Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

2003-04 Sports Schedules & Scores

Baseball (Fall)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
August 23 Westmoreland (H), 1 p.m. 4-8, 17-9 1-1
August 24 Westmoreland (H), 11 a.m. 9-0, 9-17 2-2
August 30 Alfred State (A), 1 p.m. 0-4, 2-6 2-4
September 5 Keystone College (A), 1 p.m. Scrimmage No official scores
September 10 Luzerne CC (H), 1 p.m. 4-0, 0-5 3-5
October 7 Lehigh Carbon (H), 1 p.m. 7-0, 8-2 5-5
September 14 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. rained out no makeup
September 20 PSU Abington (A), 1 p.m. 7-5, 3-2 7-5
September 22 PSU Hazelton (H), 1 p.m. 17-5, 12-4 9-5
September 24 Northampton CC (A), 1 p.m. 1-3, 0-2 9-7
September 27 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 1 p.m. 5-0, 11-2 11-7
September 30 PSU Delaware (A), 1 p.m. 2-1, 9-4 13-7
October 4 PSU Berks (A), 1 p.m. 14-2, 7-8 14-8
October 11 EPCC Tournament (Double Elimination)

12:30 Luzerne CC 4 vrs PennCollege 3
3:00 PSU Berks 4 vrs Penn College 18

(9 innings) 15-9
October 12 EPCC Tournament (Double Elimination)

Penn College 0 Luzerne CC 3

15-10
October 18 PCAA Tournament (West)
October 19 PCAA Tournament (West)

Cross Country

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
August 30 Marywood Invitational Men 7th, Rachel Dalby 13th
September 6 Bloomsburg Invitational Men 6th
September 13 Luzerne CC Invitational, noon Men 1st Rachel Dalby 2nd
September 20 Baptist Bible Invitational Men 6th Rachael Dalby 12th
September 24 PSU Berks Invitational, 4 p.m. Men 1st place.  Paul Merces 1st place.
October 4 PSU Scranton Invitational, 1 p.m. Men 1st place
October 18 PCAA State Championships @ University Park

Women: 10 a.m.,  Men: 11 a.m.

Men, 1st place PCAA STATE CHAMPIONS 2003  (See Final Standings)

Women’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 11 Penn College & Luzerne CC @ Harrisburg CC, 6 p.m. Harrisburg
24-30, 28-30

Luzerne
25-30, 30-28, 12-15

0-2
September 25 Lehigh Carbon CC (H), 7 p.m. 0-3
September 20 Central Penn (H), 2 p.m. 30-12, 30-15, 30-12 1-3
September 24 Penn College & Luzerne CC @ Central Penn, 6 p.m. 30-23, 30-28, 30-10, 30-24 3-3
September 27 Penn College & CC of Philadelphia @ Northampton CC, 2 p.m. 30-11, 30-17, 30-8, 30-11 5-3
September 30 Penn College & Bucks CC @ Lehigh Carbon CC, 6 p.m. 17-30, 22-30, 30-7, 30-4 6-4
October 2 Stevens State (A), 7 p.m. 30-13, 30-18, 30-7 7-4
October 6 Northampton CC & Delaware (H), 6 p.m. 30-23, 30-21, 30-11, 30-25 9-4
October 8 Division Playoffs (Luzerne at Penn College), 7 p.m.  October, 9 10-4
October 11 EPCC Championship (South)

Harrisburg CC 3  vrs Penn College 1

10-5
October 19 PCAA Championship (West)

Men’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 3 Harrisburg CC (A), 4 p.m. 4-2 1-0
September 8 Corning (H), 4 p.m. 2-0 2-0
September 13 Bucks (H), 1 p.m. 6-1 3-0
September 15 PSU Schuylkill (H), 4 p.m. 10-1 4-0
September 17 PSU Scranton (H), 4 p.m. 9-0 5-0
September 20 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. 2-0 6-0
September 22 Northampton (H), 4 p.m. 3-2 7-0
September 24 Keystone (H), 6 p.m. 0-1 7-1
September 27 Manor (A), 1 p.m. 2-0 8-1
October 2 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 4 p.m. 8-0 9-1
October 4 Reading (H), 1 p.m. 6-0 10-1
October 9 PSU Hazleton (A), 6 p.m. 3-2 11-1
October 11 Delaware CC (A), 1 p.m. 2-0 12-1
October 15 Lehigh Carbon (H), 6 p.m. 10-0 13-1
October 19 College Misericordia  JV’s, 1 p.m. 2-1 14-1
October 21 PSU Berks (A), 3 p.m. 1-5 14-2
October 25 Division Playoffs PSU Hazleton, 1 p.m. (H) 3-1 15-2
October 29 Final Four PSU Berks, 3 p.m. (A) 0-2 15-3
November 1 PCAA Championship (South)

Women’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 4 Corning (A), 4 p.m. 0-4 0-1
September 8 Misericordia JV’s (A), 7 p.m. 1-9 0-2
September 13 PSU Abington (H), 3 p.m. 4-5 0-3
September 17 Reading CC (A), 4 p.m. 2-1 1-3
September 25 Luzernce CC (H), 4 p.m. 8-0 2-3
September 27 Manor College (A), 3 p.m. 9-0 3-3
September 29 Misericordia JV’s (H), 4 p.m. 0-5 3-4
October 1 Keystone (A), 3:30 p.m. 1-3 3-5
October 4 PSU Abington (A), 3 pm 1-0 4-5
October 9 Luzerne (A), 4 p.m. 8-0 5-5
October 11 Manor (H), 1 p.m. 7-0 6-5
October 16 Reading (H), 4 p.m. 8-0 7-5
October 22 Semi-Finals: Luzerne CC (H), 6 p.m. 0-2 7-6
October 25 PCAA Championship Game

Golf

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 5 Luzerne Tournament @ Wilkes Barre Municipal, 11 a.m. 1st place Matt Haile, Medalist
September 11 Northampton tournament @ Green Pond, 12 Noon 1st place Matt Haile, Medalist
September 15 PSU Wilkes Barre Tournament @ Irem Temple, 11 a.m. 1st place Matt Haile, Medalist
September 26 Penn College Tournament @ White Deer, 11 a.m. 1st place Jeff Kerr, Medalist
October 2 PSU Schuylkill Tournament @ Mountain Valley, 11 a.m. 1st place Matt Haile, Medalist
October 6 EPCC Tournament @ Golden Oakes, 11 a.m. 1st place Jeff Kerr, Medalist
October 12 PCAA Championships (Practice)
October 13 PCAA Championships, 1st Round @ State College State Champions Matt Haile, Medalsit
October 14 PCAA Championships, 2nd Round @ State College

Men’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 8 Williamson Trade School (A), 3 p.m. 64-78 0-1
November 12 Central Penn (H), 8 p.m. 59-67 0-2
November 15 Harrisburg CC (A), 3 p.m. 54-91 0-3
November 17 PSU Hazleton (A), 7:30 p.m. 78-77 1-3
November 19 Lehigh Carbon CC (A), 8 p.m. 62-73 1-4
November 22 Northampton CC (H), 3 p.m. 68-79 1-5
November 24 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 7 p.m. 75-67 2-5
November 25 PSU Scranton  (A) 8 p.m. 66-75 2-6
December 3 Luzerne CC (H), 8 p.m. 90-94 2-7
December 6 Reading (A), 3 p.m. POSTPONED
December 9 Alfred State (H) 7 p.m. 60 – 86 2-8
December 12 Stevens (H), 7:30 p.m. 81 – 74 3-8
December 13 PSU Mont Alto (H) 1 p.m. CANCELED
January 10 Delaware CC (H), 3 p.m. 84 – 87 3-9
January 14 Manor (A), 8 p.m. POSTPONED
January 17 CC of Philadelphia (H), 3 p.m. 67 – 83 3-10
January 19 PSU York (H) 7:00 p.m. 91 – 103 3-11
January 21 Bucks (A), 7:00 p.m. 59 – 70 3-12
January 23 Reading CC (A) 8 p.m. (rescheduled) 76 – 68 4-12
January 24 Central Penn (H), 3 p.m. 80 – 74 5-12
January 26 Susquehanna JV’s (H) 8 p.m. POSTPONED
January 28 Harrisburg CC (H), 8 p.m. 79 – 82 5-13
January 29 Scranton JV’s (H) 8 p.m. 65 – 77 5-14
January 31 Lehigh Carbon CC (H), 3 p.m. 84 – 77 6-14
February 2 Scranton JV’s (A) 8 p.m. 51 – 81 6-15
February 4 Northampton CC (A), 8 p.m. 73 – 100 6-16
February 7 Luzerne (A), 3 p.m. 68 – 94 6-17
February 9 Manor College (A), 8 p.m. (rescheduled) 54 – 82 6-18
February 10 Susquehanna JV’s (H), 7 p.m. (rescheduled) 80 – 87 6-19
February 11 EPCC Playoffs
February 14 EPCC Championships
February 15 EPCC Championships
February 22 PCAA Championships (East)

Women’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
October 31 Lady Wildcat Tip Off Tournament
Penn College vs. Luzerne County CC
45 – 52 0-1
November 1 Lady Wildcat Tip Off Tournament
Penn College vs. Practical Bible College
50 – 56 0-2
November 15 Harrisburg CC (A), 1 p.m. 35 – 81 0-3
November 16 Bucknell JV’s (H), 1p.m. 67 – 84 0-4
November 19 Lehigh Carbon CC (A), 6 p.m. 44 – 72 0-5
November 22 Northampton CC (H), 3 p.m. 31 – 68 0-6
November 25 PSU Scranton (A), 6 p.m. 42 – 43 0-7
December 2 PSU Berks  (H), 7 p.m. 34  – 62 0-8
December 3 Luzerne CC (H), 6 p.m. 49 – 67 0-9
December 4 Central Penn (A), 8 p.m. POSTPONED
December 5 Tarentelli Classic (Corning) PCT vs. Corning 20 – 89 0-10
December 6 Tarentelli Classic (Corning) PCT vs. Erie 54 – 45 1-10
December 10 PSU Hazleton (H), 7 p.m. CANCELED
December 13 PSU Abington (A), 1 p.m. 31 – 55 1-11
January 10 Delaware CC (H), 1 p.m. 38 – 59 1-12
January 12 Manor (A), 6 p.m. 37-78 1-13
January 15 PSU York (H), 6 p.m. 41-40 2-13
January 17 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. 37-57 2-14
January 19 PSU Berks (A), 6 p.m. 48-70 2-15
January 24 Central Penn (H), 1 p.m. (rescheduled) 39-53 2-16
January 27 PSU Delaware (A), 6 p.m. POSTPONED
January 28 Harrisburg CC (H), 6 p.m. 25-68 2-17
January 31 Lehigh Carbon CC (H), 1 p.m. 37-52 2-18
February 2 PSU Mont Alto (A), 6 p.m. 39-72 2-19
February 4 Northampton (A), 6 p.m. 29-88 2-20
February 7 Luzerne (A), 1 p.m. 35-49 2-21
February 8 Bucknell JV’s (A), 5:30 p.m. 16-67 2-22
February 28 PCAA Championships

Bowling (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 5 Central Penn Tournament, 3 p.m.
November 13 Lehigh Carbon Tournament, 3 p.m.
December 3 Northampton Tournament, 3 p.m.
January 22 Johnson College Tournament, 3 p.m.
February 4 PSU Scranton Tournament, 3 p.m.
February 18 EPCC Tournament, 3 p.m.
March 6, 7 PCAA Tournament Women: 1st Place State Champions
Men: 2nd Place State Champions

Tennis (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 31 Central Penn (A), 3 p.m. Canceled
April 3 Bucks CC (A), 1 p.m. Resch. to 4/23
April 6 Northampton (H), 3 p.m. 7 – 2 1 – 0
April 14 Harrisburg CC (H), 3 p.m. Rescheduled
April 15 Harrisburg CC (H) 3 p.m. 6 – 3 2 – 0
April 17 CC of Philadelphia (A), 1 p.m. 5 – 2 3 – 0
April 20 Delaware CC (A), 3 p.m. 9 – 0 4 – 0
April 27 Bucks CC (A), 3 p.m. 0 – 9 4 – 1
May 2 EPCC/PCAA Championships at West Branch Tennis Club 1st Place

Archery (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score/Comment
January 31 PA Indoor Championships (Taylor) Male Compound – 1st Place
Female Compound – 1st Place
Male Recurve – 3rd Place
February 28 Virginia Indoor Championships (Manassas) Male Compound – 1st & 2nd Place Ind.
Female Compound – 2nd  & 3rd Ind.
Male Recurve – 3rd Place Individual
March 12-14 National Indoor Championships (JMU) Regionals – 1st Place
Nationals – 2nd Place (behind Texas A&M)
April 23-25 Atlantic City Classic
May 1 Battle of Bull Run (Centreville, VA)
May 13-16 US Collegiate Championships (James Madison University)

Softball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 31 Luzerne CC (A), 2 p.m. Rescheduled 4/26
April 3 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. Canceled
April 6 PSU Scranton (A), 2 p.m. 16-1; 16-1 2 – 0
April 8 Lehigh Carbon CC (H), 2 p.m. 4-7 2 – 1 (5 innings – rain); re-scheduled to 4/28
April 15 Northampton CC (A), 3 p.m. 0-8; 4-12 2 – 3
April 17 PSU Hazleton (H), 1 p.m. 12-10; 10-2 4 – 3
April 19 PSU Berks (A), 2 p.m. 0-10; 3-4 4 – 5
April 21 PSU Schuylkill (A), 3 p.m. 4-5; 7-11 4 – 7
April 24 Delaware CC (H), 2 p.m. 7-6; 13-1 6 – 7
April 28 Luzerne CC (A), 2 p.m. 12-10; 10-3 8 – 7
May 1 EPCC Tournament: PCT vs. Northampton 2 – 14 8 -8  final
May 8 PCAA Championships (East)
May 9 PCAA Championships (East)

Baseball (Spring)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 27 CC of Philadelphia (A), 1p.m. 12-1; 13-5 2 – 0
April 3 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 1 p.m. Postponed  to 4/25
April 6 Luzerne CC (H), 1 p.m. 6-7; 1-0 3 – 1
April 14 PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. Rescheduled
April 15 PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. 7-4; 13-0 5 – 1
April 16 Northampton CC (H), 5 p.m. 1-8; 1-11 5 – 3
April 21 Bucks CC (A), 1 p.m. 2-6; 11-10 6 – 4
April 24 Lehigh Carbon (H), 1 p.m. 3-0; 5-0 8 – 4
April 25 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 6 p.m. 2-1; 9-0 (f) 10 – 4
April 27 Delaware County CC (A), 2 p.m. 0-9; 0-9 (f; f) 10 – 6
May 1 EPCC Tournament, single elimination (highest seed) 3 – 4 10 – 7   final
May 2 EPCC Tournament, single elimination (highest seed)

Men’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
April 3 Lehigh Carbon CC Tournament 1st Place
April 4 All-Divisional Tournament @ Harrisburg Area Community College 9 – 0 1st Place
April 24 PSU Hazleton Tournament 12 – 1 1st Place
May 1 EPCC Championships 23-25; 26-24; 25-22 2nd Place Overall