Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

2005-06 Sports Schedules & Scores

Baseball (Fall)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
August 27 Westmoreland CC (H), 1 p.m. 7-12; 13-0 1 – 1
August 28 Westmoreland CC (H), 11 a.m. 5-10; 4-8 1 – 3
September 1 Alfred State (A), 1:30 p.m. 1-3; 9-3 2 – 4
September 8 PSU Harrisburg (A), 2 p.m. 22-3 3-4       PSU-AC – 1-0
September 10 PSU New Kensington (A), 1 p.m. 14-0; 4-3 5-4       PSU-AC – 3-0
September 17 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 1 p.m. rained out – rescheduled 9-27
September 18 PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. 23-2; 10-0 7-4       PSU-AC – 5-0
September 24 PSU Fayette (A), 1 p.m. 3-2; 7-5 9-4       PSU-AC – 7-0
September 25 PSU McKeesport (H) 2 p.m. postponed
September 27 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 3 p.m. (previously away) 0-3; 6-1 10-5     PSU-AC – 8-1
October 1 PSU Beaver (A), 1 p.m. 7-3; 11-0 12-5     PSU-AC – 10-1
October 4 PSU Beaver (H), 2 p.m. 7-1 13-5     PSU-AC – 11-1
October 8,9 Mid-Season Tournament @ PSU New Kensington (4:30) canceled, rained out

Cross Country

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 3 Marywood Invitational Men = 5th out of 8 Click here for all weekly Individual Results
September 10 Keystone Invitational Men = 4th out of 5
September 17 PSU Wilkes Barre Invitational Men = 1st out of 6
Women = 2nd out of 4
September 21 PSU Scranton Invitational Men = 1st out of 5
Women – 2nd out of 4
September 24 Spike Shoe (PSU) Invitational, State College Men = last out of 17
October 1 Luzerne CC Invitational Men = 1st out of 5
Women = 2nd out of 5
M = 17-23
W = 2-2
October 15 PSU-AC Championships Men = 1st out of 6         Women = 2nd out of 2 M = 22-23 (PSU-AC = 14-0)
W = 2-3 (PSU-AC = 2-2)

Women’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 1 Lycoming College (H), 7 p.m. 0-3 0 – 1
September 7 PSU Fayette (A), 7 p.m. 1-3 0 – 2
September 10 PSU McKeesport (H), 2 p.m. forfeit 1 – 2
September 13 PSU DuBois (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 2 – 2
September 16 PSU Beaver (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (opponent forfeited in 2nd match) 3 – 2
September 19 PSU New Kensington (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 4-2
September 23, 24 Lycoming Tournament (A) 6 p.m. & 8 p.m. Fri., 2 p.m. Sat. 0-3; 0-3; 0-3 4-5
September 27 PSU New Kensington (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 5-5
September 29 PSU DuBois (A), 7 p.m. 2-3 5-6
October 8 PSU Beaver (A), 2 p.m. 3-0 6-6
October 12 PSU Fayette (H), 7 p.m. 2-3 6-7
October 15 Divisional Playoffs vs. PSU DuBois, PSU Fayette 3-1; 0-3 7-8
October 22 & 23 PSU-AC Championships 2-0 (30-7, 30-13)              2-0 (30-6, 30-20)              2-0 (30-14, 30-28)            1-2 (30-18, 28-30, 14-16)   2-0 (30-25, 30-23)              2-0 (30-20, 30-28)              0-2 (23-30, 23-30) vs. PSU Wilkes Barre        vs. PSU Schuylkill             vs. PSU Mont Alto             vs. PSU Fayette               vs. PSU York                   vs. PSU Fayette              vs. PSU Fayette – FINAL12-10 Overall
12-6 PSU-AC
PENN COLLEGE 2ND PLACE

Men’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 8 Northampton CC (H), 6 p.m. 0-3 0 – 1
September 10 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 1 p.m. 9-0 1 – 1
September 15 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 2-3 1 – 2
September 17 PSU Abington (A), 1 p.m. 0-3 1 – 3
September 19 PSU Harrisburg (H), 6 p.m. 2-3 1 – 4
September 24 PSU Mont Alto (A), noon 5-0 2 – 4
September 26 PSU Delaware (H), 6 p.m. 8-1 3 – 4
September 29 PSU York (H), 6 p.m. 2-0 4 – 4
October 3 PSU Hazleton (H), 6 p.m. 3-2 5 – 4
October 6 PSU Schuylkill (A), 4 p.m. 5-2 6 – 4
October 8 PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. ppd due to rain
October 10 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 6 p.m. 10-0 7 – 4
October 12 PSU Schuylkill (H), 6 p.m. 4-0 8 – 4
October 13 PSU Scranton (H), 6 p.m. 8-1 9 – 4
October 18 PSU Scranton (A), 4 p.m. 1-0 (opponent forfeited) 10 – 4
October 20 Final Four – PC vs. PSU Harrisburg (A), 4 p.m. 3-2 11 – 4
October 22 PSU-AC Championships, University Park, 7 p.m. vs. PSU Hazleton 2-0 12 – 4   PSU-AC CHAMPS!
October 24 Lycoming College (A), 3 p.m. 1-7 12 – 5

Women’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 2 Lycoming College (A), 5 p.m. (at Susquehanna) 7-0 0 – 1
September 3 Susquehanna University (A), 7 p.m. 9-0 0 – 2
September 6 College Misericordia (H), 4 p.m. canceled
September 15 Allegany College (A), 4 p.m. 1-7 0 – 3
September 17 Luzerne County CC (H), 1 p.m. 1-10 0 – 4
September 19 PSU Abington (H), 4 p.m. 3-1 1 – 4
September 21 Manor College (A), 4 p.m. postponed to 10-2
October 2 Manor College (@ Harrisburg Area CC), 1 p.m. 1-0 (by forfeit) 2-4
October 3 PSU Abington (A), 4 p.m. 0-0 2-4-1
October 11 Luzerne CCC (A), 4 p.m. canceled – TBA
October 13 EPCC Championships Penn College vs. Luzerne CCC 1-2 2-5-1

Golf

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 9 PSU Wilkes Barre (Irem Temple) 1st in 6 team tournament 5 – 0
September 14 Penn College (White Deer) 1st in 6 team tournament 10 – 0
September 20 PSU Mont Alto (Penn National) 1st in 5 team tournament 14 – 0
September 28 PSU Schuylkill (Mountain Valley) 1st in 3 team tournament 16 – 0            CONFERENCE CHAMPS!
October 4 PSU Dubois canceled
October 10, 11 PSU-AC Tournament, University Park 1st in 5 team tournament 20 – 0                      Medalist – Shaun McQuay Runner-Up – Matt Haile

Team Tennis

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 10 PSU Delaware (A), Noon 2-7 0 – 1
September 14 PSU Hazleton (A), 3 p.m. 0-5 0 – 2
September 17 PSU Mont Alto (H), Noon 6-3 1 – 2
September 20 PSU Abington (H), 3 p.m. 4-5 1 – 3
September 24 PSU York (H), Noon 0-9 1 – 4
September 28 PSU Delaware (H), 3 p.m. 7-2 2 – 4
October 1 All University Day (University Park), 10 a.m.
October 4 PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 2-7 2 – 5
October 8 PSU Abington (A), Noon ppd. due to rain
October 12 PSU Mont Alto (A), 3 p.m. 3 – 5
October 18 PSU York (A), 3 p.m. canceled
October 20 PSU Abington (A), noon (rescheduled from 10-8) 2-7 3 – 6
October 22 – 23 PSU-AC Tournament (University Park) finished 5th out of 6 teams

Men’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 12 PSU Beaver (A), 3 p.m. 65-66 0-1      PSU-AC 0-1
November 16 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 8 p.m. 101-48 1-1      PSU-AC 1-1
November 18
November 19
Juniata Tournament (A) vs. Pitt-Greensburg
Juniata Tournament (A) vs. Lancaster Bible (3 OT)
69-84
95-96
1-2
1-3
November 22 PSU New Kensington (A), 8 p.m. 84-71 2-3      PSU-AC 2-1
November 29 PSU DuBois (H), 8 p.m. 67-63 3-3      PSU-AC 3-1
December 3 PSU Schuylkill (A), 3 p.m. 71-60 4-3      PSU-AC 4-1
December 6 PSU Fayette (H), 7 p.m. 86-71 5-3      PSU-AC 5-1
December 7 Susquehanna  (A), 7 p.m. 71-76 5-4
December 9 Messiah Tournament (A) vs. Cabrini, 6 p.m. 84-119 5-5
December 10 Messiah Tournament (A) Consolation 1 p.m. vs. Hood College 66-68 5-6
December 19 Lycoming College (A), 7 p.m. 43-69 5-7
January 7 PSU Beaver (H), 3 p.m. 75-56 6-7      PSU-AC 6-1
January 14 PSU Scranton (H), 3 p.m. 89-80 7-7      PSU-AC 7-1
January 20 PSU Harrisburg (A), 8 p.m. 67-62 8-7      PSU-AC 8-1
January 21 PSU McKeesport (H), 3 p.m. 72-79 8-8      PSU-AC 8-2
January 27 PSU Abington (A), 8 p.m. 43-99 8-9      PSU-AC 8-3
January 28 PSU Delaware (A), 3 p.m. 77-89 8-10    PSU-AC 8-4
February 1 PSU DuBois (A), 7 p.m. 74-82 8-11    PSU-AC 8-5
February 4 PSU New Kensington (H), 3 p.m. 98-72 9-11    PSU-AC 9-5
February 9 PSU Hazleton (A), 8 p.m. 81-108 9-12    PSU-AC 9-6
February 11 PSU Fayette (A), 3 p.m. 83-84 9-13    PSU-AC 9-7
February 13 PSU York (H), 7 p.m. 99-91 10-13  PSU-AC 10-7
February 20 PSU Harrisburg (H), 8 p.m. 77-93 10-14  PSU-AC 10-8
February 22 PSU Mont Alto (H), 8 p.m. 71-77 10-15  PSU-AC 10-9
February 24 PSU McKeesport (A), 8 p.m. 70-72 10-16  PSU-AC 10-10

Women’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 14 Northampton CC (H), 6 p.m. 50-62 0-1
November 16 PSU Mont Alto (A), 6 p.m. 72-44 1-1    PSU-AC 1-0
November 22 PSU New Kensington (A), 6 p.m. 69-64 2-1    PSU-AC 2-0
December 2 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 86-75 3-1    PSU-AC 3-0
December 3 PSU Schuylkill (A), 1 p.m. 66-50 4-1    PSU-AC 4-0
December 5 Marywood (A), 6 p.m. 75-73 in overtime 5-1
December 7 Susquehanna (H), 6 p.m. 45-57 5-2
December 10 Elmira College (A), 2 p.m. 32-84 5-3
January 10 Centenary (H), 7 p.m. 54-63 5-4
January 14 PSU Scranton (H), 1 p.m. 92-34 6-4    PSU-AC 5-0
January 16 College Misericordia (H), 7 p.m. 40-79 6-5
January 18 Alfred University (H), 6 p.m. 59-52 (Overtime) 7-5
January 20 PSU Harrisburg (A), 6 p.m. 81-66 8-5    PSU-AC 6-0
January 21 PSU Schuylkill (H), 1 p.m. 72-46 9-5    PSU-AC 7-0
January 23 Lehigh Carbon CC (A), 6 p.m. 71-64 10-5
January 27 PSU Abington (A), 6 p.m. 51-47 11-5   PSU-AC 8-0
January 28 PSU Delaware (A), 1 p.m. 51-69 11-6   PSU-AC 8-1
February 1 PSU Hazelton (H), 7 p.m. 87-66 12-6   PSU-AC 9-1
February 4 PSU New Kensington (H), 1 p.m. 69-41 13-6   PSU-AC 10-1
February 6 Northampton CC (A), 6 p.m. 43-63 13-7
February 8 SUNY Cortland (H), 7 p.m. 53-88 13-8
February 11 Harrisburg Area CC (H), 1 p.m. 72-57 14-8
February 20 PSU Harrisburg (H), 6 p.m. 88-74 15-8   PSU-AC 11-1
February 22 PSU Mont Alto (H), 6 p.m. 83-28 16-8   PSU-AC 12-1
February 24 PSU York (H), 7 p.m. 98-75 17-8   PSU-AC 13-1
March 3 Final Four (University Park), 6 p.m. (Penn College vs. PSU York) 77-52 On to the Championships!
March 4 PSU-AC Championship Game (Bryce Jordan Center, University Park), noon (Penn College vs. PSU Harrisburg) 69-67 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE PSU-AC CHAMPIONS!

Bowling (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 2 Central Penn Tournament (A), 3 p.m. PCT #1 Team 1st place
PCT #2 Team 2nd place
PCT Coed 1st place
Link to Individual Results
November 17 Lehigh Carbon Tournament (A), 3 p.m. PCT #1 Team 1st place
PCT #2 Team 2nd place
PCT Coed I 1st place
PCT Coed II 4th place
Link to Individual Results
December 7 Northampton Tournament (A), 3 p.m. PCT #1 Team 1st place
PCT #2 Team 2nd place PCT Coed I 1st place
PCT Coed II 6th place
Link to Individual Results
January 19 Johnson College Tournament (A), 3 p.m. PCT #1 Team 1st place
PCT #2 Team 2nd place
PCT Coed 1st place
Link to Individual Results
February 1 PSU Scranton Tournament (A), 3 p.m. PCT #1 Team 1st place
PCT #2 Team 3rd place
PCT Coed 1st place
Link to Individual Results
February 15 EPCC Tournament, Summit Lanes, 3 p.m. GOLD DIVISION
PCT Women’s Team 1st
BLUE DIVISION
PCT 3rd Place
WHITE DIVISION
PCT #1 Team 1st place
PCT #2 Team 2nd place
Link to Individual Results
March 4 – 5 PCAA Tournament, Faxon Lanes PCT Men’s Doubles 1st
PCT Women’s Doubles 4th
PCT Men’s Team 1st
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE MEN’S TEAMS – PCAA STATE CHAMPIONS!
Link to Individual Results

Archery (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score/Comment
February 4 PA State Indoors at Taylor, PA Men’s and Women’s Compound – 1st Place          Men’s Recurve – 2nd Place                                  Link to Individual Results
February 25 VA State Indoors at Manassas, VA
March 10-12 U.S. Indoors at Harrisonburg, VA
April 1 James Madison University Invitational at JMU, VA
April 15 ACCC Challenge, at Mays Landing, NJ
April 22, 23 Eastern Regional Intercollegiate Archery Championships @ PCT
May 17-21 U.S. Intercollegiate Championship at Los Angeles, CA

Softball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 23 Elmira JV’s (H), 2 p.m. 8-0; 9-1 2-0
March 25 PSU Beaver (A), 1 p.m. 5-2; 13-7 4-0      PSUAC  2-0
April 1 PSU York (A), 1 p.m. (canceled) 1-0; 1-0 6-0      PSUAC  4-0
April 2 PSU Hazleton (A), 1 p.m. 0-2; 2-8 6-2      PSUAC  4-2
April 4 PSU New Kensington (H), 2 p.m. 4-14; 13-18 6-4      PSUAC  4-4
April 8 PSU Abington (H), 2 p.m. 29-4; 1-0 8-4      PSUAC  6-4
April 9 PSU Mont Alto (H), 2 p.m. 8-0; 9-11 (8 innings) 9-5      PSUAC  7-5
April 11 PSU Fayette (H), 3 p.m. 20-7; 19-2 11-5    PSUAC  9-5
April 12 PSU McKeesport (A), 2 p.m. 4-3; 11-0 13-5    PSUAC  11-5
April 18 PSU Harrisburg (H), 2 p.m. 0-14; 2-4 13-7    PSUAC  11-7
April 20 Northampton CC (A), 2 p.m. canceled
April 24 PSU-AC Final Four (East-West) @ PSU Harrisburg 2-5 13-8    PSUAC  11-8

Baseball (Spring)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 5 Cornell of Eastern Iowa JV’s (taking place in Florida), 1:30 p.m. 11-3 1-0
March 6 John Jay (FL), 10:30 a.m. 9-8 2-0
March 7 Anna Maria (FL), 11 a.m. (DH) 11-1; 19-3 4-0
March 8 Rochester College (FL) (DH) 3-5; 6-12 4-2
March 9 SUNY Utica (FL), 9 a.m. (DH) 12-4; 2-11 5-3  (Cont’d from fall)
March 31 PSU McKeesport (H), (DH), 2 p.m. 5-4; 13-2 7-3      PSUAC 13-1
April 1 PSU McKeesport (H), (9 innings), noon 9-2 8-3      PSUAC 14-1
April 4 PSU New Kensington (H), (DH)  PSU New Kensington forfeited 1-0 9-3      PSUAC 15-1
April 8 PSU Abington (H), 1 p.m. 9-2; 10-0 11-3    PSUAC 17-1
April 9 PSU Delaware (H), 1 p.m. 2-9; 12-2 12-4    PSUAC 18-2
April 11 PSU Fayette (H), 2 p.m. 5-13 12-5    PSUAC 18-3
April 15 PSU Harrisburg (H), 1 p.m. 8-3; 4-5 13-6    PSUAC 19-4
April 18 Northampton CC (A), 1 p.m. 5-1; 5-4 15-6
April 24 Double Elimination Tournament (West) @ Penn College, 1 p.m. and 7 p.m.  (Bowman Field) 15-0 = Game #1 vs. PSU Harrisburg
7-6 = Game #3 (West Final) vs. PSU Beaver
PENN COLLEGE IS THE PSU-AC WEST CHAMPION AND WILL GO TO THE STATES ON SATURDAY!
April 25 Lehigh Carbon CC (A), 2 p.m. canceled
April 29 PSU-AC Championships (University Park) vs. PSU Beaver 15-3; 4-2 PENN COLLEGE IS THE PSUAC STATE CHAMPION! CONGRATULATIONS!

Men’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
February 11 York and Shippensburg (A), 11 a.m. (York will          re-schedule) 3-2 (25-23; 29-27; 23-25;  25-27; 18-16) 1-0
February 12 Gettysburg and Dickinson (H), 1 p.m. (Gettysburg forfeited) F (Gettysburg)
3-0
(25-7; 25-10; 25-22)
2-0
February 18 Terrapin Invitational (A), 10 a.m. 2-0 (25-16; 25-21) Maryland II
1-2
(18-25; 25-21; 10-15) Messiah
2-0
(25-16; 25-13) Virginia
1-0
(25-22) Carolina
0-2
(22-25; 24-26) Maryland
2-1
(25-22; 17-25; 17-15) Duke
0-2
(14-25; 23-25) Ohio Northern
6-3
February 24 PSU Harrisburg (A), 7:30 p.m. 3-0 (25-22; 25-13; 25-20) 7-3
February 25 PSU Abington (H), 1 p.m. 3-1 (25-15; 25-15; 24-26; 25-19) 8-3    MACVC – 4-0
March 1 Lock Haven (H), 9 p.m. 3-0 (25-15; 25-14; 25-21) 9-3
March 18 Haverford (A), 1:30 p.m. 3-1 (25-12; 20-25; 25-21; 25-23) 10-3  MACVC – 5-0
March 22 Susquehanna (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 (25-10; 25-15; 25-15) 11-3  MACVC – 6-0
March 25 Messiah and PSU Altoona (H), 6 p.m. 1-3 (20-25; 25-21; 23-25; 19-25) (Messiah)
3-0 (25-17; 25-22; 25-21) (PSU Altoona)
12-4  MACVC – 7-1
March 28 Kutztown University (A), 9 p.m. 3-2 (19-25; 22-25; 25-23; 25-19; 15-4) 13-4  MACVC – 8-1
April 5 Harrisburg Area CC (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (25-13; 25-16; 25-12) 14-4
April 8 MACVC Championships @ Haverford, 10 a.m. 2-0 (25-16; 25-19) (Haverford) Single Elim.
2-0 (27-25; 25-15) (Kutztown)      Pool B
2-0 (25-16; 25-17) (PSU Ab)    PCT Winners
2-0 (25-22; 25-17) (Lock Haven) 1/4 finals
2-0 (27-25; 25-21) (Villanova)  Semi-finals
1-2 (25-21; 9-25, 15-17) (Messiah) FINAL
19-5  MACVC – 8-2
Penn College came in at 2nd Place in their first year in the MACVC Conference. GREAT JOB AND CONGRATULATIONS!
April 17 Lehigh Carbon and Harrisburg Area CC (A), 6 p.m. 2-0 (25-14; 15-16) (Lehigh Carbon CC)
2-0 (25-11; 25-15) (Harrisburg Area CC)
21-5  MACVC – 8-2
April 22 EPCC Championships (A), 10 a.m. Playoffs:
2-0
(30-15; 30-17) (Northampton)
2-0 (30-18; 30-12) (Delaware Valley CC)
2-0 (30-14; 30-24) (Harrisburg Area CC)
2-0 (30-18; 30-20) (Lehigh Carbon CC)
Semifinal:
2-0
(30-15; 30-22) (Harrisburg Area CC)
Finals:
2-0
(30-20; 30-11) (Northampton)
27-5
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE PENN COLLEGE MEN’S VOLLEYBALL TEAM FOR TAKING THE EPCC CHAMPIONSHIPS!