Skip to main content

May 2016 Graduates Honored at Penn College

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented Student Achievement Awards to its May 2016 graduates.

Nearly 1,000 students petitioned to graduate at the conclusion of the spring semester, and three commencement ceremonies were held May 13-14 at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport. Penn College is a special mission affiliate of Penn State.

The student award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Emily Kaelin Lutz, Wading River, New York, applied management; and LaQuinn N. Thompson, York, applied management.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Melissa A. Wilson, Washingtonville, applied health studies.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Zachary G. Bird, South Williamsport, graphic design.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community and scholastic achievement: Travis S. Draper, Williamsport, applied human services; and Caleb George Schirmer, Sugarloaf, applied management.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Kacie Lynn Weaver, Harrisburg, applied human services.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to faculty-selected nontransfer students on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Candace L. Engel, Williamsport, accounting; and Cynthia L. Rice, South Williamsport, accounting.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ (PICPA) Award, presented for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business & Hospitality under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Matthew Marcellus Jurado, Kingston, accounting.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Jessica Rose Wiegand, Trout Run, business administration: marketing concentration.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Jeffrey Louis Bretz, Williamsport, baking and pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Kristin Elizabeth Swartz, Middletown, hospitality management.

Aramark Business Administration Award, presented to a student who has maintained a GPA of 3.0 or higher; has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; and has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment: Emily Kaelin Lutz, Wading River, New York, applied management.

Aramark Hospitality Award, presented to a student who has maintained a GPA of 3.0 or higher; has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; and has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment: Daryan Marie Ficks, New Columbia, hospitality management.

Construction Management Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of construction management who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment to the field: Anthony Vincent Rode, Palm Coast, Florida, construction management.

North Central PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award – Construction Management, presented to graduates of construction management who demonstrate excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: William E. Hye, Greentown, construction management; and Anthony Vincent Rode, Palm Coast, Florida, construction management.

The Ed Dobeck Memorial Award, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating civil engineering technology or surveying technology student expressing an interest in a land surveying career: Kevin S. Hoffman, Orwigsburg, surveying technology.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, presented to graduates in building construction technology with outstanding GPAs, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry: Max Chisholm Bower, Lewisberry, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis; Ethan Cushion, Tyrone, electrical technology; Tyler J. Davey, Scranton, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Matthew P. Monahan, Hanover, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; and Brett M. VanderMeer, Pottsville, building construction technology.

U.A. Local No. 520 Plumbers and Steamfitters Union Award, presented to a graduate of a plumbing and heating major who resides in the local membership area and has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Garth J. Reish, Millheim, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

The Spirit of Nursing Award, presented to graduating associate-degree nursing students selected by the faculty. The recipients exemplify the caring, compassion and empathy that are the very spirit of nursing. The recipients also embody the spirit of the Penn College nursing philosophy – professional behaviors, consumer-centered care, teaching and learning, nursing process, informatics, communication, and evidence-based practice: Charity Rose Trump, Jersey Shore, nursing; and Kara E. Williams, Williamsport, nursing.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Ryan David Zimmerman, Williamsport, nursing.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Taylor Mae Kresovich, Julian, nursing.

The Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude toward patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Amanda Nicole Glenny, New Berlin, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Loretta M. Park, Lock Haven, nursing.

Ronald E. Thompson Memorial Physical Fitness Specialist Commencement Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the exercise science major who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and physical fitness: Mackenzie Lynn Boyce, Morris Run, exercise science.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Health Information, presented to a graduate in the health information program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skill; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Amber Lynn Weeks, Muncy, health information technology.

Susquehanna Health Program Award for Applied Health Studies, presented to a graduate in the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skill; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Angela P. Evans, Lexington, South Carolina, applied health studies.

Susquehanna Health Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a graduate in the dental hygiene program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skill; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Cortney Lyn Weaver, Williamsport, dental hygiene.

Procter and Gamble Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene in recognition of knowledge in the preventive aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventive oral health of patients: Gabriella Rose Giampietro, Coatesville, dental hygiene.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene who demonstrated the most growth and development throughout his or her studies: Kristina V. Berezenko, Bellefonte, dental hygiene.

The Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Erica Lynn Houck, Wrightsville, dental hygiene.

Hu Friedy Golden Sealer Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene with the highest clinical average: Tiana Lyn Steinbacher, Montoursville, dental hygiene.

The North Central Dental Hygienists Association Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the major through participation in the Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association: Victoria Elise Giandalia, Wrightsville, dental hygiene.

Patricia L. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Shannon L. Donley, Montgomery, dental hygiene.

The Colgate (S.T.A.R.) Student Total Achievement Recognition Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene, and a dedication to patients: Dara Marie McConnell, Camp Hill, dental hygiene.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented to a college-selected graduate of the electrical occupations major who has exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study. Sponsored by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution Inc.: Matthew R. Skwarlo, Canton, electrical occupations.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of an electrical major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Ryan Benjamin Schneider, Saint Marys, electrical technology.

American Welding Society Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Scott Forrest Hutton, Williamsport, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to graduates of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplify the college’s philosophy of excellence: Jacob D. Poppel, Burlington, Connecticut, welding and fabrication engineering technology; and Donald Allen Smuck Jr., Wrightsville, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to graduates who have attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Ethan M. Kinard, Airville, welding and fabrication engineering technology; and Curtis Mark Preitz Jr., Montgomery, welding technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Paul Simco, Benton, automated manufacturing technology.

William Rhone Manufacturing Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology program who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, helpfulness to others and commitment to the field of manufacturing technology: Jason B. Miller, Mount Joy, manufacturing engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology majors who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Joshua D. King, Noxen, manufacturing engineering technology.

Plastics Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of the plastics program (associate or bachelor’s degree) who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession and commitment to service: Julia Iris Gilchrist, Hanover, plastics and polymer engineering technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to two graduates of electronics and computer engineering technology (one associate and one bachelor’s) based on major GPA, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Hunter S. Forney, Shippensburg, electronics and computer engineering technology; and Kaylee R. Tressler, Howard, electronics and computer engineering technology: robotics and automation emphasis.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the baccalaureate degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Heidi M. Hedin, Doylestown, engineering design technology.

Engineering CAD Technology Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the associate-degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Briana Lynn Sheehan, Windber, engineering CAD technology.

M&T Bank Award, presented to a graduate of an information technology associate-degree major based on the following criteria: the student must plan to enter the information technology field; must have demonstrated excellence in programming, networking and other information technology curricula; must have maintained a consistently high level of scholastic achievement; and must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Jerome T. Czachor, Dickson City, information assurance and cyber security and information technology: technical support technology emphasis.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Kyle J. Rosales, Blandon, software development and information management.

Susquehanna Health Information Technology Award, presented to a graduate in the information technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skill; demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and demonstrated academic excellence: Thomas Michael Franek, Montoursville, information technology: information assurance and security concentration.

Web and Interactive Media Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected student, enrolled in the web and interactive media major, on the basis of scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Clayton Kahler Lose, Waterville, web and interactive media.

Lepley, Engelman and Yaw Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant-paralegal major with the highest GPA: Maree W. Van Stavoren, Montoursville, legal assistant-paralegal.

Lycoming County Paralegal Association, presented to a graduate of the legal assistant-paralegal studies bachelor’s degree for outstanding senior project: Stormie Brooke Mauck, Beech Creek, legal assistant-paralegal studies.

Lycoming Law Association Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant-paralegal associate-degree major who had the highest GPA and was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Brian M. McKeon Sr., Williamsport, legal assistant-paralegal.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall Award, presented to the graduate of legal assistant-paralegal studies who had the highest GPA: Stormie Brooke Mauck, Beech Creek, legal assistant-paralegal studies.

The Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to graduates who demonstrate outstanding achievement in mathematics: Hunter S. Forney, Shippensburg, electronics and computer engineering technology.

Harvey A. Martin Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of web and interactive media who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Rebecca Lynn Workman, Valencia, web and interactive media.

Dean Solomon Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates a desire for a profession in mathematics and/or computer science; who demonstrates good character, an affable personality and concern for fellow human beings; and who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher: Kyle J. Rosales, Blandon, software development and information management.

Central Susquehanna Association for the Education of Young Children (CSAEYC) Award, presented to the graduate of the early childhood education program who best exemplifies the qualities expressed in the National Association for the Education of Young Children code of ethics: Samantha Kay Huotte, York, early childhood education.

Allan Myers Award (formerly American Infrastructure Award), presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis: Drew N. Pantermehl, Ashfield, Massachusetts, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis and diesel technology.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of heavy construction equipment technology who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Amberson Harris Stone, Chagrin Falls, Ohio, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Diesel Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of diesel technology: Josiah S. Adams, Temple, diesel technology.

William J. Stitzel Memorial Award, presented to graduates of a diesel technology major who best exemplify William J. Stitzel’s dedication to Penn College through service to the college community, service to fellow students and academic achievement: Matthew A. Hartzell, Knox, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis and diesel technology; and Steven Michael Rush, Rimersburg, diesel technology.

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of forest technology who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Harley Rachelle Heichel, Wellsboro, forest technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to graduates of landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis or landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis, who best exemplify academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Elliot Charles Redding, Gettysburg, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis; and Kyle Mathews Richardson, Hopewell, New Jersey, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Sean J. Cornwell, Collegeville, aviation maintenance technology.

Ford ASSET Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET major: Jarrett T. Sheets, Towanda, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis.

Honda PACT Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Honda PACT major: Kyler S. Bender, Altoona, automotive technology: Honda PACT emphasis.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to graduates with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major (manufacturer emphases and collision repair excluded): Nicholas John DeBellis, Scotch Plains, New Jersey, automotive technology; and Devin E. Vogeding, Monroeville, automotive technology.

Mopar CAP Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Mopar CAP major: Jesse R. Eshelman, Ephrata, automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis.

(DuPont Performance Coatings) Axalta Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative GPA: Aron A. Boothe III, Delta, collision repair technology.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Nicholas C.  Delambo, Whiteford, Maryland, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Shane R. Spencer, Northumberland, collision repair technology.

Restoration Faculty Award, presented to an outstanding student who has attained the highest cumulative average in automotive restoration technology: Christopher Paul Behr, Sellersville, automotive restoration technology.

For more about Penn College, email the Admissions Office or call toll-free 800-367-9222.