Skip to main content

2001-02 Sports Schedules & Scores

Baseball (Fall)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
August 26 Alfred State (H), 2 p.m. 4-1; 2-8 1-1
September 1 Westmoreland (H), 1 p.m. 8-7; 1-3 2-2
September 2 Westmoreland (H), 11 a.m. 11-2; 13-3 4-2
September 8 PSU Berks (A), 1 p.m. 1-3; 20-3 5-3
September 12 Keystone (A), 1 p.m. 9-7, 6-12 6-4
September 15 PSU Hazleton (H), 1 p.m. 6-8, 15-2 7-5
September 18 PSU Delaware (A), 1 p.m. 13-2, 15-2 9-5
September 23 PSU Wilkes-Barre (H), 1 p.m. 7-1, 3-5 10-6
September 27 Luzerne CC (H), 1 p.m. 5-3, 10-0 12-6
September 29 Northampton CC (A), noon 3-2, 1-8 13-7
October 1 PSU Abington (H), 1 p.m. 8-7, 12-2 15-7  Clinched 14th consecutive playoff spot
October 6-7 EPCC Tournament (Final 4) 4-5,  10 innings vs PSU Abington
October 13-14 PCAA Tournament (States) NA

Cross Country

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 1 Marywood Invitational, 10 a.m. Men finished third
September 8 Lebanon Valley Invitational, 10 a.m. Men finished 31st
September 15 Luzerne CC Invitational, 2 p.m. Men finished first, Women finished first
September 29 PSU Berks Invitational, 10:30 a.m. Men finished first, Women finished first
October 6 PSU Scranton Invitational, 1 p.m. Men finished first, Women finished first.
October 13 PCAA State Championships at University Park Men  PCAA State Champions,  Women PCAA State Champions

Women’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 10 Penn College & Luzerne at PSU Wilkes-Barre, 7 p.m.
   PSU Wilkes Barre 24-30, 30-26, 18-16 1-0
   Luzerne 15-30, 3-30 1-1
September 11 PSU Schuylkill & Keystone (H), 6 p.m. 1-2
September 15 Northampton (H), 2 p.m. 10-30, 6-30, 20-30 1-3
September 19 Penn College & Lehigh Carbon at PSU Hazleton, 6 p.m. 9-30,15-30; 12-30, 16-30 1-5
September 22 Keystone (A), 2 p.m.  (DH) 9-30,7-30;  12-30,17-30 1-7
September 25 PSU Hazleton (H), 7 p.m. 12-30, 15-30, 14-30 1-8
September 27 Penn College & Northampton at PSU Schuylkill, 6 p.m. 1-10
October 1 Penn College & PSU Wilkes-Barre at Luzerne, 6 p.m. 20-30, 30-28, 615

12-30, 12-30

1-12
October 4 Lehigh Carbon (H), 7 p.m. 5-30, 13-310 1-13
October 10 Playoffs NA
October 21 PCAA Championship (West) NA

Men’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 6 Corning (H), 5 p.m. 1-0 1-0
September 10 Lehigh Carbon (A), 4 p.m. 7-0 2-0
September 12 PSU Hazleton (A), 4 p.m. 4-0 3-0
September 15 Manor (A), 2 p.m. 0-1 3-1
September 18 Northampton (H), 4 p.m. 2-1 4-1
September 24 PSU Scranton (H), 4 p.m. 9-0 5-1
September 26 PSU Wilkes-Barre (A), 4 p.m. 9-1 6-1
September 29 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. 2-1 7-1
October 2 PSU Berks (A), 4 p.m. 0-0 2OT 7-1-1
October 5 PSU Schuylkill (H), 1 p.m. 5-0 8-1-1
October 9 Lehigh Carbon (H), 4 p.m. 2-0 9-1-1
October 15 Bucks CC (H), 4 p.m. 2-1 2OT 10-1-1
October 20 Delaware CC (A), 1 p.m. 7-0 11-1-1 North Division Champions
October 22 Keystone (A), 4 p.m. 1-3 11-2-1
October 27 Divisional Playoffs (PSU Berks 2 p.m., Saturday, October 27 at Penn College) 0-1 11-3-1
October 31 Final Four NA
November 3 PCAA Championship (South) NA

Women’s Soccer

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 15 Manor (A), noon 1-5 0-1
October 19 PSU Abington (A), 4 p.m. 4-2 1-1
September 26 PSU Wilkes-Barre (H), 4 p.m. 9-0 2-1
September 29 CC of Philadelphia (H), 4 p.m. 8-0 3-1
October 5 Manor (H), 4 p.m. 0-1 3-2
October 15 PSU Wilkes-Barre (A), 4 p.m. 4-2 4-2
October 17 PSU Abington (H), 4 p.m. 5-1 5-2
October 20 CC of Philadelphia (A), 1 p.m. 2-1 6-2 Clinched playoff spot
October 24 Final Four  PSU Abington (H), 3:30 p.m. 9-2 7-2
October 27 PCAA Championship vs Manor College 2-1 8-2; PCAA STATE CHAMPIONS

Golf

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
September 7 PSU Wilkes-Barre at Irem Temple, 11 a.m. 3rd place
September 13 Northampton at Green Pond, 11 a.m. 3rd place
September 17 Keystone at Stonehedge, 11 a.m. 2nd place
September 25 Penn College at white Deer, 11 a.m. 2nd place
September 28 Luzerne at Wilkes-Barre GC, 11 a.m. 2nd place
October 2 EPCC Tournament, Royal Oaks, 11 a.m. 5th place Josh Wells and Bryan Vertigan qualify for states
October 7-9 PCAA Championships
October 17 President’s Cup, Lulu Country Club, Abington

Men’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 12 PSU-Berks (H), 8 p.m. 83-70 1-0
November 14 Lehigh Carbon (H), 8 p.m. 55-67 1-1
November 15 PSU-Scranton (A), 7:30 p.m. 80-78 2-1
November 17 PSU-York (H), 1 p.m. 106-99 (2OT) 3-1
November 20 Reading CC (A), 8 p.m. 76-100 3-2
November 21 PSU Wilkes Barre (A), 7 p.m. 82-70 4-2
November 27 PSU-Hazleton (H), 8 p.m. 74-72 5-2
December 1 Central Penn (A), 3 p.m. 67-53 6-2
December 3 Northampton (H), 8 p.m. 80-63 7-2
December 5 Manor College (A), 8 p.m. 80-83 7-3
December 8 Harrisburg CC (A), 3 p.m. 83-86 7-4
January 12 CC of Philadelphia (H), 3 p.m. 75-85 7-5
January 14 PSU-Hazleton (A), 7:30 p.m. 65-60 8-5
January 16 Lehigh Carbon (A), 8 p.m. 69-65 9-5
February 10 Delaware CC (H), 3 p.m. 76-43 10-5
January 21 PSU-Schuylkill (A), 7 p.m. 43-50 10-6
January 23 Bucks CC (A), 8 p.m. 74-67 11-6
January 26 Central Penn (H), 3 p.m. 82-66 12-6
January 28 Northampton CC (A), 3 p.m. 78-90 12-7
January 31 Scranton University JV’s (A), 8 p.m. 98-85 13-7
February 2 Harrisburg CC (H), 3 p.m. 85-91 13-8
February 5 Luzerne CC (A), 8 p.m. 71-73 13-10
February 4 Susquehanna JV’s (H), 7 p.m. 93-83 14-10
February 9 Stevens State (H), 3 p.m. 82-87 14-11
February 12-13 EPCC Playoffs (Stevens)
February 16-17 EPCC Final Four NA
February 24 PCAA Championships (East) NA

Women’s Basketball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 2 Lady Wildcat Tip-off Tournament (Lehigh Carbon) 85-34 1-0
November 3 Lady Wildcat Tip-off Tournament (Allegheny CC) 41-74 1-1
November 10 PSU-Mont Alto (H), 1 p.m. 72-40 2-1
November 12 PSU-Berks (H), 6 p.m. 69-84 2-2
November 14 Lehigh Carbon (H), 6 p.m. 80-32 3-2
November 17 Delaware CC (A), 1 p.m. 70-25 4-2
November 19 PSU-Delaware (A), 6 p.m. 50-61 4-3
November 29 PSU-York (H), 6 p.m. 53-56 4-4
December 3 Northampton (H), 6 p.m. 53-65 4-5
December 5 Manor (A), 6 p.m. 47-71 4-6
December 7 Corning Tournament:
Penn College vrs. Corning CC, 8 p.m.
Penn College vrs Erie CC, 1 p.m.
30-76
62-49
4-7
5-7
January 12 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. 74-80 OT 5-8
February 7 PSU-Berks (A), 6 p.m. 63-71 5-9
January 16 Lehigh Carbon (A), 6 p.m. 71-45 6-9
February 10 Delaware CC (H), 1 p.m. 76-43 7-9
January 24 PSU-Mont Alto (A), 6 p.m. 67-27 8-9
January 26 PSU-Delaware (H), 1 p.m. 73-35 9-9
January 28 Northampton (A), 6 p.m. 65-83 9-10
January 30 Manor (H), 6 p.m. 54-57 9-11
February 2 PSU-Abington (A), 1 p.m. 57-30 10-11
February 5 PSU- York (A), 7 p.m. 67-57 11-11
February 9 CC of Philadelphia (A), 1 p.m. 86-73 11-12
February 13 EPCC Playoffs NA
February 16-17 EPCC Championships NA
February 23 PCAA Championships (East) NA

Bowling (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
November 5 Luzerne Tournament, Stanton Lanes, 3 p.m. Open 4th, Co-Ed 5th Lenny Pasquale  bowled a 300 game
November 15 Lehigh Carbon Tournament, Jordon Lanes, 3 p.m. Open 3rd, Co-Ed 2nd
December 5 Northampton Tournament, Town & Country, 3 p.m. Open 3rd, Co-Ed 3rd
January 24, 2002 Johnson Tech Tournament, Green Ridge, 3 p.m. Open 4th Co-ed 3rd
February 6 PSU-Scranton Tournament, Southside Bowl, 3 p.m. Open 3rd Co-ed 4th
February 20 EPCC Tournament, Penn College-ABC Lanes, 3 p.m. Open 3rd, Co-ed Third

Tennis (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
April 6 Delaware CC (H), 1 p.m. 6-3 1-0
April 13 Bucks CC (A), 1 p.m. 5-4 2-0
April 17 Keystone College (H), 3 p.m. 3-6 2-1
April 20 Central Penn (H), 2 p.m. Rained Out
April 23 Northampton (A), 3:30 p.m. 2-7 2-2
April 30 Harrisburg CC (A), 3:30 p.m. Rained Out
May 1 CC of Philadelphia (H), 3:30 p.m. 7-0 3-2
May 4 PCAA Championship at West Branch Racquet Club Women’s Doubles State Champions.  Mical Wolf, Tonya Strouse

Archery (Co-ed)

[return to top]

Date Event Score/Comment
February 9 PA Indoors @ Reading 1st place
February 16-17 Mid Atlantics 1st place
March 9-10 US Indoors at James Madison University 3rd place Male Compound
3rd place Female compound
4th place Men’s Recurve
April 20-21 Atlantic City Classic 2nd place Men’s Compound
3rd place Men’s Recurve
2nd place Women’s Compound
May 14-20 U.S. Intercollegiate Championships (Chula Vista, CA) 3rd place overall
3rd place Mixed Team
4th place Male Compound
3rd place Women’s Compound
3rd place Male Recurve
All American: Ryan Romberger

Softball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
April 3 Northampton CC (H), 2 p.m. 3-4, 1-12 0-2
April 5 Luzerne CC (H), 2 p.m. 4-11, 8-3 1-3
April 19 PSU Schuylkill (A), 3 p.m.
April 15 PSU Hazelton (H), 3 p.m. 0-12, 2-10 1-5
April 13 CC of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. 8-7, 7-0 3-5
April 17 Lehigh Carbon (H), 4 p.m. 3-1, 7-3 5-5
April 20 Delaware CC (H), 1 p.m. 15-0, 14-3 7-5
April 27 EPCC Tournament NA
May 4 & 5 PCAA Tournament (East) NA

Baseball (Spring)

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
PSU Berks (A), 2 p.m. 4-5, 11-9 1-1
Bucknell  (A), 3 p.m.  (Scrimmage) Postponed
April 3 Keystone (H), 1 p.m. 0-10, 3-7 1-3
April 6 Bucks CC (A), 1 p.m. 4-3, 12-1 3-3
April 10 Lehigh Carbon (H), 1 p.m. 6-1, 6-4 5-3
April 13 Delaware CC (A), 1 p.m. 2-12, 3-10 5-5
April 20 Cc of Philadelphia (H), 1 p.m. 7-0, 7-0 7-5
April 21 PSU  WIlkes Barre (H), 1 p.m. 7-2, 1-2 8-6
April 24 PSU Scranton (A), 1 p.m. 5-1, 1-9 9-7
April 28 Northampton CC (H), 1 p.m. 4-5, 1-7 9-9  Finished 3rd in the EPCC
May 4 EPCC Championships   vrs Delaware CC (12:30) at Northampton CC 1-2 Finished third in the CPCC Tournament
May 5 EPCC Championships

Men’s Volleyball

[return to top]

Date Event Score Comment
March 16 Lehigh Carbon CC Tournament
PSU Hazleton  
PSU Scranton  
Lehigh Carbon
25-11, 25-15
25-15, 25-14
25-20, 23-25, 15-12
1-0
2-0
3-0
March 23 PSU Hazleton Tournament
Lehigh Carbon
PSU Scranton
PSU Hazleton
25-22, 18-25, 15-13
25-14, 25-17
25-11, 25-19
4-0
5-0
6-0
April 20 PSU Abington Tournament
Lehigh Carbon
Delaware CC
PSU Abington
PSU Berks
25-23, 25-19
25-17, 25-20
21-25, 15-25
25-17, 20-25, 8-15
7-0
8-0
8-1
8-2
April 27 Final Four  EPCC Championship
PSU Berks
17-25, 22-25 8-3

Top of Page