Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Penn College Conducts Honor Society Inductions


The Pennsylvania College of Technology chapters for three honor societies held induction ceremonies on March 19, honoring 93 new members for their academic achievement.

A number of new Phi Theta Kappa inductees gather with their faculty advisers in the ACC

Phi Theta Kappa
Sixty-one students were inducted into the college’s Beta Epsilon Upsilon Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, an international honor society for students enrolled in two-year academic majors. Each semester, invitation to membership is extended by the chapter to students without advanced degrees who have completed at least 12 hours of course work leading to an associate degree in which they have a grade-point average of 3.5.

This year’s Penn College inductees, many of whom attended a ceremony in the Klump Academic Center Auditorium, are:

Miranda L. Altemose, Summit Hill, baking and pastry arts; Amanda K. Angstadt, Middleburg, baking and pastry arts; Jared T. Arbogast, Liberty, machine tool technology; Yvette F. Arthur, Williamsport, pre-nursing; Bert E. Balinski, Middleburg, electromechanical maintenance technology; Patricia A. Bennett, West Milton, baking and pastry arts; Justine J. Bercel, Bellefonte, early childhood education; Benjamin L. Boberg, West Valley, N.Y. forest technology; Adrian Bukur, West Hazleton, automotive technology; Crystal L. Butler, Williamsport, baking and pastry arts; Richard J. Cabral, Bellefonte, nursing; Travis M. Cain, Bloomsburg, heavy construction equipment technology-operator; Jeremy W. Campbell, Catawissa, HVAC (mechanical systems); Samantha E. Ciccocioppo, Camp Hill, mass media communication; Margaret A. Clark, Clarksburg, Md., individual studies; Matthew R. Crosbie, Cogan Station, forest technology; Kim R. Decker, Dushore, surgical technology; Alex M. DeWald, Cogan Station, emergency medical services.

Thomas M. DiGeronimo, Verona, N.J., heavy construction equipment technology-technician; Taylor L. Donahay, Jersey Shore, culinary arts technology; Daniel A. Endy, Pottstown, ornamental horticulture-landscape; Lisa M. Engle, South Williamsport, pre-nursing; Grant A. Fassett, Laceyville, electrical technology; Joseph D. Finke, Williamsport, health information technology; Eric J. Fowler, Williamsport, welding technology; Terrence E. Freas, Lititz, heavy construction equipment technology-Caterpillar; Natasha C. Gorham, Mill Hall, mass media communication ; Chelsea N. Hill, Williamsport, early childhood education; Jerikah L. Hite, Canton, nursing; Brandy L. Krause, Pine Grove, radiography; Tyler A. Kroh, Pine Grove, automotive technology; Timothy A. Laws, Eagleville, building construction technology; Katina K. Lewis, Williamsport, health information technology; Danielle A. Lister, Dauphin, pre-nursing; Alyssa A. Lockard, Benton, pre-nursing; Matthew D. Lowe, Lancaster, ornamental horticulture: landscape; Janelle K. Lytle, Lewisburg, occupational therapy assistant; Michelle L. Mayer, Williamsport, nursing.

Katherine L. McCollum, Watsontown, pre-physician assistant; Cheryl L. Moore, Montoursville, business management; Jordan L. Moore, Jersey Shore, occupational therapy assistant; Andrew N. Myer, Annapolis, Md., welding technology; Cassandra R. Noviello, Williamsport, pre-nursing; Marlena D. Payne, Mansfield, dental hygiene; Meridith K. Plenn, Bryn Mawr, individual studies; Kyle F. Rang Ashland, automotive technology; Kristen V. Rivera, Pocono Summit, architectural technology; Ryan D. Roth, Lebanon, computer aided drafting technology; Robert J. Rowse Jr., Milton, pre-nursing; Rebecca R. Rudy, Lancaster, baking and pastry arts; Joel M. Shiner, Berwick, civil engineering technology; Michel M. Sloan, Harmony, collision repair technology; Lyndsey A. Smith, Mechanicsburg, health information technology; Christiana M. Snyder, Williamstown, health information technology; Wendy S. Wagner, Millville, pre-nursing; John S. Weber, Williamsport, nursing; Anthony G. Weldon, Harrisburg, HVAC (refrigeration); Michelle L. Welkner, Erie, information technology: technical support technology emphasis; Kent A. Williams, Mountville, automotive technology; Kristina M. Wisneski, Whitehall, culinary arts; and Chad J. Zepp, Hanover, collision repair technology.

The guest speaker was Michael Shoemaker, PTK’s 2011-12 Middle States Region president; Penn College President Davie Jane Gilmour and Tom Gregory, associate vice president for instruction, also offered remarks. The coat of arms was presented by chapter President Danielle Frontz; faculty advisers Anne K. Soucy, assistant dean of construction and design technologies, and Susan Slamka, assistant professor of human services/psychology, presided. Alpha Chi members attending the induction ceremony stand for a group photo

Alpha Chi
The Alpha Chi ceremony was held in the Thompson Professional Development Center. Fifteen new members were welcomed into membership with the Pennsylvania Xi Chapter, which is open to bachelor-degree students from all academic disciplines and limited to the top 10 percent of an institution’s junior and senior classes.

The 2010-11 inductees are: David R. Bailey, Muncy, technology management (distance); Chad M. Chervinsky, Williamsport, accounting; Elizabeth A. Finch, Williamsport, information technology: web and application development concentration; Misty M. Forrest, Mansfield, pre-applied health studies (distance); Nicole M. Giersdorf, Williamsport, accounting; Robin J. Gordon, Duryea, dental hygiene (distance); Patricia J. Haefner, Williamsport, technology management; Jeffrey M. Litfin, Eldersburg, Md., information technology security specialist; Sarah B. Moist, McClure, legal assistance-paralegal studies; Paula Neal, Canton, technology management; Christina L. Robidoux, Williamsport, applied human services; Kurtis L. Rooker, Watsontown, applied health studies: physical fitness emphasis; Susan L. Schneeberger-Klotz, Jim Thorpe, dental hygiene (distance); Erin M. Smith, Williamsport, business administration: marketing concentration; and Brian D. West, Newark, Del., residential construction technology and management.

Gilmour and Gregory opened and closed the ceremony, respectively, and remarks were delivered by Amy Dibble, chapter president. Gerald “Chip” D. Baumgardner, associate professor of business administration/management and faculty sponsor, inducted the new members.

Many of the latest Delta Mu Delta members are acknowledged in the PDC

Delta Mu Delta
Joining the Lambda Nu Chapter of Delta Mu Delta, an international honor society for business students in the top 20 percent of their respective class, are 17 students:

Ashia Marie Banghart, Muncy, accounting; Saphira Kay Black, Blossburg, business administration: banking and finance concentration; Kristina Coral Dalsey, Blue Bell, technology management; Brittany Marie DeLousia, Brackney, technology management; Nicole M. Giersdorf, Williamsport, accounting; Kelvin S. Goode, Dallas, technology management; Brian Michael Gottschall, Williamsport, business administration: human resources concentration; Aron David Haefner, Montoursville, business administration: human resources concentration; Alex Martinez, Tampa, Fla., technology management; Pamela Ann Mix, South Williamsport, business administration: banking and finance concentration; Dillon Zane Mohr, Carmichaels, technology management (distance); Emily Beth Reed, Montoursville, accounting; Debra Lee Shadduck, Williamsport, business administration: management concentration; Erin M. Smith, South Williamsport, business administration: marketing concentration; Carrie A. Spatzer, Linden, technology management; Christopher Stephen Weaver, Danville, technology management (distance); and Lindsey A. Wheeland, Montgomery, technology management (distance).

Taking part in the induction were faculty adviser Gerri F. Luke, associate professor of business administration/management and marketing; Terry A. Girdon, professor and department head for business administration; John T. Edinger II, Lambda Nu chapter president; and Gregory.

For more about Penn College, visit online , e-mail or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Photos by Michael S. Fischer, student photographer

Related Stories

Events
‘Closer to Home’ series to reopen CAC stage
Read more
Ana Coste pins gold bars onto the uniform of her son, Andrew Placencia, of Reading, during his commissioning as an Army second lieutenant in a Dec. 12 ceremony at Pennsylvania College of Technology. Events
Graduating automotive major commissioned as Army officer
Read more
Events
Online exhibit highlights globally inspired architectural designs
Read more