Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Penn College Presents Awards to August Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology, a special mission affiliate of The Pennsylvania State University, recently presented awards to its August 2007 graduates.

The awards, the students and their academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Jared Frederick Finck, Sparta, N.J., physician assistant.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Jeremy R. Welshans, Williamsport, paramedic technology.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Marilyn Engelhard Caldwell, Winston-Salem, N.C., physician assistant.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Jessielyn Lamont Woolbright, Montoursville, paramedic technology.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence In Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Adam James Murray, Bellefonte, applied health studies-radiography.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Award − Paramedic, presented to the graduate of paramedic technology who has achieved the highest cumulative field-performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Richard L. Rishel, Millheim, paramedic technology.

Evangelical Community Hospital Radiography Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Christian Frank Prickett, Catawissa, applied health studies-radiography.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Jacqueline E. DeGregorio, Montoursville, practical nursing.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who has demonstrated dedicated service to the program: Kristin A. Shrader, Lewisburg, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (academic achievement), presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Christine E. Lomax, Montoursville, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award (improvement and professional growth), presented to the graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates the most improvement and professional growth: Lauren Elizabeth Glunk, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate of paramedic technology who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote conducted by the staff, faculty and preceptors: Jeremy R. Welshans, Williamsport, paramedic technology.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate of paramedic technology with the highest grade-point average who demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Adrian S. Brandau, Bloomsburg, paramedic technology.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to graduates of the physician assistant major who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement: Marilyn Engelhard Caldwell, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, physician assistant; and Abbey B. Vanderlin, Williamsport, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies dedication and ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Kyle Robert Jackson, Elwood City, physician assistant.

The Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Kendra L. Foor, Aaronsburg, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Timbrelle M. Minnier, Hughesville, applied health studies-radiography.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Lindsay A. Smith, New Berlin, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Cortney Christine Timmons, Orrstown, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Diana Calixte, Jamaica, N.Y., surgical technology.

Environmental Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative and major-specific grade-point average: Joseph G. Funson, Bloomsburg, environmental technology management.

Related Stories

Kailan K. Marshall, vice president of PC Alliance and a Student Government Association senator-at-large for diversity, equity and inclusion, addresses attendees at the flag-raising. Students
A rainbowed burst of ‘pride’
Read more
Diesel technology students are shown with CSTK-donated Thermo King refrigeration units at Pennsylvania College of Technology’s Schneebeli Earth Science Center. From left are Mike J. Lawson Jr., of Millville, New Jersey; Dawson F. Paulo, of Tamaqua; and Dalton I. Shearer, of New Columbia. Paulo has petitioned to graduate at the conclusion of the spring semester and begins a job with CSTK on May 17. Students
CSTK donates refrigeration units for diesel technology program
Read more
Chef, consultant and TV personality Brian Duffy (center) headlines Bacon Fest with assistance from culinary arts technology students Palin J. Hurst (left) and Charlie Suchanec. Students
Students join ‘swine and dine’ fun at brewery’s BaconFest
Read more