Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Penn College Presents Achievement Awards to May Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology recently presented student achievement awards to its May 2008 graduates.

More than 1,000 students petitioned to graduate at the conclusion of the Spring 2008 semester. Commencement ceremonies were held May 16-17 at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The student award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Andrew S. Wisner, York, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: John S. Cendoma, Williamsport, mass media communication.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Carl Frank Gravely, Arona, building automation technology.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community, and scholastic achievement: Kelli Jo Murphy, Williamsport, applied human services.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Ryan Patrick Becker, Johnstown, construction management.

Alpha Chi PA Xi Chapter Award, presented to a graduate who is an active member in good standing of Alpha Chi and who has provided outstanding leadership and service to the Penn College PA Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi: Mwaura K. Ngoima, Williamsport, aviation maintenance technology.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Zenon A. Forker, Williamsport, accounting.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities and cooperation with faculty and peers: Elizabeth Ann Anzalone, York, business administration: banking and finance.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Ryan Scott Fitterling, Sinking Spring, information technology: network specialist.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Toby Glenn Peters, Beech Creek, information technology: web and applications development.

M&T Bank Annual Award, presented to a graduate of an information technology associate-degree major based on the following criteria: the student (1) must plan to enter the information technology field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming, networking and other information technology curricula, (3) must have maintained a consistently high level of scholastic achievement and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Michael Anthony Brown, Waynesboro, information technology: network specialist.

Lepley, Engleman and Yaw Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal major with the highest grade-point average: Katherine Joanne Confer, Loganton, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

Lycoming County Paralegal Association Award, presented to a graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal studies bachelor-degree major for outstanding senior project: Phillip J. Hoffmaster, Womelsdorf, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

Lycoming Law Association Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal associate-degree major who had the highest grade-point average and who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Kristy Anne Small, Bloomsburg, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall Award, presented to the graduate of legal assistant/paralegal studies who had the highest grade-point average: Phillip J. Hoffmaster, Womelsdorf, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

The Jack Minnier Achievement Award in Business, presented to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and who exhibits personal achievement, perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Curtis James Steinbacher, Jersey Shore, information technology: network specialist.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ (PICPA) Award, presented for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Joanna Elve Prusak, Jersey Shore, accounting.

Central Pennsylvania Health Information Management Association Award, presented to a graduate of the health information technology major for scholastic achievement and leadership: Robert Jason Bustin, Williamsport, health information technology.

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate demonstrating superior achievement in business administration: Seth E. Martin, Palmyra, business administration: banking and finance.

Construction Management Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of construction management who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment to the field: Ryan Patrick Becker, Johnstown, construction management.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented to a college-selected graduate of the electrical occupations major who has exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study. Sponsored by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution Inc.: Brendan E. Muth, Macungie, electromechanical maintenance technology.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of an electrical major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Josiah J. Orzolek, Bloomsburg, electrical technology.

Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee Award, presented to the graduate of the plumbing major who had the highest academic achievement: Kevin J. Lynch, Johnsonburg, building automation technology: HVAC.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award-Construction Management, presented to a graduate of construction management who demonstrates excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Nicholas Angelo Angelopulos, Williamsport, construction management.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award-Architectural Technology, presented to a graduate of architectural technology who demonstrates excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Cory Michael Mills, Harrisburg, architectural technology.

U.A. Local No. 520 Plumbers and Steamfitters Award, presented to a graduate of a plumbing and heating major who resides in the local membership area and has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Brandon Grant Darrah, Coudersport, HVAC technology.

West Branch Susquehanna Valley Builders Association Award, presented to graduates in building construction technology with outstanding grade-point averages, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty, and strong commitment to the residential building industry: Carrie Elizabeth Meyer, Ashland, building construction technology; David P. Cochran, Roaring Branch, residential construction technology and management; Justin Tyler Foley, Titusville, residential construction technology and management; James Gregory Beierlein, State College, residential construction technology and management; Brandon Grant Darrah, Coudersport, HVAC technology; Timothy N. Thompson, Saint Marys, heavy construction equipment technology: operator.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Jessica Lee Miller, Montoursville, nursing; Richard Anthony Phillips, Williamsport, nursing.

Colgate Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene and a dedication to patients: Courtney Leigh Narehood, McVeytown, dental hygiene.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout his or her course of study: Sarah E. Smith, Muncy, dental hygiene: health policy and administration.

The Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Shelby L. Rice, Jersey Shore, dental hygiene: health policy and administration.

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene with the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: AnnaMarie Heatley, Morris, dental hygiene: health policy and administration.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Jack S. Bogart, Stillwater, nursing.

The North Central Dental Hygienists’ Association Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the major through participation in SADHA (Student Member of the American Dental Hygienists’ Association): Sharon J. Sagl, Schnecksville, dental hygiene: health policy and administration.

The Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude toward patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Mandy Jeanne Wohlschlegel, Lewisburg, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Richard A. Phillips, Williamsport, nursing.

Procter and Gamble Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Sarah E. Ianaro, Clearfield, dental hygiene.

Patricia L. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Charity Anne Sampsell, Mifflinburg, dental hygiene: health policy and administration.

Sigma Phi Alpha Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene who has the highest grade-point average at the end of the fourth semester: Curtis E. Ianaro, Clearfield, dental hygiene; and Sarah E. Ianaro, Clearfield, dental hygiene.

Ronald E. Thompson Memorial Physical Fitness Specialist Commencement Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the physical fitness specialist major who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and personal fitness: Ryan Christopher Boatman, Muncy, physical fitness specialist.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Eric R. Lynch, Orangeville, culinary arts and systems.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Christopher Richard Grove, Linden, culinary arts and systems.

A.W.S. Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Jeffrey Allen Lipko, Mifflinburg, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

The Ed Dobeck Memorial Award, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating civil engineering technology or surveying technology student expressing an interest in a land surveying career: Robert Peter Stenerson, State College, surveying technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Matthew Leonard Leet, South Williamsport, manufacturing engineering technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Derek S. Oberlin, New Berlin, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Society of Manufacturing Engineers Award, presented in recognition of the SME student member who has contributed most to the advancement of manufacturing education: Chase Allen Mathews, Casstown, Ohio, manufacturing engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to the graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Casey E. Wilhelm, Manchester, Md., welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Plastics Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of the plastics program (associate or bachelor’s degree) who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession and commitment to service: Zachariah Michael Ranck, South Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Douglas L. Shirk, Paxtonville, manufacturing engineering technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to two graduates of electronics and computer engineering technology (one associate and one bachelor’s) based on major grade-point average, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Michael R. Bloom, Orangeville, electronics engineering technology; and William J. Nearhoof, Jersey Shore, electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation.

Computer Aided Product Design Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of computer aided product design who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: James E. Rottmund, Lancaster, computer aided product design.

Computer Aided Drafting Technology Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the computer aided drafting technology associate-degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Robert Lee Holmes, Muncy, computer aided drafting technology.

Gamma Epsilon Tau Award, presented to a graduate of graphic communications who exhibits outstanding skill development, capability and leadership, and a willingness to help others: Daniel Zook Mast, Morgantown, graphic communications management.

The Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Thomas William Lute Jr., Sunbury, electronics engineering technology.

Harvey A. Martin Memorial Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of graphic communications who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Kimberley Faye Hummel, Stow, Ohio, graphic communications management.

Dean Solomon Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates a desire for a profession in mathematics and/or computer science; who demonstrates good character, an affable personality and concern for fellow human beings; and who has earned a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher: Denise Marie Reis, Pennsdale, information technology: data communications/networking.

Central Susquehanna Association for the Education of Young Children (CSAEYC) Award, presented to the graduate of the Early Childhood Education program who best exemplifies the qualities expressed in the National Association for the Education of Young Children code of ethics: Jodi L. Binkley, South Williamsport, early childhood education.

Pathfinders to Excellence Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Mason Ryan Krebs, Morrisdale, heavy construction equipment technology: Caterpillar equipment.

The Ewing W. Muesler Award, presented to the graduate showing the highest degree of proficiency in a diesel equipment technology major: Jeremy Robert Bell, McClure, diesel technology.

School of Natural Resources Management Service Award, presented to a graduate who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the School of Natural Resources Management: Micah A. Metzel, Dallastown, diesel technology.

Environmental Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative and major-specific grade-point average: Lucas Edward Larson, Imler, environmental technology management.

William J. Stitzel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a diesel equipment technology major who best exemplifies William J. Stitzel’s dedication to Penn College through service to the college community, service to fellow students and academic achievement: Patrick J. Rodack, Butler, electric power generation technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of landscape/nursery technology or floral design/interior plantscape who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Christopher M. Bramble, Kittanning, landscape/nursery technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Joshua Luke Martin, Camp Hill, aviation maintenance technology.

T-Ten Auto Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the automotive technology: Toyota emphasis major or the collision repair technology major with completed Toyota internship: James Daniel Evans, Mifflinburg, automotive technology: Toyota emphasis.

Ford Asset Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the Ford ASSET major: Dustin Wesley Stuart, Pennsburg, automotive technology: Ford ASSET.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative grade-point average in an automotive major: James Daniel Evans, Mifflinburg, automotive technology: Toyota emphasis.

DuPont Performance Coatings Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative grade-point average: Matthew Wade Ilgenfritz, York, automotive technology management.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Amie Nicole Hixson, Selinsgrove, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Justin Allen Alleman, Lancaster, collision repair.

Related Stories

Students
Penn College engineering design student ‘driven’ to excel
Read more
Students
Right place, right time
Read more
Recently awarded $5,000 scholarships from the Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Association Foundation are (from left) Pennsylvania College of Technology students Nick Bianchi, of Archbald; Rebecca Cornish, of Lewisburg; and Erick V. Kennedy, of Williamsport. (Photo by Carl J. Bower Jr.) Students
Green industry group honors three Penn College students
Read more