Skip to main content

Penn College Awards Presented to 14 Student Leaders

Fourteen campus leaders were honored at Thursday evening’s Penn College Awards banquet at Le Jeune Chef Restaurant, the 18th annual acknowledgement of commendable community involvement by graduating students.

Penn College Award-winners celebrate their achievement in Le Jeune Chef Restaurant. Front row, from left: Matthew A. Wagner, Samantha-Jo M. Bradley, Cassandra B. Mohr, Ashley G. Maietta, Taylor R. Lapointe, Sarah M. Shivock and Troy C. Weimer. Back row, from left: Matthew D. Lowe, Kenny Eugene, Steven M. Seguine, Nyala R. Allen, Chester M. Beaver, Leah D. Tamburlin and Joseph W. Bourgart.
Penn College Award-winners celebrate their achievement in Le Jeune Chef Restaurant. Front row, from left: Matthew A. Wagner, Samantha-Jo M. Bradley, Cassandra B. Mohr, Ashley G. Maietta, Taylor R. Lapointe, Sarah M. Shivock and Troy C. Weimer. Back row, from left: Matthew D. Lowe, Kenny Eugene, Steven M. Seguine, Nyala R. Allen, Chester M. Beaver, Leah D. Tamburlin and Joseph W. Bourgart.
The evening's emcee: Bradley M. Webb, director of student affairs administration
The evening’s emcee: Bradley M. Webb, director of student affairs administration

“The awards are given to recognize graduating students who have made outstanding contributions to Penn College through their involvement in campus life, the leadership positions they have held or the services that they have provided in the community,” said Bradley M. Webb, director of student affairs administration. “The students here tonight have truly risen above their peers as a result of their outstanding leadership.”

College President Davie Jane Gilmour said the ceremony is among her favorite Commencement Week events, a doubly satisfying blend of energetic students and the campus mentors whose lives they touch. In welcoming the honorees and their guests, the president promised there would be tears and laughs alike − a prediction borne out as speaker after speaker related stories of the honorees’ permanent impact on their temporary home.

Variously described as “inspiring,” “exceptional,” “thoughtful,” “impressive,” “unparalleled,” “dedicated” and “passionate,” the awardees were applauded for academics and altruism − for “doing good things,” in one example, with no thought of personal advantage.

President Davie Jane Gilmour welcomes honored students and their supporters.
President Davie Jane Gilmour welcomes honored students and their supporters.

An alphabetical list of recipients, their hometowns and majors, and all-too-brief highlights of their many activities:

Nyala R. Allen
Montoursville
Accounting

Introduced by her family, including husband Kacy
Penn College Accounting Society officer, Volunteer Income Tax Assistance preparer, member of the Delta Mu Delta international honor society for business students, Army veteran, Awesome Woman Exemplar.

Chester M. Beaver
Williamsport
Human services

Introduced by Joann Kay, coordinator of veterans affairs and work-study
Retired Army master sergeant, Veterans Administration work-study student in the Financial Aid Office, president of the Veterans Club, on-campus Veterans Day promotion.

Joseph W. Bourgart
Warrington
Information technology: information assurance and security concentration

Introduced by Lisa R. Bock, assistant professor of computer information technology
Student Leader of the Year, recipient of the Information Technology Faculty Award, Information Security Association president, co-designer of instructional lab space, volunteer with Riverwalk cleanup and Habitat for Humanity,.

Samantha-Jo M. Bradley
Middlebury Center
Baking and pastry arts

Introduced by Katie L. Mackey, coordinator of off-campus living and commuter services
Community Assistant for students in off-campus housing, member and secretary of the Diners Club, Student of the Month, Awesome Woman Exemplar, Lawn Fest.

Kenny Eugene
Philadelphia
Automotive technology management

Introduced by Ronald A. Garner, automotive professor
SGA senator for School of Transportation & Natural Resources Technologies, worked on the restructured Camaro that was recently taken to a STEM show conference center in Washington, D.C. (as well as preparation of a supporting video); participant in 21st Century Challenge electric car competition; presenter at area high schools

Taylor R. Lapointe
Pelham, New Hampshire
Information technology: information assurance and security concentration
Introduced by Matthew C. Helf, coordinator of residence life
Information Technology Living-Learning Community, Information Security Association, Student Leader Legacy Scholarship, Tracy Garis Leadership Award, Students Making a Contribution, Alpha Chi, Walk-It-Out, Habitat for Hmmanity, Resident Assistant, tennis team, Student Help Desk

Matthew D. Lowe
Lancaster
Technology management
Introduced by Carl J. Bower Jr., horticulture instructor
PLANET Career Days, Horticulture Club, SGA senator, Presidential Student Ambassador, Welcome Weekend, intramural sports, Walk-It-Out.

Ashley G. Maietta
Hughesville
Nursing
Introduced by Jonathan D. Wescott, director of residence life and judicial affairs
Presidential Student Ambassador, Resident Assistant, RA of the Year, Rising Star of the Year, SMAC, Phi Theta Kappa, Welcome Weekend

Cassandra B. Mohr
Lewistown
Dental hygiene
Introduced by Barbara K. Emert-Baldwin, assistant professor of dental hygiene
Presidential Student Ambassador, Resident Assistant, Phi Theta Kappa, Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association, Student Affairs Committee, women’s soccer, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, “Pay It Forward” dinner

Steven M. Seguine
Hampton, N.J.
Technology management
Introduced by Sara H. Ousby, associate director of student activities for diversity and cultural life
SGA senator, Diesel Performance Technicians Association, Earth Science Center toolbox initiative, Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, Caterpillar scholarship

Sarah M. Shivock
Nicholson
Human services
Introduced by Sara H. Ousby
Presidential Leadership Program, human services mentor, SMAC, Alternative Spring Break, Awesome Woman Exemplar, Campus Crusade for Christ, Riverwalk cleanup, soup-kitchen volunteer

Leah D. Tamburlin
Saint Marys
Nursing
Introduced by Barbara A. Adzema, secretary to residence life, and Marion C. Mowery, residence life assistant
Residence Life Office clerk, Student of the Month, Awesome Woman Exemplar, Penn State Hershey Nurse Externship, Penn College Nursing Program Advisory Board, Student Nurses’ Association

Matthew A. Wagner
Selinsgrove
Building science and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration
Introduced by Michael D. Penwell, coordinator of residence life
SGA senator, Resident Assistant, Connections Link, Presidential Leadership Program, Dining Services student liaison, Student Activities event assistant

Troy C. Weimer
Cleona
Welding and fabrication engineering technology
Introduced by Christopher G. LeMasters, coordinator of residence life
Resident Assistant, SkillsUSA, tutor