Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

‘House for a Home’ Event Raises $1,200 for Charity


Chef Eugene Mattucci, a longtime member of the college's Hospitality Majors Advisory Committee and Food Show judge, with baking and pastry arts student Aaron R. Yoder, of Sunbury, who won the Chef Eugene Mattucci Best of Show Award for a box of blown-sugar ornaments.Students in Pennsylvania College of Technology’s School of Hospitality donated their handiwork to raise nearly $1,200 for Williamsport/Lycoming Habitat for Humanity during its “House for a Home” chocolate house auction on Dec. 8.

The auction was part of the school’s annual Food Show, during which the public and high schools from the region are invited to view final projects from several advanced culinary arts and baking and pastry arts courses. The projects are judged by chefs and other hospitality professionals from around the region.

The Chef Eugene Mattucci Best of Show award, named in honor of a longtime School of Hospitality supporter and Food Show judge, was earned by Aaron R. Yoder, of Sunbury, for a box of blown-sugar ornaments.

In addition to money raised in silent auction for 13 chocolate houses built by students in the Principles of Chocolate Works course, holiday chocolates, cakes, cookies and other confections were sold during a live auction by auctioneer Scott Younkin, of Linden.

In addition to houses made by the Principles of Chocolate Works class, students displayed hors d’oeuvres (Advanced Garde Manger course), intricately plated desserts (Classical and Specialty Dessert Presentation class), entrees (Classical Cuisines of the World course), holiday cakes (Cakes and Decorations course), ice and tallow sculptures (Artistic Buffet Decoration class), and sugar centerpieces (Sugar Art class).

Award winners for each course were:

Principles of Chocolate Works (chocolate houses) First place: Jolene M. Graham, Locust Gap; second place: Erin E. Brown, Lock Haven; third place, Andrea L. Kessel, Milton; and honorable mention: Rachel S. Hall, Altoona.

Other students who built houses for the fund-raiser: Brian D. Cascio, Nashua, N.H.; Whitney N. Derr, Lewisburg; Samantha J. Fogleman, Port Matilda; Francheska M. Gonzalez, Reading; Christopher G. Kowalski, State College; Marley D. Sampsell, Julian; Lindsay M. Spicher, Belleville; Walter C. Talmadge, Matamoras; Jessica N. Williams, Towanda; and Jason R. Wilson, Williamsport.

Advanced Garde Manger First place: Andrea L. Kessel, Milton, and David L. Davis, Kingston; second place: Jacqueline A. Lovecchio, Dallas, and Mandalena Kolovic, Coal Township; third place: Kyle W. Hudzik, Hunlock Creek, and Tyler S. Shoup, Muncy; and honorable mentions: Christopher D’Annibale, Center Valley, and Eric R. Lynch, Orangeville; and Steven C. Pont, Portland, Conn., and Andrew M. Molino, Muncy.

Artistic Buffet Presentation Tallow sculptures First place: Rachel S. Hall, Altoona; second place: James B. Miller, South Williamsport; third place: Andrea L. Kessel, Milton; and honorable mentions: Meghan E. George, Williamsport, and Annie M. Kinney, Milton.

Ice Sculptures First place: Andrea L. Kessel, Milton, and Annie M. Kinney, Milton; second place: Amber M. Bowersox, Middleburg, and Theresa A. Mitch, Danville; third place: Meghan E. George, Williamsport, James B. Miller, South Williamsport, and David J. Kelly, Ephrata; and honorable mention: Steven C. Pont, Portland, Conn., Matthew A. McKean, Harrisburg, Angela L. Hess, Williamsport, and Rachel S. Hall, Altoona.

Cakes and Decorations First place: Whitney N. Derr, Lewisburg; second place: Theresa A. Mitch, Danville; third place: Sarah J. Turbitt, Milton; and honorable mention: Robin D. Bingham, Lewisburg.

Classical and Specialty Dessert Presentation First place: Samantha J. Fogleman, Port Matilda; second place (tie): Marley D. Sampsell, Julian, and Walter C. Talmadge, Matamoras; third place: Jolene M. Graham, Locust Gap; and honorable mention: Jason R. Wilson, Williamsport.

Classical Cuisines of the World First place: Michael L. Clinger, Northampton; second place: Andrea L. Kessel, Milton; third place: Michael R. Everd, Baltimore; and honorable mention: Ashley K. Brown, Montoursville.

Aaron R. Yoder's winning entry.Sugar Art First place: Aaron R. Yoder, Sunbury; second place: Jennifer M. Deemer, State College; third place: Rachel S. Hall, Altoona; and honorable mentions: Andrea E. Sites, Myerstown; Ann M. Allton, Jacobus; and Jessica A. Johnson, Williamsport.

The students’ work was judged by Sandy Cacioppo, prepared food manager, Weis Markets; Dennis Eckrote, executive chef, Elizabeth’s, An American Bistro, Lewisburg (and a Penn College alumnus); Andrew Masciangelo, executive chef, Savona Restaurant, Gulph Mills (and a Penn College alumnus); and Mattucci, owner/executive chef, Mattucci’s Willow CafeMount Carmel.

For more information about the academic programs offered by Penn College’s School of Hospitality, call (570) 327-4505, send e-mail or visit online.

Related Stories

Events
‘Closer to Home’ series to reopen CAC stage
Read more
Ana Coste pins gold bars onto the uniform of her son, Andrew Placencia, of Reading, during his commissioning as an Army second lieutenant in a Dec. 12 ceremony at Pennsylvania College of Technology. Events
Graduating automotive major commissioned as Army officer
Read more
Events
Online exhibit highlights globally inspired architectural designs
Read more