

NORTHCENTRAL PA CHAPTER CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS INSTITUTE EXCELLENCE IN CONSTRUCTION AWARD CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT, for the Construction Management student who demonstrates excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Jonathan Weston Elliott, State College, Construction Management.

NORTHCENTRAL PA CHAPTER CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS INSTITUTE EXCELLENCE IN CONSTRUCTION AWARD ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY, for the Architectural Technology student who demonstrates excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: David H. Reynolds II, Huntingdon, Architectural Technology.

THE OFFICE TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the Office Technology student who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in all administrative skills as well as excellence in the areas of human relations, leadership and cooperation: Dona Leah Cillo, Montoursville, Office Technology-Medical Emphasis.

THE NORTH CENTRAL DENTAL HYGIENISTS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the student who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the Dental Hygiene major through participation in the Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association: Amy Elizabeth Swan, Lititz, Dental Hygiene.

THE SHIRLEY NOVOSEL MEMORIAL AWARD, to a student who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude towards patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the Nursing program in general: Wendy Lynn Wolfe, Jersey Shore, Nursing.

NURSING PEER RECOGNITION AWARD, presented to the graduate of the Nursing major (associate-degree) who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Ashley Kristin Mathias, Elizabethtown, Nursing.

PENN COLLEGE MACHINE SHOP FACULTY AWARD, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree machine shop majors who exemplifies the College?s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Isaac Daniel Kuhn, Warren Center, Automated Manufacturing Technology.

PENN COLLEGE WELDING FACULTY AWARD, for graduating students in the two- or four-year degree Welding majors who exemplify the College philosophy of excellence: David R. Cotner, Muncy, Welding and Fabrication Engineering Technology; Robert Andrew Sadler, State College, Welding Techology.

PENNSYLVANIA INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS’ AWARD, for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Jerome M. Floydt, Montoursville, Accounting.

PHI BETA LAMBDA FRATERNITY AWARD, for performance and dedication to the fraternity: Randy A. Klein, Plymouth Meeting, Business Administration-Management Information Systems Concentration.

PROCTER AND GAMBLE AWARD, to a Dental Hygiene major graduate in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Tanya Renee Geer, Mount Jewett, Dental Hygiene.

PATRICIA L. SAXTON EXCELLENCE IN DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD, to the student who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Sarah Lynn Frantz, Pine Grove, Dental Hygiene.

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AWARD, a recognition award to the SME student-member(s) who have contributed most to the advancement of manufacturing education: Eric Michael Lechene (bachelor’s degree), Patton, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; Alan J. Wertz (associate’s degree), Danville, Toolmaking Technology.

SIGMA PHI ALPHA AWARD, to the graduating Dental Hygiene student(s) who has the highest GPA at the end of the fourth semester: Hillary A. Evans, Tionesta, Dental Hygiene; and Tanya R. Geer, Mount Jewett.

ROSE STAIMAN MEMORIAL AWARD, to the student who fulfills the requirements of brotherhood, service to College and community and scholastic achievement: Jenny Mae Maurer, Williamsport, Computer Information Technology-Data Communications and Networking Concentration.

T-TEN AUTO EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA graduating in the Automotive Technology-Toyota Emphasis or Collision Repair Technology programs who has completed the Toyota Internship course: John Patrick Stover, Boothwyn, Automotive Technology-Toyota Emphasis.

ROBERT G. THOMAS AWARD, for the graduating student who has attained the highest cumulative average in Welding: Wayne Stanford Keen, Jr., Avis, Welding.

RONALD E. THOMPSON MEMORIAL AWARD, to a graduate of the Physical Fitness Specialist associate-degree program chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and personal fitness: Mackenzie Elaine Tomazin, Pine Grove, Physical Fitness Specialist.

U.A. LOCAL NO. 520 PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS AWARD, to a graduating student in plumbing and heating, residing in the Local No. 520 membership area, who has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Matthew Christopher Stover, Mechanicsburg, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology.

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, to that graduating student demonstrating superior achievement in Business Administration: Leslie Marie Weaver, New Columbia, Business Administration-Banking and Finance Concentration.

WEST BRANCH SUSQUEHANNA BUILDERS ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the students in the final semester of their majors in Building Construction Technology, Masonry Emphasis, Construction Carpentry, Cabinetmaking, Electrical Technology and Heavy Construction Equipment with outstanding grade-point averages, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry. Faculty in the Construction Department of the School of Construction and Design Technologies and in the School of Natural Resources Management are responsible for nominations and selections: Jonathan F. Brungart, Duncannon, Heavy Construction Equipment Technology; Ryan C. Buttorff, Jersey Shore, Building Construction Technology-Masonry Emphasis; Samuel Devin Easter, RR 1, Herndon, Cabinetmaking and Millwork; Eric Michael Hammerschmidt, East Lansing, Mich., Residential Construction Technology and Management; Chad Michael Major, Mill Hall, Electrical Technology; Zachary L. Zook, Carlisle, Building Construction Technology.

THE WOODLANDS BANK AWARD, to the student in the Computer Science area with a secondary emphasis toward a career in either banking or business administration: David Brian Zeigenfuse, Shamokin, Computer Information Technology-Internetworking Application Development Concentration.

Related Stories

Students
SGA celebrates 2020-21 lineup of all-star classmates, employees
Read more
Kendra F. Boell, physician assistant instructor, administers a vaccine to Miguel A. Callado, a construction management student residing in Williamsport. Students
Students, employees inoculated at collaborative on-campus clinic
Read more