Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

New and Transferred Employees Announced for Spring 2001 Semester


A list of new and transferred full- and regular part-time for the Spring 2001 semester has been compiled by the Human Resources Office and announced by Dr. Davie Jane Gilmour, Penn College president.

FACULTY
Transfer
T. Jay Cunningham − From part-time/substitute Instructor, Civil Engineering Technology, to full-time faculty, Civil Engineering Technology, School of Industrial & Engineering Technologies (Assistant Professor rank)

Jack Fisher − From Lab Assistant, Forest Technology, to temporary replacement faculty, Forestry, School of Natural Resources Management (Instructor rank)

Michael Nau − From part-time/substitute Instructor, Welding, to full-time faculty, Welding, School of Industrial & Engineering Technologies (Instructor rank)

APT
New
Benjamin Comfort III − Director of Financial Aid, Student Affairs

Julie Curchoe − Student Activities Assistant, Student Activities

Charles Feaster II − Grant and Asset Accountant, Financial Operations

Karen Herschell − Regular part-time ESL Specialist, Instructional Support and Outreach

William McKenna − Clinical Supervisor, Radiography, School of Health Sciences

Barry Stiger − Vice President for Institutional Advancement, President’s Office

Transfer
Christine Atkins − From Computer Center Operations Clerk to Technical Support Analyst/Instructional Labs, Computer Services

James Bies − From Lieutenant, College Police, to Interim Chief of Police

Marc Bridgens − From faculty, Plumbing, School of Construction & Design Technologies, to Acting Assistant Dean for Construction & Design Technologies

Wanda Engel − Reclassified from Secretary to Technology Transfer Center Training Services to TTC Registration and Web Assistant

Kimberly Engler − Change in status from regular part-time Food Service Assistant, Earth Science Center, to temporary full-time Food Service Assistant, Nature’s Cove

James Finkler − Transfer from Admissions Representative, Admissions Office , to Annual Giving Officer, Institutional Advancement

Tom Gregory − Transfer from Assistant Dean of Construction & Design Technologies to Acting Dean of Construction & Design Technologies

William Kiessling II − Transfer from Grant and Asset Accountant to Endowment and Trust Specialist, Financial Operations

Timothy Miller − Transfer from Technical Support Analyst/Instructional Labs to Technical Support Analyst, Computer Services

Dawn Wolfe − Reclassified from Secretary to Associate Dean for Technology Transfer to Technology Transfer Center Assistant

Marianne Wright − From regular full-time Technology Transfer Center Program Support Specialist I to temporary full-time TTC Program Support Specialist III

CLASSIFIED
New
Leslie Baier − Admissions Clerk, Admissions Office

Charlene Peter − Receptionist/Clerk Typist, Admissions Office

Kimberly Rhone − Regular part-time Laboratory Assistant, Communication Arts, School of Integrated Studies

Barbara Shade − Secretary to the President’s Office/Secretary to Associate Dean for Institutional Advancement

Erin Shultz − Secretary to Residence Life, Office of Residence Life

Kevin Sullivan − Regular part-time Laboratory Assistant, Communication Arts, School of Integrated Studies

Leigh Ann Withey − Secretary to Assistant to the Dean of Health Sciences/ Director of Dental Hygiene; Director of Occupational Therapy Assistant; and Director of Paramedic Program, School of Health Sciences

Transfer
Michele Dewitt − From Accounting/Accounts Payable Clerk, Accounting Operations, to temporary full-time Institutional Research Assistant, Strategic Planning and Research

Jenny Maurer − Reclassification in level as Cataloging Assistant, College Library

Deborah Morrison − Reclassified from regular part-time Scanning Operator to r egular part-time Scanning Operator/Records Assistant, Registrar’s Office

Kathryn Notor − From regular part-time Snack Bar Operator, International Cafe Food Services, to full-time Mail Clerk, Mail and Document Services

Connie Weidler − From casual part-time Food Services Worker, Wildcat Express, Slot 5, Food Services, to full-time Accounting/Accounts Payable Clerk, Accounting Operations

Helena Yancey − From Mail Clerk, Mail and Document Services, to Computer Center Operations Clerk, Computer Services

SERVICE
New

Eric Huffman − Regular part-time Shipping/Receiving and Supplies Worker, Administrative Services

Christopher Kriner − Police Officer, Penn College Police Department

Kathryn Lose − Regular part-time Food Services Worker, Susquehanna Room, Slot 25, Food Services

Joseph Mignano − Head Cook, Food Services

Joseph Morehart − Regular part-time Food Services Worker, Wildcat Express, Slot 1, Food Services

Corey Reed − Regular part-time Waitstaff, School of Hospitality

Transfer
Tara Baier − Change in status from regular part-time to full-time Waitstaff, Le Jeune Chef, School of Hospitality

Michael Bremigen − From regular part-time Shipping/Receiving and Supplies Worker, Administrative Services, to full-time Custodian, Earth Science Center, General Services

Leslie Caputo − Change in status from Custodian to Custodian, Lead Person, General Services

Joseph Carter − From Custodian to Carpenter/Maintenance Worker, Community Arts Center/Residence Halls, General Services

Jessica Daniel − From casual part-time/substitute Custodian to full-time Custodian, Susquehanna Room/Le Jeune Chef, General Services

Michael Engel − From casual part-time to temporary full-time Police Officer, Police Department

Duane Fargus − Reclassified from HVAC and Plumbing Helper to HVAC and Plumbing Maintenance Technician, General Services

Laurie Fioretti − From Substitute Food Services Worker to regular part-time Food Services Worker, Wildcat Express, Slot 3, Food Services

McClure Flook − From casual part-time/substitute Custodian to full-time Custodian, Earth Science Center, General Services

Charles Griffis − From casual part-time/substitute Custodian to full-time Custodian, General Services

Carol Hall − From Substitute Food Services Worker to regular part-time Food Services Worker, Susquehanna Room, Slot 22, Food Services

Velma Holland − From Substitute Food Services Worker to regular part- time Food Services Worker, Susquehanna Room, Slot 24, Food Services

Shon Hudgens − From regular part-time Food Services Worker, Wildcat Express, to full-time Short Order Cook, Bistro, Slot 3, Food Services

Matthew Jodun − From casual part-time Police Officer to temporary full-time Police Officer, Police Department

Elisha Kleinfelter − From casual part-time Waitstaff, Le Jeune Chef and Catering, to full-time Waitstaff, Le Jeune Chef, School of Hospitality

Renee LaRose − From regular part-time Food Services Worker, Susquehanna Room, Slot 14, to regular part-time Snack Bar Operator, Earth Science Center, Slot 2, Food Services

Tara Major − Change of status from casual part-time to full-time Waitstaff, Bistro, Food Services

Neil Palmer − From full-time Waitstaff, Le Jeune Chef, to full-time Dining Room Captain, Le Jeune Chef, School of Hospitality

Cheryl Schaefer − From temporary full-time Snack Bar Operator, In ternational Cafe substitute Food Services Worker, to regular part-time Snack Bar Operator, International Cafe Slot 2, Food Services

Debra Simmers − From regular part-time Food Services Worker, Susquehanna Room, Slot 15, to regular part-time Snack Bar Operator, International Cafe Slot 3, Food Services

Debra Smith − From Substitute Food Service Worker to regular part-time Food Services Worker, Susquehanna Room, Slot 15, Food Services

Pam Winder − From regular part-time Food Services Worker, Wildcat Express, to temporary full-time Baker, Bistro, Food Services

(NOTE: This list does not include employees who transfer from one slot to another or one building to another, unless they also change status.)

Related Stories

Faculty & Staff
SGA celebrates 2020-21 lineup of all-star classmates, employees
Read more
Kendra F. Boell, physician assistant instructor, administers a vaccine to Miguel A. Callado, a construction management student residing in Williamsport. Faculty & Staff
Students, employees inoculated at collaborative on-campus clinic
Read more
Chad L. Karstetter, horticulturist/motor pool lead person (and a 1999 forest technology alumnus), cuts with a chainsaw while Gregory A. Weaver, an HVAC-refrigeration mechanic, pulls brush. Faculty & Staff
A green, pristine calling card: ‘Penn College was here’
Read more