Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Penn College Presents Student Achievement Awards to Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology presented student achievement awards recently to its May 2003 graduates. The award winners and their addresses and academic majors are:

President’s Award, for leadership and service to the College: Shawn Michael Major, Williamsport, Computer Information Systems-Programming and Database Processing; and Melissa Sue Roth, North Catasauqua, Automotive Technology Management.

Board of Directors’ Award, for achievement under exceptional conditions: Colleen M. McDevitt, Linden, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

The Academic Vice President and Provost?s Award, for scholastic achievement and service: Toby Marlene Wolfe, RR 5 Selinsgrove, Nursing.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, to the student who fulfills the requirements of brotherhood, service to College and community and scholastic achievement: Jolene T. Nunn, New Columbia, Applied Human Services.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, for a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Marc Frederick Schoendorf, Newington, Conn., Electric Power Generation Technology.

Accounting Faculty Award, for outstanding achievement in accounting to a nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing (selected by the accounting faculty): Kristen L. Coolidge, Mansfield, Accounting (December 2002 graduate).

Business Management Faculty Award, presented to the management student(s) for achievement in the field of study, for leadership qualities shown and cooperation with faculty and peers: Brandee Jo Krall, Milton, Business Administration-Management Concentration; and Colleen Maria Krall, Watsontown, Business Administration-Management Concentration.

Computer Science Faculty Award, for scholastic achievement, work ethics, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Lisa Renee Bock, Williamsport, Computer Information Technology-Analysis and Design Concentration; Jonathan William Strine, Carlisle, Computer Information Systems-Networking and Technical Support; and Susan R. Zaydell, Williamsport, Computer Information Technology-Data Communications and Networking Concentration.

M&T Bank Annual Award, presented to a graduating student in one of the two-year Computer Information Systems associate-degree curricula based on the following criteria: the student: (1) must plan to enter the data-processing field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming and other data-processing curriculum, (3) must have maintained an above-average total scholastic achievement, and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Zachary Alan Leight, Brogue, Computer Information Systems-Networking and Technical Support.

Lycoming Law Association Award, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant associate-degree major with the highest grade-point average, who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Amy R. Dougherty, Jersey Shore, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall Award, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant/Paralegal Studies major with the highest grade-point average: John Robert Brodie, 624 E. Cameron St., Shamokin, Legal Assistant/Paralegal Studies.

The Jack Minnier Achievement Award in Business, to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and who exhibits personal achievement, personal perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Erika Renee Carper, South Williamsport, Business Administration-Management Concentration.

Office Technology Faculty Award, presented to the Office Technology student who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in all administrative skills, as well as excellence in the areas of human relations, leadership and cooperation: Emily J. Weaver, Ephrata, Office Technology/Medical Emphasis.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ Award, for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Tracey Marie Haswell, Williamsport, Accounting; and Anne Leigh Hindman, Williamsport, Accounting.

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award, to that graduating student demonstrating superior achievement in Business Administration: Aaron Charles Sands, South Williamsport, Business Administration-Management Information Systems Concentration.

The Woodlands Bank Award, to the student in the computer science area with a secondary emphasis toward a career in either banking or business administration: Shawn Michael Major, Williamsport, Computer Information Systems Programming and Database Processing.

Computer-Aided Product Design Faculty Award, to a graduating student in the major of Computer-Aided Product Design, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Stephen R. Dixon, RR 1 Smethport, Computer-Aided Product Design.

Computer-Aided Drafting Technology Faculty Award, to a graduating student in the major of Computer-Aided Drafting Technology, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field, and potential for success in the future: Michael John Herzing, St. Marys, Computer-Aided Drafting Technology.

Electrical Excellence Award, sponsored by Schaedler Bros. Inc., to the Electrical Occupations student chosen by the College to have exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Daniel S. Stevenson, Lock Haven, Electrical Occupations.

Electrical Faculty Award, to a graduating electrical student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical major: Amanda A. Storm, Loretto, Electrical Technology.

Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee Award, to the top plumbing student: Stephen Richard Danielson, Kane, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology-Plumbing.

U. A. Local No. 520 Plumbers and Steamfitters Award, to a graduating student in plumbing and heating, residing in the Local No. 520 membership area, who has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Jonathan Scott Darrah, Coudersport, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, to the students in the final semester of their majors in Building Construction Technology, Masonry Emphasis, Construction Carpentry, and Cabinetmaking with outstanding grade-point averages, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry. Faculty in the Construction Department of the School of Construction and Design Technologies are responsible for nominations and selections: Chad E. Goodman, Greensburg, Building Construction Technology; Adam M. Jacobs, Gettysburg, Construction Carpentry; David Christopher Mrosko, Clarksburg, W.Va., Cabinetmaking and Millwork; Christopher Matthew Mussoline, Northumberland, Building Construction Technology-Masonry Construction Emphasis; Timothy James Parkinson, Indiana, Building Construction Technology.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to the graduate of the Nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Donna R. Pauling, Muncy, Nursing.

Academic Fitness Award, presented to a student who, as a member of the Fitness Center, has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, campus community involvement and a commitment to personal fitness and health: Amy Beth Phillips, Baltimore, Md., Technology Management.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, to a student who has outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and is committed to lifelong learning: Toby Marlene Wolfe, RR 5 Selinsgrove, Nursing.

Colgate Award, to the graduating student who exhibits enthusiasm for dental hygiene, dedication to patients and the pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene: Danielle Stephanie Lavinder, Columbia, Dental Hygiene.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, to the student(s) who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout the course of study in the Dental Hygiene major: Erin Michelle Barrett, Curwensville, Dental Hygiene; and Jamie Lynn Wallace, Smethport, Dental Hygiene.

The Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, to the student who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental-health education: Amber Michelle Khan, Absecon, N.J., Dental Hygiene.

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award, to the student who has the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Keri Ann Clark, New Cumberland, Dental Hygiene.

The North Central Dental Hygienists’ Association Award, to the student who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the Dental Hygiene major through participation in SADHA: Katye Melissa Herr, Spring Grove, Dental Hygiene.

The Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, to a student who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude towards patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Dawn Marie Kaelin, Jersey Shore, Nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to the graduate(s) of the Nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Jack Stevenson Bogart, Stillwater, Nursing.

Procter and Gamble Award, to a Dental Hygiene major graduate in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Beth Ann Robertson, Bigler, Dental Hygiene.

Patricia l. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, to the student who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Jessica Leigh Pletz, Ephrata, Dental Hygiene.

Sigma Phi Alpha Award, to the graduating Dental Hygiene student who has the highest GPA at the end of the fourth semester: Katye M. Herr, Spring Grove, Dental Hygiene; and Dagmar Settle, Lewisburg.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to the student who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to: being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; sharing the School of Hospitality’s mission of exemplifying and promoting excellence, opportunity and leadership in hospitality education: Mara Stagliano Rakowski, Pottsville, Culinary Arts Technology.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to the graduate(s) who demonstrate academic achievement, exemplify professionalism and a commitment to excellence in Hospitality: Angela Nicole Zerfing, South Williamsport, Baking and Pastry Arts.

A. W. S. Student Chapter Award, to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Brian Daniel Barrett, Grampian, Welding Technology.

The Ed Dobeck Memorial Award, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating Civil Engineering Technology or Surveying Technology student expressing an interest in a land-surveying career: Jacob H. Carson, Montoursville, Surveying Technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree machine shop majors who exemplifies the College’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Erich Michael Armpriester, Wernersville, Toolmaking Technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree Welding majors that exemplifies the College philosophy of excellence: James N. Colton II, Canton, Welding and Fabrication Engineering Technology; and Michael Salvatore Sebergandio, Lancaster, Welding and Fabrication Engineering Technology.

Society of Manufacturing Engineers Award, a recognition award to the SME student-member(s) who have contributed most to the advancement of manufacturing education: M. Joseph Lanich, Clearfield, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; Aaron William Clewell, RR 1 Milton, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; and Scott M. Jacobs, Enola, Automated Manufacturing Technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, for the graduating student who has attained the highest cumulative average in Welding: Joshua Charles Hess, Elizabethtown, Welding.

Gamma Epsilon Tau Award, to the student in the Printing and Publishing major who exhibits outstanding development in skill, capability and leadership and a willingness to help others: Cheryl Marie Meehan, Rexville, N.Y., Printing and Publishing Technology.

The Mathematics Faculty Award, to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Tyrel Andrew Greenland, Three Springs, Electronics Engineering Technology; and Jonah Patterson Gregory, RR 1 Trout Run, Computer Information Technology-Data Communications and Networking Concentration.

Harvey A. Martin Memorial Award, to a Printing and Publishing graduate, selected by the faculty of the Printing and Publishing major, who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Adam Michael Frey, Ephrata, Printing and Publishing Production.

CAT Excellence Award, to the students who demonstrate the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Marc Frederick Schoendorf, Newington, Conn., Electric Power Generation Technology; and Brian David Wynn, Loganton, Electric Power Generation Technology.

The Ewing W. Muesler Award, for the student showing the highest degree of proficiency in the Diesel Program: Derek Allen Bracken, Johnstown, Diesel Technology.

Diesel Technology Faculty Award, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of Diesel Technology: Doyle R. Hostetter, Rockwood, Diesel Technology.

Environmental Technology Faculty Award, for the student with the highest cumulative and major-specific GPA within the Environmental Technology major: Amanda Renae Smith, Punxsutawney, Environmental Technology.

Forestry Technology Faculty Award, presented to the Forestry Technology student who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Adam Robert Brown, RR 4 Dushore, Forest Technology.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of Heavy Construction Equipment Technology: Robert P. Yurasko, Johnstown, Heavy Construction Equipment Technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, to the Landscape/Nursery Technology or Floral Design/Interior Plantscape student who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation, and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Adam George Hayn, Ogdensburg, N.J., Landscape/Nursery Technology.

Natural Resources Management Service Award, for the student who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the School of Natural Resources Management: Jacob Merle Vough, Markleton, Electric Power Generation Technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, for the student who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Richard J. Long Jr., Selinsgrove, Aviation Technology.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA in an Automotive major: Timothy Albert Coleman, Elmer, N.J., Automotive Technology Management.

DuPont Performance Coatings Excellence Award, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA in the Collision Repair Technology or Collision Repair Technician programs: Leonard Anthony Pasquale, Grindstone, Collision Repair Technology.

Ford ASSET Excellence Award, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET program: Michael Lee Sacks, Mertztown, Automotive Technology/Ford ASSET.

T-Ten Auto Excellence Award, for the student with the highest cumulative GPA graduating in the Automotive Technology/Toyota Emphasis or Collision Repair Technology program and has completed the Toyota Internship course: Jason L. Breneman, Elizabethtown, Automotive Technology/Toyota Emphasis. .

Related Stories

Recently awarded $5,000 scholarships from the Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Association Foundation are (from left) Pennsylvania College of Technology students Nick Bianchi, of Archbald; Rebecca Cornish, of Lewisburg; and Erick V. Kennedy, of Williamsport. (Photo by Carl J. Bower Jr.) Students
Green industry group honors three Penn College students
Read more
Students
Calculator loan program benefits veteran, active-duty students
Read more