Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Honor societies’ campus chapters hold induction ceremonies


Two honor society chapters at Pennsylvania College of Technology held induction ceremonies this past week.

On a picture-perfect day, some of Phi Theta Kappa's newest members and their advisers pause for a group photo on the ACC steps.
On a picture-perfect day, some of Phi Theta Kappa’s newest members and their advisers pause for a group photo on the ACC steps.

Phi Theta Kappa
Eighty-two students pledged their membership to the college’s Beta Epsilon Upsilon Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, an international honor society for associated-degree majors.

The speaker was Kurtis J. Klodnicki, of Danville, a residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration major and vice president of the Penn College PTK chapter.

Co-advisers Joseph Loehr, associate professor of mass media communication/English-composition, and Kevin R. Derr, professor of legal assistant, presided over the induction in the Klump Academic Center. Also taking part were college President Davie Jane Gilmour; Tom Gregory, associate vice president for instruction; and Bailey E. Rowland, Williamsport, a surgical technology student and chapter vice president.

This year’s PTK inductees:

The keynoter addresses his classmates.
The keynoter addresses his classmates.

Dwayne A. Alexander, Nelson, accounting; Jeremey R. Allen, Covington, mechatronics engineering technology; Felicia Baker, Mifflinburg, occupational therapy assistant; Hunter M. Bean, McElhattan, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis; Sarah C. Bennett, South Williamsport, pre-dental hygiene; Kimberly R. Bergenstock, New Columbia, pre-dental hygiene; Michaela N. Blankenbiller, Bernville, pre-dental hygiene; Gloria F. Boronow, Denver, applied management; Kelsey A. Bower, Montoursville, pre-nursing; Patrick M. Bowes, Williamsport, business management; Derek R. Brady, Dushore, diesel technology; Evan W. Brown, Canton, civil engineering technology; Joseph C. Byrnes, Norristown, automotive technology: Honda PACT emphasis.

Crossing the stage in celebration ...
Crossing the stage in celebration …
... inductees collect heartfelt congratulations from the president.
… inductees collect heartfelt congratulations from the president.

Jeremy D. Carlson, Russell, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Tamaka Carter, Williamsport, business management (and chapter treasurer); Alanis A. Cervantes, Elizabethtown, business administration: management concentration; Megan V. Coffman, Williamsport, pre-nursing; Bradley S. Crum, Williamsport, physical therapist assistant; Terrell L. Davis, Philadelphia, architectural technology; Garrett A. Demkovitz, Kunkletown, mechatronics engineering technology; Conner W. Desforge, Martinsburg, W. Va., automotive restoration technology; Lindsay E. Dunkle, New Columbia, physical therapist assistant; Margaret M. Falco, Montoursville, aviation technology; Adrienne M. Foresman, Liberty, nursing; Megan E. Fox, New Berlin, physical therapist assistant.

Jerred A. Gademsey, Torrance, on-site power generation; Rachel K. Garner, Lock Haven, automotive technology management; Madison R. Graff, Jersey Shore, general studies; Alexis B. Hassinger, Bellefonte, landscape/horticulture technology: plant production emphasis (and chapter treasurer) ; Makenna A. Hoffman, Shinglehouse, pre-dental hygiene; Kim A. Holley, Lewisburg, occupational therapy assistant; Patrick E. Hufnagle, Antes Fort, baking and pastry arts; Nathan R. Hugo, Ligonier, building construction technology; Taylor R. Iddings, Stillwater, pre-dental hygiene; Pam G. Irons, Williamsport, pre-dental hygiene; Karley N. Kaster, McClure. nursing LPN-RN; Kayla N. Kern, Lock Haven, occupational therapy assistant; Ryan P. Kite, Brockport, electrical technology; Leah E. Kline, Middleburg, pre-nursing.

Chapter officers Klodnicki and Rowland say it with flowers.
Chapter officers Klodnicki and Rowland say it with flowers.

Kurtis J. Klodnicki, Danville, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; Julie Kukharev, Mill Hall, radiography; Timothy J. Lamont, Eldred, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Jaclyn M. Leeper, Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis; Silas G. McCarty, Wyalusing, diesel technology; Brandi N. McGill, Mill Hall, nursing; Micayla R. Meckley, Hanover, applied health studies: radiography concentration; Levi D. Mellott, Big Cove Tannery, diesel technology; Joshua A. Miller, Williamsport, nursing LPN-RN; Makayla A. Miller, Nottingham, Md., nursing LPN-RN; Celeste G. Moquin, Port Matilda, on-site power generation; Calum A. Nichols, Coudersport, engineering CAD technology.

Anna E. Osieski, Old Forge, physical therapist assistant; Seth A. Pleskonko, Williamsport, welding technology; Mathew W. Post, Muncy, health arts: practical nursing emphasis; Kaycee L. Rambo, Bloomsburg, pre-nursing; Izabel P. Ramer, Selinsgrove, nursing; Rebekah E. Reamsnyder, Williamsport, health information technology; Ethan S. Rhodes-O’Brien, Dillsburg, manufacturing engineering technology; Kelsey C. Riggle, Lock Haven. nursing LPN-RN; Robert N. Ritter, Williamsport, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Justin M. Roth, Hanover, automotive technology: Mopar CAP emphasis; Bailey E. Rowland, Williamsport, surgical technology; Carissa N. Rutledge, Williamsport, occupational therapy assistant; Ryan M. Saiers, Hughesville, diesel technology.

Grant W. Schaeffer, Ephrata, architectural technology; Becky B. Schmidt, Elysburg, occupational therapy assistant; Aimee R. Singer, Turbotville, radiography; Jake A. Smith, Norristown, automotive technology: Ford ASSET emphasis; Kenneth G. Stitt, Newport, N.H., on-site power generation; Jacob G. Stoner, Scottdale, surveying technology; Matthew J. Sturm, Mount Arlington, N.J., on-site power generation; Tammy L. Subarton, Montoursville, pre-nursing; Jodi L. Thompson, State College, early childhood education; Rachael Tinkey, Williamsport, surgical technology; Annika I. Turner, Lewisburg, baking and pastry arts.

Dessa D. Valisno, Lock Haven, business administration: marketing concentration; Mary L. Wagner, Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis; Ryan M. Walker, Gallitzin, architectural technology; Nicole S. Wallize, Pottsgrove, health arts: practical nursing emphasis; Courtney E. Wilk, Allenwood, physical therapist assistant; Alexis M. Witherite, Spring Mills, landscape/horticulture technology: landscape emphasis; Michael J. Wollyung, Minersville, building automation technology: heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology concentration.

Alpha Chi's 2018-19 inductees
Alpha Chi’s 2018-19 inductees

Alpha Chi
Thirty-nine new members were accepted into the Pennsylvania Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi, which is open to all bachelor-degree majors and limited to the top 10 percent of junior and senior classes, during a ceremony in the Thompson Professional Development Center.

Faculty co-sponsors Marc E. Bridgens, associate professor of HVAC technology, and Tammy A. Miller, biology instructor, presided. Additionally taking part were Gilmour, Gregory and chapter President Cody L. Snyder, a welding and fabrication engineering technology major from Elizabethville.

The newest Alpha Chi inductees are:

President Gilmour pins an inductee during the candlelit PDC ceremony, joined by (from left) Bridgens, Miller and Gregory.
President Gilmour pins an inductee during the candlelit PDC ceremony, joined by (from left) Bridgens, Miller and Gregory.

Travis M. Allen, Williamsport, software development and information management; Alexis I. Ashby, Williamsport, applied health studies: surgical technology concentration; Jacob A. Bamonte, Milton, game and simulation programming; Bryan M. Bilbao, Old Forge, pre-physician assistant; Karen Bradley, Sayre, nursing; Gabrielle E. Bricker, New Cumberland, applied management; David Carlson, Elizabethtown, engineering design technology; Tristan T. Crawford, Chadds Ford, pre-physician assistant; Daria Datsenko, Lewisburg, nursing; Weena J. Degan, Watsontown, nursing; Alexandra C. DiNicola, Williamsport, nursing.

Adding her name to an illustrious roster
Adding her name to an illustrious roster
Reflecting on personal accomplishment
Reflecting on personal accomplishment

Olivia C. Ferki, Richboro, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Emily K. Fessler, Williamsport, business administration: management concentration; Olivia A. Forney, Cogan Station, pre-physician assistant studies; Bailey E. George, Lewes, Del., heating, ventilation and air conditioning design technology; Peter W. Herman, Winfield, civil engineering technology; Zachary M. King, Marion Center, welding and fabrication engineering technology; Miranda J. Kline, York, dental hygiene; Ashley M. Kramer, Schnecksville, dental hygiene; Nate Lavallee, Loganton, building automation technology: heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology concentration; Caitlin R. Malencore, Stillwater, nursing; Sabrina Martin, Chambersburg, nursing.

Flames extinguished, but the light of learning blazes on
Flames extinguished, but the light of learning blazes on

Abigail M. Meredick, Danville, industrial design; Adam M. Miller, Lewisburg, heating, ventilation and air conditioning design technology; Luke C. Miller, Grasonville, Md., automotive technology management; Kyle J. Mostik, Paxinos, civil engineering technology; Connor V. Peechatka, Saylorsburg, aviation maintenance technology; Celena R. Peterson, San Diego, Calif., nursing; Constance J. Plankenhorn, Williamsport, physician assistant studies; Thomas S. Runner, Elkridge, Md., residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; Mongkon Saisangkathitichat, Cogan Station, nursing; Tammy L. Spackman, Mount Joy, dental hygiene: health policy administration concentration.

Sarah D. Spatzer, Williamsport, physician assistant; Maepearl E. St. George, Bellefonte, pre-physician assistant; Abigail W. Stever, Perkasie, health information management; Sidney C. Trunzo, Williamsport, plastics and polymer engineering technology; Austin S. Weinrich, Jenkintown, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration; Brittany M. Weiskopff, Roaring Branch, accounting; and Kevin S. White, Jersey Shore, electronics and computer engineering technology.

 

Facilitating both events was Mary Ann Hollenbach, president’s office assistant.

Photos by Rachel A. Eirmann, student photographer

Comments

We’ll never share your email with anyone else.

Penn College welcomes comments that are on topic and civil. Read our full disclaimer.

Related Stories

Led by Franklin H. Reber, instructor of building construction technology, and students, Career Day visitors create concrete stepping stones. Events
Career Day sets middle schoolers’ sights on tomorrow
Read more
Abigail S. Way, graduating with a bachelor's degree in dental hygiene: health policy and administration concentration, has a smile as bright as her future. Events
And they’re off: 900+ job-ready examples of Penn College Pride!
Read more
Events
Eighteen seniors’ involvement culminates in Penn College Awards
Read more