Skip to main content

2002-03 Sports Schedules & Scores

Baseball (Fall)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
August 24 Westmoreland (H), 1 p.m. 5-15, 3-5 0-2
August 25 Westmoreland (H), 11 a.m. 3-5, 5-6 0-4
August 30 Alfred State (H), 5 p.m. 6-2, 4-7 1-5
September 4 PSU Abington (A), 1 p.m. 2-3, 6-3 2-6
September 7 PSU Berks (H), 1 p.m. 3-2, 8-9 3-7
September 8 Luzerne (A), 1 p.m. 7-5, 4-8 4-8
September 11 PSU Wilkes-Barre (H), 6:30 p.m. 12-2, 11-1 6-8
September 14 PSU Delaware (H), 2 p.m. 5-6, 3-16 6-10
September 18 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. 9-0, 7-5 8-10
September 21 Northampton CC (A), 1 p.m. 2-5, 1-9 8-12
September 29 PSU Hazelton (A), noon 4-2, 5-11 9-13
October 1 Keystone (H), 1 p.m. 0-5, 3-5 9-15
October 5-6 EPCC Tournament (Top Seed)
October 12-13 PCAA Tournament (East)

Cross Country

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
August 31 Marywood Invitational, 11 a.m.
September 7 Golden Spike at PSU, 11 a.m.
September 14 Luzerne CC Invitational, 2 p.m.
September 21 Baptist Bible Invitational, 11 a.m.
September 28 PSU Berks Invitational, 2 p.m. Men 1st, Women 3rd
October 5 PSU Scranton EPCC Championship, 1 p.m. Men 2nd, Women 2nd
October 12 PCAA State Championships at University Park, TBA Men 1st, Women 3rd William Dillingham, Men’s State Champion

Women’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 5 Lehigh Carbon and at Penn College, 6 p.m.

PSU Wilkes Barre at Penn College, 8 p.m.

30-28, 20-30, 8-15.

30-2, 30-21

1-1
September 9 PSU Hazleton at Penn College, 7 p.m. 13-30. 13-30, 13-30. 1-2
September 11 Penn College at PSU Wilkes Barre, 6 p.m. 30-27, 30-19, 26-30, 3-19 2-2
September 14 Penn College at Luzerne, 3 p.m. 31-29, 30-22, 30-14. 3-2
September 17 Penn College and Lehigh Carbon at PSU Schuylkill, 6 p.m. 26-30,15-30

25-30, 30-26, 15-13

4-3
September 19 Northampton CC at Penn College, 7 p.m. 30-15, 30-23, 30-17. 5-3
September 21 Penn College and Central Penn at Harrisburg CC, 2 p.m. 13-30, 30-26, 4-15

27-30, 29,31

5-5
September 23 Penn College and Northampton at Keystone, 6 p.m. 30-26, 30-17

3-22, 30-14

7-5
September 25 Penn College and Luzerne at PSU Schuylkill, 6 p.m. 24-30, 27-30

14-30, 28-30

7-7
September 29 PSU Dubois at Penn College, 2 p.m. 20-30, 26-30, 3–27, 31-29, 15-12 8-7
September 30 Penn College at PSU Hazleton, 7 p.m. 25-30, 20-30, 16-30 8-8
October 5 Keystone and Harrisburg CC at Penn College, 2 p.m. 30-23, 30-19

8-30, 24-30

9-9
October 8 Penn College at PSU Dubois  7 p.m. 23-30, 13-30,28-30 9-10
October 10 EPCC Playoffs
October 12 EPCC Tournament (NORTH)
October 20 PCAA Championships  (EAST)

Men’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 7 Keystone (A), 1 p.m. 1-3 0-1
September 11 PSU Berks (H), 4 p.m. 0-1 0-2
September 14 Penn College at Bucks (A), 1 p.m. 2-3 0-3
September 17 Luzerne at Penn College (H), 4 p.m. 5-0 1-3
September 19 Coning CC (A), 4 p.m. 14-4 2-3
September 21 Manor (H), 1 p.m. 6-2 3-3
September 25 PSU Hazelton (H), 4 p.m. 1-3 3-4
September 28 CC of Philadelphia (A), 1 p.m. 3-2 4-4
October 1 Northampton (A), 4 p.m. 1-2 4-5
October 5 PSU Schuylkill (A), 1 p.m. 7-1 5-5
October 7 PSU Wilkes-Barre (H), 4 p.m. 1-0 (F) 6-5
October 10 Penn College at Luzerne, 4 p.m. 3-1 7-5
October 16 Lehigh CC (A), 4 p.m. 6-1 8-5
October 19 Delaware CC (H), 1 p.m. 3-2 9-5
October 22 PSU Scranton (A), 4 p.m. 2-3 9-6
October 26 Divisional Playoffs
October 30 Semi-Final
November 2 PCAA Championships

Women’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 10 Keystone (H), 4 p.m. 11-1 1-0
September 12 Corning (H), 4 p.m. 3-0 2-0
September 14 PSU Abington (A), 1 p.m. 5-1 3-0
September 21 Manor at Penn College (H), 3 p.m. 8-2 4-0
October 3 Penn College at Misericordia JV (A), 4 p.m. 0-5 4-1
October Misericordia JV at Penn College 0-5 4-2
October 11 PSU Abington (H), 4 p.m. 1-0 (F) 5-2
October 13 Keystone (A), 1 p.m. 4-2 6-2
October 19 Manor (A), 1 p.m. 3-1 7-2
October 23 Semi Finals BYE
October 26 PCAA Championships: Penn College vs Mannor College 4-3 (OT) Penn College: PCAA State Champions 2002

Golf

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 6 Keystone at Stonehedge, 11 a.m. 346 3rd out of 7
September 12 Northampton at Green Pond, noon 327 2nd out of 7
September 20 PSU Wilkes-Barre at Irem Temple, 11 a.m. 341 3rd out of 7, Matt Halie 74
September 24 Penn College at White Deer, 11 a.m. 338 3rd out of 7
October 1 Luzerne at Wilkes-Barre GC, 11 a.m. 341 3rd out of 7
October 7 EPCC Tournament, Golden Oakes, 11 a.m. 5th
October 13-15 PCAA Championships Matt Haile 2nd; Christian Scheller 4th

Men’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 7 PSU York (A), 7 p.m. 66-91 0-1
November 11 PSU Schuylkill (H), 7 p.m. 75-59 1-1
November 13 Central Penn (A), 8 p.m. 61-40 2-1
November 16 Harrisburg CC (H), 3 p.m. 81-68 3-1
November 18 PSU Wilkes Barre (H), 7 pm. 82-71 4-1
November 20 Lehigh Carbon (H), 8 p.m. 74-86 4-2
November 23 Northampton (A), 3 p.m. 86-98 4-3
November 25 PSU Hazleton (A), 7:30 p.m. 90-82 5-3
December 4 Luzerne (H), 7 p.m. 101-64 5-4
December 5 Susquehanna JV’s (A), 7:30 p.m. ppd. snow
December 7 Reading CC (H), 3 p.m. 93-60 6-4
December 10 PSU Scranton (H), 7 p.m. 71-54 7-4
January 11 Delaware CC (A), 3 p.m. 75-70 8-4
January 13 PSU-Berks (A), 8 p.m. 65-73 8-5
January 15 Manor (H), 8 p.m. 64-66 OT 8-6
January 17 CC of Philadelphia (A), 8 p.m. 57-117 8-7
January 20 Scranton (H), 8 p.m. 82-81 OT 9-7
January 22 Bucks (H), 7 p.m. 67-76 9-8
January 24 Stevens State (A), 7 p.m. 61-104 9-9
January 25 Central Penn (H) 3 p.m. 66-49 10-9
January 29 Harrisburg CC (A), 8 p.m. 53-85 10-10
February 1 Lehigh Carbon (A), 3 p.m. 52-62 10-11
February 3 PSU Hazleton (H), 7:30 p.m. 57-72 10-12
February 5 Northampton (H), 8 p.m. 72-92 10-12
February 11-12 EPCC Playoffs (at CC of Philadelphia)  2-11-03  (7:30) 60-86 10-13
February 15-16 EPCC Final Four
February 23 PCAA Championships (West)

Women’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 1-2 Lady Wildcat Tip-off Tournament (H)
Penn College 62 — Luzerne CC 40
Penn College 72 — Practical Bible College 62
62-40
72-62
Penn College 2002 Tournament Champions
November 8-9 Practice Bible Tournament (A)
Albany Pharmacy  61 — Penn College 50
Penn College 123 — Boston Baptist Bible East 20
50-61
123-20
Practical Bible  Tournament  Third Place
November 11 PSU Mont Alto (A), 6 p.m. 70-24 4-1
November 16 PSU Delaware (H), 1 p.m. 64-43 5-1
November 19 Lehigh Carbon (A), 6 p.m. 83-54 6-1
November 21 Manor (H), 6 p.m. 51-73 6-2
November 23 Northampton (A), 1 p.m. 27-75 6-3
November 25 Luzerne (H), 6 p.m. 100-68 7-3
December 2 CC of Philadelphia (A), 6 p.m. 46-77 7-4
December 4 PSU York (A), 6 p.m. 46-59 7-5
December 7 Delaware CC (H), 1 p.m. 73-31 8-5
December 12 PSU Berks (H), 6 p.m. 44-45 8-6
December 14 PSU Abington (H), 1 p.m. 63-60 9-6
January 13, 2002 PSU Berks (A), 6 p.m. 32-51 9-7
January 16 PSU Delaware (A), 6 p.m. 27-53 9-8
January 18 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. 30-58 9-9
January 20 PSU Mont Alto (H), 6 p.m. 54-29 10-9
January 25 PSU Abington (A), 1 p.m. 50-65 10-10
January 29 Harrisburg (A), 6 p.m. 37-79 10-11
January 30 Luzerne (A), 6 p.m. 49-57 10-12
February 1 Lehigh (H), 1 p.m. 58-76 10-13
February 3 Manor (A), 6 p.m. 46-79 10-14
February 5 Northampton (H), 6 p.m. 44-86 10-15
February 10 PSU York (H), 6 p.m. 51-49 11-15
February 19-20 EPCC Playoffs N/A
February 22-23 EPCC Championships N/A

Bowling (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 4 Luzerne Tournament, L.S. Bowl-A-Rama, 3 p.m. Co-ed 1st Open 2nd
November 14 Lehigh Carbon Tournament, Jordon Lanes, 3 p.m. Co-ed 1st Open 3rd
December 4 Northampton Tournament, Town & Country, 3 p.m. Co-ed 1st Open 2nd
January 23, 2002 Johnson Tech Tournament, Green Ridge, 3 p.m.
February 5 PSU Scranton Tournament, Southside Bowl, 3 p.m.
February 19 Penn College, ABC Lanes, 3 p.m.

Tennis (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
April 5 Keystone (H), 1 p.m. 9-0 1-0
April 2418-1 Bucks CC (H), 3 p.m. 8-1 2-0
April 13 Northampton (A), 2 p.m. 5-4 3-0
April 15 Harrisburg (A), 3 p.m. 3-6 3-1
April 23 CC of Philadelphia (H), 3:30 p.m. 9-0 4-1
April 26 Delaware CC (H), 1 p.m. 9-0 (F) 5-1
May 3 EPCC/PCAA Championships Theresa Burrill Women’s Singles State Champion Theresa Burrill and Kristie Boyd  Women’s Doubles State Champions

Archery (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score/Comment
February 1 PA Indoors (Taylor)
March 1 Virginia Indoors  (Manassas)
March 14-16 Indoor Nationals  (JMU)
April 19 James Madison Invitational
April 25-27 Atlantic City Classic
May 3 Battle of Bull Run  (Centreville VA)
May 14-17 U.S. Intercollegiate Championships (Southern Illinois)

Softball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
April 16 Leigh Carbon CC (A), 3 p.m. 18-1, 5-6 1-1
April 27 Penn College at Luzerne (A), 3:30 p.m.
April 14 PSU Schuylkill (H), 3 p.m. 2-5, 1-9 1-3
April 17 Northampton (H), 3 p.m. 2-10, 0-7 1-5
April PSU Scranton (H), 3 p.m. 23-3, 13-4 3-5
April 23 PSU Hazleton (A), 3 p.m. 0-1, 1-9 3-7
April 26 Luzerne CC (A), 1 p.m. 3-11, 6-7 3-9
May 3 EPCC Tournament NA
May 10-11 PCAA Tournament (West) NA

Baseball (Spring)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 24 Bucknell (A), 3 p.m.  scrimmage NA NA
March 28 Keystone (A), 1 p.m. 0-4, 0-4 0-2
April 6 Lehigh Carbon CC (H), 1 p.m. 17-5, 6-7 1-3
April 13 PSU Wilkes-Barre (A), 3 p.m. 6-3 2-3
April 21 CC of Philadelphia (A), 3 p.m.  (at Bucks CC) 14-0 3-3
April 16 PSU Scranton (H), 1 p.m. 6-1 4-3
April 23 Northampton (A), 3 p.m. 0-5 4-4
April 25 Bucks CC (H), 3 p.m. 15-5 5-4
April 29 Delaware CC at Penn College (H), 3 p.m. 3-4 5-5
May 3-4 EPCC Playoffs: Penn College vs. Bucks 21-7 6-5
May 3-4 EPCC Championship: Northampton vs. Penn College 7-0 6-6

Men’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
April 5 PSU Delaware  Tournament:
PSU Hazleton
Lehigh Carbon
Northamption
21-25, 24-26
17-25, 7-25
16-25, 18-25
0-2
0-4
0-6
April 13 PSU Tournament:
PSU Hazleton
PSU Delaware
PSU Berks
PSU Abington
25-22, 18-25, 21-25
25-13, 25-11
18-25, 20-25
25-13, 25-17
Overall 3rd place
0-7
1-7
1-8
2-9