Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

College Presents Awards to August Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its August 2008 graduates.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Angela Marie Valentine, New Ringgold, applied health studies: radiography concentration.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Michelle Brandee Rabenstein, Altoona, occupational therapy assistant.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Jasmine Elmore, Jersey Shore, emergency medical services.

Phi Beta Lambda Fraternity Award, presented to a graduating member for performance and dedication to the fraternity: Jason S. Aloise, Williamsport, information technology: network specialist concentration.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence in Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Ashley Marie Maney, Clarence, radiography.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Jason R. Yarnell, Bellefonte, emergency medical services.

Evangelical Community Hospital Radiography Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Amy Nichole Kush, Mifflinburg, radiography.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Lauren M. Scheetz, Wellsboro, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates dedicated service to the program: Michelle Brandee Rabenstein, Altoona, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Miranda Dawn Barnett, State College, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award, presented to the graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates the most improvement and professional growth: Laura Ann Embick, Jersey Shore, occupational therapy assistant.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Melanie Lynn Stump, Milton, emergency medical services.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has the highest grade-point average and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Jasmine Elmore, Jersey Shore, emergency medical services.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to graduate(s) of the physician assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Stephanie R. Krick, physician assistant, Potts Grove; and Kati Jeannine Smith, McVeytown, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Rebecca Ann Weaver, Williamsport, physician assistant.

The Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24- month clinic practicum: Amy Rebecca Lanning, Jersey Shore, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Megan Elisabeth Haldeman, Williamsport, radiography.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Catelyn Marie Bulick, Towanda, applied health studies: surgical technology concentration.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Tara Ann Kilgus, Dushore, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Stephen L. Lachat, Lamar, surgical technology.

For more information about Penn College, visit online , e-mail or call toll-free (800) 367-9222.

Related Stories

ConCreate Design Club members (from left) Kistler, Shafer and Wohlfarth prepare their competition entry in a Pennsylvania College of Technology lab. Students
ConCreate Design Club’s video draws national notice
Read more
The keystone of the Penn College pathway, centered over the honorees' names below Students
Addition to veterans park reflects college collaboration
Read more