Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Penn College Presents Achievement Awards to May Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its May 2010 graduates.

More than 930 students petitioned to graduate at the conclusion of the Spring 2010 semester. Three commencement ceremonies were held May 14-15 at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport. The student award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Alyssa J. Giedroc, Howard, technology management.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: John R. Greenwood, Harrisburg, manufacturing engineering technology, toolmaking technology and automated manufacturing technology.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Bradley S. Jackson, Warrington, information technology: network specialist concentration and information technology: security specialist concentration.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Jill S. Arnold, Montoursville, applied human services.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community, and scholastic achievement: Benaiah K. Tucci, Ligonier, residential construction technology and management and building construction technology.

Alpha Chi PA Xi Chapter Award, presented to a graduate who is an active member in good standing of Alpha Chi and who has provided outstanding leadership and service to the Penn College PA Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi: Ashley D. Del Bianco, Grove City, nursing.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected nontransfer student(s) on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Autumn J. Benson, Gifford, accounting; and Ashley K. Metzger, New Columbia, accounting.

Select Medical Corporation Health Information Award, presented to a graduating health information student(s) for scholastic achievement and leadership: Melinda L. Delker, Muncy, health information technology; Katlyn N. Mazzante, Montoursville, health information technology.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Joseph J. Simon, Renovo, business administration: management information systems concentration.

Central Pennsylvania Health Information Management Association Award, presented to a graduate of the health information technology major for scholastic achievement and leadership: Carol E. Withey, Jersey Shore, health information technology.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Bradley S. Jackson, Warrington, information technology: network specialist concentration and information technology: security specialist concentration; and Matthew D. Henry, Landisburg, information technology: web and applications development concentration.

M&T Bank Annual Award, presented to a graduate of an information technology associate-degree major based on the following criteria: the student (1) must plan to enter the information technology field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming, networking and other information technology curricula, (3) must have maintained a consistently high level of scholastic achievement, and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Brian K. Earle, Canton, information technology: network technology emphasis.

Lepley, Engleman and Yaw Award, presented to the graduate of the Legal Assistant/Paralegal major with the highest grade-point average: Marissa Y. Peagler, Pennsylvania Furnace, legal assistant/paralegal.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall Award, presented to the graduate of legal assistant/paralegal studies who had the highest GPA: Jenny L. Johnson, Blanchard, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

The Jack Minnier Achievement Award in Business, presented to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative GPA and who exhibits personal achievement, perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Joseph R. Raup, Trout Run, business administration: marketing concentration.

The Office Information Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of office information technology who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in all administrative skills, as well as excellence in the areas of human relations, leadership and cooperation: Stefanie M. Lewis, Montoursville, office information technology: medical office information emphasis.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ Award, presented for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Andrew N. Kroft, Dover, accounting; Hannah M. Yates, Williamsport, accounting.

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate demonstrating superior achievement in business administration: Michael P. Spirko, Watsontown, business administration: banking and finance concentration.

The Woodlands Bank Award, presented to a graduate of an information technology major with a secondary emphasis and career aspirations in either banking or business administration: Mitchell R. Briggs, Lock Haven, information technology: web and applications technology emphasis.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented to a college-selected graduate of the electrical occupations major who has exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Craig M. Rotthoff, State College, electrical occupations.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of an electrical major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Zachary R. Bahr, Bensalem, electrical technology.

Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee Award, presented to the graduate of the plumbing major who had the highest academic achievement: Nathan M. Shontofski, Stoystown, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology and plumbing.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award-Construction Management, presented to a graduate of construction management who demonstrates excellence, professionalism, and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Patrick S. Hearn, Bristol, construction management.

NorthCentral PA Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award-Architectural Technology, presented to a graduate of Architectural Technology who demonstrates excellence, professionalism, and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Allan R. Shimmel, Lanse, architectural technology.

U.A. Local No. 520 Plumbers and Steamfitters Award, presented to a graduate of a plumbing and heating major who resides in the local membership area and has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Jared J. Krantz, Quarryville, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, presented to graduates in building construction technology with outstanding GPAs, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry: Gregory J. Miller, Easton, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Joel D. Shirn, Williamsport, heavy construction equipment technology-operator emphasis; Randy A. Kuhar, Glen Gardner, N.J., building construction technology and building construction technology-masonry emphasis; Luke F. Bender, Watsontown, building construction technology; Louis A. Rizzo III, Sugarloaf, residential construction technology and management-building construction emphasis; Christopher A. Serafine, Chicora, residential construction technology and management: building construction emphasis.

Central Susquehanna Association for the Education of Young Children Award, presented to the graduate of the early childhood education program who best exemplifies the qualities expressed in the National Association for the Education of Young Children code of ethics: Trena M. Paxton, Williamsport, early childhood education.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Elizabeth McLenigan, Lock Haven, baking and pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism, and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Abigail L. Schuler, Waynesboro, baking and pastry arts.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Abbygale J. Willow, Thompsontown, nursing.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Jennifer L. Wynn, Watsontown, nursing.

The Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate, and empathetic attitude toward patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Lindsey K. Fackler, Halifax, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Sheila A. Kramer, South Williamsport, nursing.

Ronald E. Thompson Memorial Physical Fitness Specialist Commencement Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the physical fitness specialist major who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and personal fitness: Jordan A. Pennypacker, Birdsboro, physical fitness specialist.

A.W.S. Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Zachary W. MacMullen, Beach Lake, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Bradley T. Robinson, West Chester, manufacturing engineering technology, toolmaking technology, and automated manufacturing technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Jacob D. Fisher, Cogan Station, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to the graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Frank D. Suchan, Mount Union, welding technology.

Plastics Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of the plastics program (associate or bachelor’s degree) who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession, and commitment to service: Bradley J. Stroup, Mount Pleasant Mills, plastics and polymer engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: John R. Greenwood, Harrisburg, manufacturing engineering technology, toolmaking technology, and automated manufacturing technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to two graduates of electronics and computer engineering technology (one associate and one bachelor’s) based on major GPA as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Jonathan M. Zook, Williamsport, electronics and computer engineering technology; Timothy E. Fronk, Williamsport, electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation emphasis.

Computer Aided Product Design Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of computer aided product design who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field, and potential for success in the future: Jesse C. Zimmerman, Bellefonte, computer aided product design.

Computer Aided Drafting Technology Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the computer aided drafting technology associate-degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field, and potential for success in the future: Amanda E. Snyder, Dornsife, computer aided drafting technology.

Gamma Epsilon Tau Award, presented to a graduate of graphic communications who exhibits outstanding skill development, capability and leadership, and a willingness to help others: Alaina S. Mayberry, Wilmington, Del., graphic communications management and graphic communications technology.

The Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to a graduate(s) who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Nicholas S. Bechtel, Dauphin, electronics and computer engineering technology; Daniel E. Jones, Red Lion, electronics and computer engineering technology and communications and fiber optics.

Harvey A. Martin Memorial Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of graphic communications who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Chelsea A. Steen, Gap, graphic communications management.

Dean Solomon Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates a desire for a profession in mathematics and/or computer science; who demonstrates good character, an affable personality, and concern for fellow human beings; and who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher: Daniel Warner, DuBoistown, information technology: network specialist concentration.

American Infrastructure Award, presented to the top performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis: Brendan R. McDonough, Alfred Station, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

The Ewing W. Muesler Award, presented to the graduate showing the highest degree of proficiency in a diesel equipment technology major: Scott S. Hoover, Selinsgrove, diesel technology.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of heavy construction equipment technology who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Nathan L. Miller, Mount Savage, Md., heavy construction equipment technology: Caterpillar equipment emphasis.

Environmental Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative and major-specific GPA: Corey W. Myers, Boiling Springs, environmental technology management.

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of forestry technology who best exemplifies academic achievement, service, and professionalism within the field of forestry: Regan J. Swartzentruber, Lewisburg, forest technology.

William J. Stitzel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a diesel equipment technology major who best exemplifies William J. Stitzel’s dedication to Penn College through service to the college community, service to fellow students and academic achievement: Keith A. Kessler Jr., Middleburg, diesel technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of landscape/nursery technology or floral design/interior plantscape who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Michael J. Knepp, Swiftwater, ornamental horticulture: landscape technology emphasis.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Brian G. Katherman, Mifflinburg, aviation technology.

Ford Asset Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET major: Bryant C. Tewksbury, Laceyville, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major (manufacturer emphases and collision repair excluded): David J. Guillemette, Durham, Conn., automotive technology: Honda PACT emphasis.

DuPont Performance Coatings Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative GPA: Caleb S. Terry, Ulster, collision repair technology.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Matthew A. Rader, Huntingdon, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Daniel J. Walsh, Absecon, N.J., collision repair technology.

For more information about Penn College, visit online , e-mail or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Related Stories

Students
Right place, right time
Read more
Recently awarded $5,000 scholarships from the Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Association Foundation are (from left) Pennsylvania College of Technology students Nick Bianchi, of Archbald; Rebecca Cornish, of Lewisburg; and Erick V. Kennedy, of Williamsport. (Photo by Carl J. Bower Jr.) Students
Green industry group honors three Penn College students
Read more