Skip to main content

Penn College Presents Student Achievement Awards

Pennsylvania College of Technology presented Student Achievement Awards recently to students graduating in Summer Commencement ceremonies.

The students and their awards are:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD, for leadership and service to the College: Susan Diane Roberts, Lewisburg, Physician Assistant.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD, for achievement under exceptional conditions: Tara Ranae Major, Cogan Station, Technology Management.

THE ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST’S AWARD, for scholastic achievement and service: Samuel J. Borneman, East Greenville, Technology Management.

THE LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD, for a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness, and high ideals): Shawn William Cochran, Somerset, Heavy Construction Equipment.

THE ELLEN HARDING BERRY NURSING GRADUATION AWARD, presented to the student who has demonstrated superior field performance during the course of his or her education. The student who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average will be selected as the recipient: Melissa Kaye Bowersox, Milton, Practical Nursing.

THE DIESEL TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of Diesel Technology: Samuel J. Borneman, East Greenville, Technology Management.

THE DENNIS R. DOUGHERTY MEMORIAL AWARD-PARAMEDIC, to the Paramedic graduate who has demonstrated superior field performance during the course of his or her education. The student who has achieved the highest cumulative field-performance grade average will be selected as the recipient: Rory D. Stubbs, Hughesville, Paramedic Technology.

THE BETH ANN LAMB MEMORIAL AWARD, presented to the graduate who exhibits a commitment to the Radiography program and love of the profession: Cathy M. Crabb, RR 1 Milton, Radiography.

THE THELMA S. MORRIS AWARD, presented to the student who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Amber Nicole Reichenbach, New Berlin, Practical Nursing.

THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT FACULTY AWARD, to the student who has demonstrated dedicated service to the program: Jane Catherine Hartle, Bellefonte, Occupational Therapy Assistant.

THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT MAJOR AWARD, to the student who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Judi Lynn Jessick, Selinsgrove, Occupational Therapy Assistant.

THE PARAMEDIC HUMANITARIAN AWARD, to the graduate who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “Humanitarian.” The staff, faculty, and preceptors conduct a vote, and the student obtaining the greatest number of votes will be selected as the recipient: Lora Beth Henderson, Williamsport, Paramedic Technology.

THE PARAMEDIC DIRECTOR’S AWARD, to the student who demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the Paramedic curriculum, classroom, clinical and field. The student who obtains the highest grade-point average in the Paramedic Technology major is selected as the recipient: Bryan Christopher Walls, Milton, Paramedic Technology.

THE RUSSELL M. TRAPP PROFESSIONALISM AWARD, to the student who exemplifies dedication and ideals consistent with the Physician Assistant profession as exhibited by his or her exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Stephanie Ann Whitmoyer, Montgomery, Physician Assistant.

THE PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, to the student who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement throughout the Physician Assistant program: Steven Wayne Kreisher, RR 3 Mifflinburg, Physician Assistant.

THE RADIOGRAPHY MAJOR FACULTY & STAFF AWARD, for the student who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through his or her 24-month clinic practicum education: Kelly E. Wurm, Saint Marys, Radiography.

THE SUSQUEHANNA IMAGING ASSOCIATES AWARD, for the student who most nearly exemplifies the ideals of selflessness, unusual devotion to duty, sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs, and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Joshua Michael Martz, Trout Run, Radiography.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email