Skip to main content

Culinary Creations Make for Appetizing Array

Penn College’s hospitality department hosted its annual Culinary and Pastry Experience on April 29, showing off the work of students in five classes: Advanced Baking Applications for Culinary Arts, Cakes and Decorations, Classical and Specialty Dessert Presentation, Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment, and Principles of Chocolate Works.

The combined live-cooking entries by students in the Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment and Advanced Baking Applications for Culinary Arts courses were judged by chefs Stephen J. Anania, ’90, instructor of culinary arts at the Career and Technology Center of Lackawanna County; Irene Maston, owner of Irene’s Cakes by Design in Okemo, Vermont; and Cody J. Miller, ’12, head cook at Penn College’s Capitol Eatery.

The three baking classes were judged by Maston and chefs Kate Hunter, ’00, office manager for Peak Sales and Marketing in Harrisburg; and Sue L. Mayer, retired faculty member and owner of Grammy Sue’s Cakes and Cookies in Cogan Station.

Results
Cakes and Decorations (instructor Craig A. Cian, associate professor of hospitality management/culinary arts)
First place: Keegan D. Sonney, of Erie
Second place: Nathan Diaz, of Reading
Third place (tie): Alexis L. Kepley, of Reading
Third place (tie): Andrea L. Solenberger, of Harrisburg
Honorable mention: Natascha G. Santaella, of Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment and Advanced Baking Applications for Culinary arts (instructors Mary G. Trometter, assistant professor of hospitality management/culinary arts, and Jessica L. DeHaas, part-time instructor of baking and pastry arts)
Highest Score/Gold: Jaclyn C. Gregg, of Warriors Mark, and Scott L. Neff, of Logantan
Gold: Alissa R. Martz, of Danville, and Kendra J. Riggle, of Montoursville
Gold: Rebecca L. Klinger, of Cogan Station, and Dallas A. Tyree, of Stillwater
Silver/Highest score: Colleen S. Masteller, of South Williamsport, and Kassandra S. Sellinger, of Linden
Silver: Krystalis R. Kerr, of Danville, and Nitoshia M. Kulish, of Coal Township
Silver: Amy M. Decker, of Halifax, and Christopher S. Kasler, of Kendall Park, New Jersey
Silver: Samuel Bagel, of Landenberg, and Wyatt E. Fink, of Cogan Station

Principles of Chocolate Works (instructor Jessica L. DeHaas, part-time instructor of baking and pastry arts)
First place: Alissa R. Martz, of Danville
Second place: Chyna M. Profeta, of Williamsport
Third place: Christa L. Watson, of Marietta
Honorable mention: Kendra J. Riggle, of Montoursville

Classical and Specialty Desserts (instructors Todd M. Keeley, instructor of baking and pastry arts/culinary arts, and Callie L. Proctor, part-time instructor of baking and pastry arts)
First place: Rebecka M. Oakes, of Meshoppen
Second place: Chyna M. Profeta, of Williamsport
Honorable mention: Jennie E. Zarcufsky, of Ringtown

– Photos by Jennifer A. Cline, writer/editor-One College Avenue

Top finishers in the Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment course capstone presentation –Jaclyn C. Gregg, of Warriors Mark, and Scott L. Neff, of Logantan (third and fourth from right) with, from left, course instructor Chef Mary G. Trometter, assistant professor of hospitality management/culinary arts; judge Chef Irene Maston, of Irene’s Cakes by Design; Chef Stephen J. Anania, ’90, culinary arts instructor at the Career and Technology Center of Lackawanna County; and Chef Charles R. Niedermyer, instructor of baking and pastry arts at Penn College.
Top finishers in the Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment course capstone presentation –Jaclyn C. Gregg, of Warriors Mark, and Scott L. Neff, of Logantan (third and fourth from right) with, from left, course instructor Chef Mary G. Trometter, assistant professor of hospitality management/culinary arts; judge Chef Irene Maston, of Irene’s Cakes by Design; Chef Stephen J. Anania, ’90, culinary arts instructor at the Career and Technology Center of Lackawanna County; and Chef Charles R. Niedermyer, instructor of baking and pastry arts at Penn College.

Top-score recipient Scott L. Neff and Jaclyn C. Gregg’s “Floribbean”-themed display
Top-score recipient Scott L. Neff and Jaclyn C. Gregg’s “Floribbean”-themed display

Samples served up by Gregg and Neff: almond shortbread with passion fruit buttercream and white chocolate ganache
Samples served up by Gregg and Neff: almond shortbread with passion fruit buttercream and white chocolate ganache

Gregg (left) and Neff wait for customers with whom to share samples.
Gregg (left) and Neff wait for customers with whom to share samples.

Gregg and Neff’s Floribbean entrée: red snapper with papaya sauce and pineapple salsa, served with wild rice
Gregg and Neff’s Floribbean entrée: red snapper with papaya sauce and pineapple salsa, served with wild rice

Also receiving a gold-level score is an “Alice in Wonderland”-themed menu by Alissa R. Martz, of Danville, and Kendra J. Riggle, of Montoursville.
Also receiving a gold-level score is an “Alice in Wonderland”-themed menu by Alissa R. Martz, of Danville, and Kendra J. Riggle, of Montoursville.

Representing “The Mad Hatters” exhibition: Martz (left) and Riggle
Representing “The Mad Hatters” exhibition: Martz (left) and Riggle

On the Mad Hatters menu: sage tuile, orange sage roasted white rabbit, March hare confit, beet mash, glazed carrots, balsamic red wine glaze and enoki mushrooms
On the Mad Hatters menu: sage tuile, orange sage roasted white rabbit, March hare confit, beet mash, glazed carrots, balsamic red wine glaze and enoki mushrooms

Riggle answers an event attendee’s questions.
Riggle answers an event attendee’s questions.

Martz and Riggle’s dessert sample: The Queen of Hearts’ Tarts, served with Earl Grey ice cream
Martz and Riggle’s dessert sample: The Queen of Hearts’ Tarts, served with Earl Grey ice cream

Gold-level scorers Dallas A. Tyree (left), of Stillwater, and Rebecca L. Klinger, of Cogan Station, impressed judges with a modern take on Italian cuisine.
Gold-level scorers Dallas A. Tyree (left), of Stillwater, and Rebecca L. Klinger, of Cogan Station, impressed judges with a modern take on Italian cuisine.

Klinger and Tyree’s modern take on tiramisu
Klinger and Tyree’s modern take on tiramisu

As part of the live-cooking event, Tyree begins to prepare samples.
As part of the live-cooking event, Tyree begins to prepare samples.

Earning a silver-level score from the judges is “Hunt, Gather, Cook’s” modern interpretation of Native American cuisine, served up by Colleen S. Masteller, of South Williamsport, and Kassandra S. Sellinger, of Linden. Their entrée: wood-oven bass with squash, beans and corn.
Earning a silver-level score from the judges is “Hunt, Gather, Cook’s” modern interpretation of Native American cuisine, served up by Colleen S. Masteller, of South Williamsport, and Kassandra S. Sellinger, of Linden. Their entrée: wood-oven bass with squash, beans and corn.

Hunt, Gather, Cook’s silver-scoring table awaits visitors.
Hunt, Gather, Cook’s silver-scoring table awaits visitors.

A silver-level tropical menu by Krystalis R. Kerr, of Danville, and Nitoshia M. Kulish, of Coal Township, features pork and pineapple stir-fry.
A silver-level tropical menu by Krystalis R. Kerr, of Danville, and Nitoshia M. Kulish, of Coal Township, features pork and pineapple stir-fry.

Ready to serve: Kerr (left) and Kulish
Ready to serve: Kerr (left) and Kulish

Kulish cooks up stir-fry samples.
Kulish cooks up stir-fry samples.

Temptingly waiting: Kerr and Kulish’s pork and pineapple stir-fry samples
Temptingly waiting: Kerr and Kulish’s pork and pineapple stir-fry samples

For the “Blackbeard Apaches” silver-scoring demonstration, Amy M. Decker, of Halifax, and Christopher S. Kasler, of Kendall Park, New Jersey, researched pirate cuisine. Kasler stirs grits, which shipped well for pirates.
For the “Blackbeard Apaches” silver-scoring demonstration, Amy M. Decker, of Halifax, and Christopher S. Kasler, of Kendall Park, New Jersey, researched pirate cuisine. Kasler stirs grits, which shipped well for pirates.

Playing up their theme, Decker and Kasler offer a hearty “Arrgg!”
Playing up their theme, Decker and Kasler offer a hearty “Arrgg!”

Decker and Kasler’s entrée: grilled king mackerel with grits, grilled asparagus and fermented molasses
Decker and Kasler’s entrée: grilled king mackerel with grits, grilled asparagus and fermented molasses

A “Star Wars”-themed entry by Samuel Bagel, of Landenberg, and Wyatt E. Fink, of Cogan Station, earns a silver-level score with an entrée that includes octopus, squid tentacles, and roasted purple and golden potatoes.
A “Star Wars”-themed entry by Samuel Bagel, of Landenberg, and Wyatt E. Fink, of Cogan Station, earns a silver-level score with an entrée that includes octopus, squid tentacles, and roasted purple and golden potatoes.

Using the Force to earn silver-level honors: Fink (left) and Bagel.
Using the Force to earn silver-level honors: Fink (left) and Bagel.

Chef Michael J. Ditchfield (left), instructor of hospitality management/culinary arts, and culinary arts and systems student Robert E. Wood, of Montoursville, provide a demo and career talk to high school students before they visit the Culinary and Pastry Experience. The high schoolers also toured campus and ate in Le Jeune Chef Restaurant.
Chef Michael J. Ditchfield (left), instructor of hospitality management/culinary arts, and culinary arts and systems student Robert E. Wood, of Montoursville, provide a demo and career talk to high school students before they visit the Culinary and Pastry Experience. The high schoolers also toured campus and ate in Le Jeune Chef Restaurant.

In a “Knock Your Socks Off’ assignment in which course instructor Chef Craig Cian tasked students with using socks as a cake design theme, Keegan D. Sonney, of Erie, is awarded first place.
In a “Knock Your Socks Off’ assignment in which course instructor Chef Craig Cian tasked students with using socks as a cake design theme, Keegan D. Sonney, of Erie, is awarded first place.

Nathan Diaz, of Reading, takes second place in the sock-themed contest
Nathan Diaz, of Reading, takes second place in the sock-themed contest

Alexis L. Kepley, of Reading, ties for third with a tribute to sailors.
Alexis L. Kepley, of Reading, ties for third with a tribute to sailors.

Scooby and Shaggy shiver with fear on a cake by Andrea L. Solenberger, of Harrisburg, which ties for third.
Scooby and Shaggy shiver with fear on a cake by Andrea L. Solenberger, of Harrisburg, which ties for third.

A cake by Natascha G. Santaella, of Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, receives honorable mention.
A cake by Natascha G. Santaella, of Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, receives honorable mention.

Judges for the Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment demonstrations (from left) Chef Cody J. Miller, ’12, head cook at Penn College’s Capitol Eatery; Chef Stephen J. Anania, ’90, instructor of culinary arts at the Career and Technology Center of Lackawanna County; and Chef Irene Maston, owner of Irene’s Cakes by Design in Okemo, Vermont.
Judges for the Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment demonstrations (from left) Chef Cody J. Miller, ’12, head cook at Penn College’s Capitol Eatery; Chef Stephen J. Anania, ’90, instructor of culinary arts at the Career and Technology Center of Lackawanna County; and Chef Irene Maston, owner of Irene’s Cakes by Design in Okemo, Vermont.

In the Classical and Specialty Desserts course, an apple cheesecake by Rebecka M. Oakes, of Meshoppen, is awarded first place.
In the Classical and Specialty Desserts course, an apple cheesecake by Rebecka M. Oakes, of Meshoppen, is awarded first place.

Judges award second place to a dessert by Chyna M. Profeta, of Williamsport.
Judges award second place to a dessert by Chyna M. Profeta, of Williamsport.

Chef Mary G. Trometter, assistant professor of hospitality management/culinary arts, announces scores for her class, Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment.
Chef Mary G. Trometter, assistant professor of hospitality management/culinary arts, announces scores for her class, Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment.

Jennie E. Zarcufsky’s chocolate and vanilla tuile cookies with caramel crème and chocolate sauces receives honorable mention. Zarcufsky is from Ringtown.
Jennie E. Zarcufsky’s chocolate and vanilla tuile cookies with caramel crème and chocolate sauces receives honorable mention. Zarcufsky is from Ringtown.

Among final projects in the Principles of Chocolate Works course, Alissa R. Martz, of Danville, is awarded first place.
Among final projects in the Principles of Chocolate Works course, Alissa R. Martz, of Danville, is awarded first place.

A chocolate mermaid sculpture by Chyna M. Profeta, of Williamsport, receives second place.
A chocolate mermaid sculpture by Chyna M. Profeta, of Williamsport, receives second place.

Christa L. Watson’s chocolate piece receives third place. Watson is from Marietta.
Christa L. Watson’s chocolate piece receives third place. Watson is from Marietta.

Honorable mention is awarded to Kendra J. Riggle, of Montoursville.
Honorable mention is awarded to Kendra J. Riggle, of Montoursville.

Students in the Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment course gather with judges Chef Stephen J. Anania, ’90, instructor of culinary arts at the Career and Technology Center of Lackawanna County; and Chef Irene Maston, owner of Irene’s Cakes by Design in Okemo, Vermont.
Students in the Culinary Competition and Skills Assessment course gather with judges Chef Stephen J. Anania, ’90, instructor of culinary arts at the Career and Technology Center of Lackawanna County; and Chef Irene Maston, owner of Irene’s Cakes by Design in Okemo, Vermont.

Related Stories

Penn College culinary and baking and pastry arts students celebrate a week of long hours and invaluable industry experience in the kitchens of Churchill Downs during Kentucky Derby Week by watching the headline race from the rooftop.
Baking, Pastry & Culinary Arts

Students join fans in return to iconic Kentucky Derby

Read more
Tomato gels, made in Chef Frank Suchwala’s Modernist Kitchen class at Pennsylvania College of Technology, used innovative culinary techniques and were formed in a nylon mold produced by manufacturing engineering technology student Mark T. McCorkle, of Natrona Heights.
Baking, Pastry & Culinary Arts

Cross-campus collaboration helps students to innovate

Read more
Events

CAC books regional musician for July 16 appearance

Read more