Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

2004-05 Sports Schedules & Scores

Baseball (Fall)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
August 24 Alfred State (H), 5 p.m. scrimmage
August 28 Westmoreland (H), noon 5-7; 10-13 0-2
August 29 Westmoreland (H), 11 a.m. 1-4; 7-6 1-3
September 3 Alfred State (A), 2 p.m. 5-7; 1-3 1-5
September 8 Lehigh Carbon (A), 1 p.m. postponed to 9/28
September 14 PSU Abington (H), 1 p.m. 2-1; 0-2 2-6
September 18 PSU Hazleton (A), noon rescheduled to 10/1
September 19 Northampton (H), noon rescheduled to 10/6
September 22 PSU Wilkes-Barre (A), 1 p.m. 7-2; 9-2 4-6
September 25 PSU Delaware (H), 2 p.m. 4-8; 10-15 4-8
September 30 Lehigh Carbon (A), 1 p.m. canceled (rain)
October 3 Luzerne CC (A), 1 p.m. 14-3; 4-0 6-8
October 4 Lehigh Carbon (A), 1 p.m. 2-9; 4-1 7-9
October 6 Northampton (H), 1 p.m. 0-1; 0-1 (F) 7-11
October 8 PSU Hazleton (A), 11 a.m. 4-3: 11-1 8-12
October 9-10 EPCC Tournament PCT vs. Northampton PCT vs. PSU Abington 1-2;
5-7
8-13
October 13 CCAC Playoffs TBA
October 16-17 PCAA Tournament TBA
October 19 CCAC Playoffs TBA
October 24-25 CCAC Tournament TBA

Cross Country

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 4 Marywood Invitational, 10 a.m. Individual Results
September 11 PSU Wilkes-Barre Invitational, 1 p.m. M & W – 1st place Individual Results
September 18 Baptist Bible Invitational, 10 a.m. canceled (rain) Individual Results
September 22 Luzerne CC Invitational, 4 p.m. M & W – 1st place Individual Results
October 2 PSU Scranton Invitational, 1 p.m. M & W – 1st place Individual Results
October 9 Bloomsburg Invitational, 10 a.m. Men – last of six Individual Results
October 16 PCAA State Championships
Women: 10 a.m.,  Men: 11 a.m.
Men & Women won Championship Individual Results CONGRATULATIONS PCAA AND CCAC STATE CHAMPS!

Women’s Volleyball – CCAC

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 8 PSU Fayette (A), 7 p.m. 1-3 0-1
September 11, 12 N/S/W Inter-Division Play @ University Park 8-0 8-1
September 14 PSU DuBois (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 9-1
September 17 PSU Beaver (H), 8 p.m. 3-0 10-1
September 20 PSU New Kensington (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 11-1
September 23 PSU DuBois (A), 7 p.m. 2-3 11-2
September 25 PSU McKeesport (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 (F) 12-2
September 28 PSU New Kensington (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 13-2
October 2 PSU Beaver (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 14-2
October 4 PSU McKeesport (A), 7 p.m. 3-0 15-2
October 6 PSU Fayette (H), 7 p.m. 3-0 16-2
October 10 CCAC Division Playoffs @ Bardo Gym
Penn College (1) vs. PSU Beaver (4) – 1 p.m.
PSU DuBois (2) vs. PSU Fayette (3) – 2 p.m.
Penn College vs. PSU Fayette 3 p.m.
3-0
3-4
3-0
18-2
October 16 or 17 Championships @ University Park
Double Elimination
PCT vs. PSU Wilkes Barre
PCT vs. PSU Fayette
PCT vs. PSU Fayette
Scores
2-0
2-0
2-1
21-2          CONGRATULATIONS CCAC STATE CHAMPS!

Men’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 2 Mercyhurst (H), 5 p.m. 0-3 0-1
September 8 PSU Schuylkill (H), 6 p.m. 10-0 1-1
September 11 PSU Wilkes-Barre (H), 1 p.m. 9-2 2-1
September 14 Lehigh Carbon (H), 6 p.m. 2-0 3-1
September 16 CC of Philadelphia (A), 4 p.m. 3-2 4-1
September 18 PSU Abington (H), 1 p.m. 1-0 5-1
September 21 Northampton (A), 4 p.m. 2-1 6-1
September 23 PSU Scranton (A), 4 p.m. 5-0 7-1
September 25 PSU Mont Alto (H), 1 p.m. 6-0 8-1
September 27 PSU Delaware (A), 4 p.m. 5-1 9-1
September 30 PSU York (A), 4 p.m. 3-1 10-1
October 2 Manor College (H), 1 p.m. 3-1 11-1
October 4 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 1-3 11-2
October 9 Reading CC (A), 1 p.m. 6-4 12-2
October 11 Corning CC (H), 6 p.m. 2-1 13-2
October 13 CCAC Semifinals, PCT vs. PSU Abington 3-2 14-2
October 16 CCAC Finals at University Park, PCT vs. PSU Hazleton 5-0 15-2
October 19 Harrisburg Area CC (H), 6 p.m. 5-0 16-2
October 23 Division Playoffs PCT vs. Harrisburg Area CC 5-2 17-2
October 27 Semi Finals PCT vs. PSU Hazleton (H), 6 p.m. 3-2 18-2
October 30 PCAA (North) PCT vs. Manor College (H), 1 p.m. 4-3 OT 19-2  CONGRATS PCAA AND CCAC STATE CHAMPS!!

Women’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 10 College Misericordia (A), 7 p.m. 0-8 0-1
September 15 Manor College (A), 4 p.m. 0-6 0-2
September 18 PSU Abington (H), 3 p.m. 1-1 0-2-1
September 22 Luzerne CC (H), 6 p.m. 3-2 1-2-1
September 24 Allegheny College (H), 4 p.m. 0-3 1-3-1
September 27 Luzerne CC (A), 4 p.m. rescheduled 1-3-1
September 30 College Misericordia (H), 6 p.m. canceled
October 2 Manor College (H), 3 p.m. 1-6 1-4-1
October 6 PSU Berks (A), 4 p.m. canceled
October 11 PSU Abington (A), 4 pm 0-4 1-5-1
October 18 Luzerne County CC (H), 6 p.m. 2-0 2-5-1
October 20 PCAA Tournament (Semi Finals)
PCT vs. PSU Abington (A)
0-1 2-6-1
October 23 PCAA Championship, 1 p.m.

Golf

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 10 Wilkes-Barre, 11 a.m. postponed
September 16 Green Pond, noon 306 1st Place
September 18 Carlisle Barracks, 1 p.m. canceled (rain)
September 24 White Deer, 11 a.m. 302 1st Place, Brandon Smith, Medalist
September 28 Mountain Valley, 11 a.m. canceled (rain)
October 4 EPCC Tournament – Golden Oakes, 11 a.m. 320 1st Place, Shaun McQuay, Medalist
October 10-12 PCAA Tournament – Penn National 461 1st Place  Brandon Smith, Medalist   CONGRATULATIONS PCAA AND CCAC STATE CHAMPS!

Team Tennis (Fall)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 11 PSU York (H), noon 4-5 0-1
September 15 PSU Mont Alto (A), 1 p.m. postponed to 10/9
September 20 PSU Abington (A), 3 p.m. 3-6 0-2
September 25 PSU Delaware (H), noon 7-2 1-2
September 29 PSU York (A), 3 p.m. 1-8 1-3
October 4 PSU Abington (H), 3 p.m. 4-5 1-4
October 5 PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 3-6 1-5
October 7 PSU Delaware (A), 3 p.m. 4-5 1-6
October 9 PSU Mont Alto (A), 1 p.m. canceled
October 11 PSU Hazleton (A), 2 p.m. 2-7 1-7
October 13 PSU Mont Alto (H), 3 p.m.
October 16 CCAC Championships at University Park, noon
October 17 CCAC Championships at University Park, 10 a.m. Finished 3rd out of a 6 team field Teresa Burrill women’s champ.

Men’s Basketball – CCAC

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 13 PSU DuBois (A), 1 p.m. 89-75 1-0
November 15 Lehigh Carbon (H), 7 p.m. 91-62 2-0
November 19-20 Blue Jay Classic @ Elizabethtown Univ. 64-108, 57-81 2-2
November 30 PSU New Kensington (H), 8 p.m. 54-65 2-3
December 3 PSU Mont Alto (A), 8 p.m. 68-74 2-4
December 6 PSU York (A), 7 p.m. 86-73 3-4
December 11 PSU Schuylkill (H), 3 p.m. 70-64 4-4
January 8 Lycoming College (A), 7 p.m. 65-67 4-5
January 12 Luzerne CC (H), 8 p.m. 93-91 5-5
January 14 PSU Delaware (H), 8 p.m. 80-70 6-5
January 15 PSU Abington (H), 3 p.m. 63-82 6-6
January 19 PSU Fayette (H), 7 p.m. 98-63 7-6
January 22 PSU McKeesport (H), 3 p.m. ppd
January 25 PSU Beaver (A), 7 p.m. 68-59 8-6
January 28 PSU Scranton (A), 8 p.m. 95-62 9-6
January 31 PSU Wilkes-Barre (A), 7 p.m. 86-79 (OT) 10-6
February 2 PSU Beaver (H), 8 p.m. 78-74 11-6
February 5 PSU New Kensington (A), 3 p.m. 62-72 11-7
February 8 PSU DuBois (H), 8 p.m. 81-61 12-7
February 10 PSU Hazleton (H), 8 p.m. 97-66 13-7
February 12 PSU Fayette (A), 2 p.m. 82-47 14-7
February 16 PSU McKeesport (A), 8 p.m. 55-97 14-8
February 19 PSU McKeesport (H), 2 p.m. 82-81 15-8
February 26 CCAC Regional Playoffs @ PSU New Kensington, 2 p.m. 85-92                  Due to this loss, our men do not qualify for further playoffs 15-9
March 3 CCAC Regional Playoffs @ University Park, 3 p.m.
March 4-5 CCAC Final Four @ University Park

Women’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 11 Central Penn (A), 6 p.m. 47-55 0-1
November 13 Harrisburg CC (H), 1 p.m. 60-54 1-1
November 15 PSU Delaware (A), 6 p.m. 79-39 2-1
November 17 Luzerne CC (H), 6 p.m. 72-47 3-1
November 20 PSU Abington (H), 1 p.m. 60-36 4-1
November 22 Northampton CC (H), 6 p.m. 52-70 4-2
November 30 Lehigh Carbon CC (H), 6 p.m. 80-42 5-2
December 2 PSU Mont Alto (H), 7 p.m. 105-32 6-2
December 4 PSU York (H), 1 p.m. 55-48 7-2
December 11 CC of Philadelphia (A), 1 p.m. postponed,  TBA
December 12 PSU Hazleton (H), 1 p.m. 75-76 7-3
January 12 Lehigh Carbon CC (A), 6 p.m. 65-56 8-3
January 15 Luzerne CC (A), 1 p.m. 92-40 9-3
January 17 PSU York (A), 6 p.m. 0-2 (F) 9-4
January 19 Northampton CC (A), 6 p.m. ppd to 2-6
January 22 Manor College (H), 1 p.m. rescheduled to 2-12
January 24 PSU Scranton (A), 6 p.m. 52-49 10-4
January 26 Harrisburg CC (A), 6 p.m. 38-65 10-5
January 27 PSU Mont Alto (A), 6 p.m. 74-60 11-5
January 31 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 72-85 11-6
February 2 Central Penn (H), 6 p.m. 2-0 (F) 12-6
February 3 PSU Delaware (H), 7 p.m. 60-47 13-6
February 5 PSU New Kensington (A), 1 p.m. 80-34 14-6
February 6 Northampton CC (A), 1 p.m. 77-53 15-6
February 8 CC of Philadelphia (A), 6 p.m. 57-39 16-6
February 10 PSU Abington (A), 6 p.m. 50-64 16-7
February 12 Manor College (H), 1 p.m. 78-66 17-7
February 14 PSU Scranton (H), 6 p.m. 70-45 18-7
February 15 EPCC Playoffs – Harrisburg Area CC (H), 7 p.m. 74-84 18-8
March 1 CCAC Playoffs – PSU York (A), 6 p.m. 0-2 (F)                 Forfeit due to injuries CCAC – 9-5

Bowling (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 3 Central Penn Tournament @ ABC Lanes West, 3 p.m. Open Div. – 3,4 Coed – 1st Indiv. Results  Team Standings
November 18 Lehigh Carbon Tournament @ Jordon Lanes, 3 p.m. Indiv. Results
December 1 Northampton Tournament @ Town & Country, 3 p.m. Indiv. Results
January 20 Johnson College Tournament @ Green Ridge, 3 p.m. Indiv. Results
February 2 PSU Scranton Tournament @ Southside Bowl, 3 p.m. Indiv. Results
February 16 EPCC Tournament @ Summit Lanes, 2 p.m. Indiv. Results
March 5-6 PCAA State Tournament @ Faxon Lanes 1st Place Men’s All-Event; 1st Place Men’s Team Event; 1st Place Women’s Doubles; 2nd Place Women’s Singles See All Individual and Team Results

Team Tennis (Spring)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
April 9 Northampton CC (A), 1 p.m. 5-4 1-0
April 14 Harrisburg CC (A), 3 p.m. 6-3 2-0
April 16 CC of Philadelphia (A), 1 p.m. 0-1 (F) 2-1
April 19 Northampton CC (H), 3 p.m. 3-6 2-2
April 22 Bucks CC (H), 3 p.m. 1-8 2-3
April 23 Delaware CC (H), 3 p.m. canceled
April 29 Harrisburg Area CC (H), 3 p.m. 6-3 3-3
April 30 EPCC/PCAA Championships @ West Branch Tennis Club Finished 6th

Archery (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score/Comment
January 29 PA State Indoor @ Taylor, PA Women’s Compound Team 1st; Women’s Compound Individual 1st (Karen Morse), 2nd (Beth Robinson) and 3rd (Michelle Wright); Women’s Recurve Individual 1st (Sarah Wilson); Men’s Compound Team 1st; Men’s Compound Team Individual 1st (Ryan Benny), 2nd (Ryan Romberger) and 3rd (Jonas Glick); Male Recurve Individual 3rd (Jason Kornbau)
February 5 Virginia State Indoor @ Manassas, VA Women’s Compound Team 1st; Women’s Compound Individual 1st (Michelle Wright) and 2nd (Beth Robinson); Men’s Compound Team 2nd; Men’s Compound Team Individual 3rd (Ryan Benny); Men’s Recurve Team 2nd
March 11-13 U.S. Indoor Eastern Reg. @ Harrisonburg, VA Women’s Compound Team 1st; Women’s Compound Individual 1st (Michelle Wright); Men’s and Mixed Compound Teams 2nd
April 9 JMU Invitational @ Harrisonburg, VA Women’s Compound 1st; Individual Men’s Recurve 1st (Jason Kornbau); Women’s Compound Individual 2nd (Karen Morse) and 3rd (Beth Robinson); Men’s Compound 3rd; Men’s Compound Individual 2nd (Ryan Romberger)
April 22-24 Eastern Reg. Intercollegiate Champ. @ PCT Women’s Compound 1st; Women’s Individual Com- pound 1st (Beth Robinson) and 3rd (Michelle Wright); Men’s Compound 2nd; Men’s Individual Compound 2nd (Ryan Romberger); Top Spot on All-Eastern Team – Wright; Fourth Spot on All-Eastern Team – Romberger
May 19-22 US Intercollegiate Champ. @ Milledgeville, GA

Softball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 21 Broome County CC (H), 1 p.m. ppd. due to poor field conditions
March 30 PSU Hazleton (H), 3 p.m. 13-12; 10-2 2-0
April 2 PSU Schuylkill (H), noon rescheduled to April 6 due to rain
April 5 PSU Abington (A), 3 p.m. 8-5; 18-13 4-0
April 6 PSU Schuylkill (H), 3 p.m. 1-11; 10-9 5-1
April 7 Lehigh Carbon (A), 3 p.m. 11-1; 11-3 7-1
April 9 PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. 16-0; 17-1 9-1
April 13 PSU York (H), 2 p.m. 0-18; 0-21 9-3
April 16 PSU Mont Alto (A), 1 p.m. 1-9; 6-9 9-5
April 17 Northampton (H), 3 p.m. 1-9; 2-15 9-7
April 19 Luzerne CC (H), 3 p.m. 10-11; 1-13 9-9
April 26 EPCC Play-in Game @ PSU Mt. Alto, 4 p.m. 1-6 9-10
April 30 EPCC Tournament
May 7-8 PCAA Tournament

Baseball (Spring)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 31 Lehigh Carbon (A), 1 p.m. 6-5; 2-3 1-1
April 2 Delaware CC (H), 1 p.m. rescheduled to May 3rd due to rain
April 9 CC of Philadelphia (A), 1 p.m. postponed – TBA due to wet field
April 12 PSU Scranton (H), Noon 4-1; 6-0 3-1
April 13 PSU York (H), 1 p.m. 4-1; 19-1 5-1
April 18 Alfred State (H), 5 p.m. 2-6; 8-6 6-2
April 24 Kings College JV’s (A), 2 p.m. canceled (weather)
April 27 Luzerne CC (A), 1 p.m. 1-0; 1-0 (F) 8-2
April 27 Bucks CC (H), 3 p.m. (re-scheduled from 4-23) 4-6; 7-2 9-3
April 30 Northampton CC (A), 1 p.m. 0-7; 7-1 10-4
May 3 Delaware CC (H), 3 p.m. 0-3; 4-6 10-6
May 7-8 EPCC Tournament @ Northampton CC beginning at 10 a.m. 4-7 (Finished 4th place) 10-7

Men’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 12 Tournament @ Harrisburg Area CC, 10 a.m. 2nd Place (out of 5) 3-1
March 19 Tournament @ PSU Schuylkill, 10 a.m. 1st Place (out of 6) 8-1
April 2 Tournament @ PSU Delaware, 10 a.m. 1st Place (out of 9) 16-1
April 9 Tournament @ Lehigh Carbon CC, 10 a.m. 1st Place (out of 4) 20-1
April 10 Tournament @ Penn State, 10 a.m. 1st Place (out of 4) 24-1
April 23 Top Four Teams @ Penn College, 10 a.m.
4 vs. 1 – Best of Three
3 vs. 2 – Best of Three
Winners – Championship – Best of Five
1st Place (beat Delaware CCC in semi-finals and Harrisburg Area CC in finals to finish as EPCC Champions! 26-1