Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

College Presents Achievement Awards to May Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its May 2006 graduates.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD, for leadership and service to the college: Nicole Elizabeth Crouse, York, Graphic Design.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD, for achievement under exceptional conditions: Marnie A. Hecknauer, Allenwood, office information technology-specialized office information emphasis.

THE ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST’S AWARD, for scholastic achievement and service: Michael Cameron Badger, Northumberland, technical and professional communication.

ROSE STAIMAN MEMORIAL AWARD, to the student who fulfills the requirements of brotherhood, service to college and community and scholastic achievement: Lamar L. Clack, Lancaster, architectural technology.

LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD, for a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Andrew J. Chesarek, Renfrew, computer information technology-data communications and networking concentration.

ALPHA CHI PA XI CHAPTER AWARD, presented to a graduating student who is an active member in good standing of Alpha Chi and who has provided outstanding leadership and service to the Penn College PA Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi: Mark D. Villecco, Sinking Spring, computer information technology-data communications and networking concentration.

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD, for outstanding achievement in accounting to a nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing: Robert Hunsinger, Mill Hall, accounting.

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD, presented to a management student for achievement in the field of study, for leadership qualities shown and cooperation with faculty and peers: Nadine M. Harris, Cogan Station, business administration-management concentration.

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD, presented to a graduating health information student for scholastic achievement and leadership: Erica S. Wygal, New Columbia, health information technology.INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Robert A. Miller, Williamsport, computer information systems-programming and database processing; and Mark D. Villecco, Sinking Spring, computer information technology-data communications and networking concentration.

M&T BANK ANNUAL AWARD, presented to a graduating student in one of the two-year computer information systems associate-degree curricula (business programming, microcomputer specialist, computer science or microcomputer applications development emphasis) based on the following criteria: the student: (1) must plan to enter the data-processing field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming and other data curricula, (3) must have maintained an above average total scholastic achievement and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Robert A. Miller, Williamsport, computer information systems-programming and database processing.

LEPLEY, ENGLEMAN AND YAW AWARD, to the graduate of the legal assistant major with the highest grade-point average: Christine M. Donmoyer, Danville, legal assistant/paralegal.

MCNERNEY, PAGE, VANDERLIN & HALL AWARD, to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal studies major with the highest grade-point average: Chelsea Lynn Bagley, Milesburg, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

THE JACK MINNIER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN BUSINESS, to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and who exhibits personal achievement, personal perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Angela Dawn Rymer, Jersey Shore, business administration-marketing concentration.

THE OFFICE TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the office technology student who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in all administrative skills, as well as excellence in the areas of human relations, leadership and cooperation: Cherise Elaine Krum, Catawissa, office information technology-medical office information emphasis.

PENNSYLVANIA INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS’ AWARD, presented to a four-year graduate majoring in accounting for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Laura Anne Butler, Williamsport, accounting.

PHI BETA LAMBDA FRATERNITY AWARD, for performance and dedication to the fraternity:Angela Dawn Rymer, Jersey Shore, business administration-marketing concentration.

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, to that graduating student demonstrating superior achievement in business administration: Brandon S. Sisino, Cogan Station, business administration-banking and finance concentration.

THE WOODLANDS BANK AWARD, to the student in the computer science area with a secondary emphasis toward a career in either banking or business administration: Matthew David Mierzejewski, West Lawn, computer information technology-internetworking and application development concentration.

COMPUTER-AIDED PRODUCT DESIGN FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating student in the major of computer-aided product design, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Andrew Fredrick Butters, Liberty, computer-aided product design.

COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating drafting student in the major of computer-aided drafting technology, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Joshua P. Gardner, Muncy, computer-aided drafting technology.

CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD, to the construction management student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment in the arena of construction management: David W. Felter, Coraopolis, construction management.

ELECTRICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD, sponsored by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution, to the electrical occupations student chosen by the college to have exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Steven M. Kinner, Alba, electrical occupations.

ELECTRICAL FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating electrical student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical major: Jeremy F. Todd, Oaks, electrical technology.

JOINT APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING COMMITTEE AWARD, to the top plumbing student: Michael Ray Whiting, Liberty, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

NORTHCENTRAL PA CHAPTER CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS INSTITUTE OF EXCELLENCE IN CONSTRUCTION AWARD CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT, for the construction management student who demonstrates excellence, professionalism, integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Jonathan Lee Yeich, Birdsboro, construction management.

NORTHCENTRAL PA CHAPTER CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS INSTITUTE OF EXCELLENCE IN CONSTRUCTION AWARD ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY, for the architectural technology student who demonstrates excellence, professionalism, integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Thomas L. Smeal, Morrisdale, architectural technology.

U.A. LOCAL NO. 520 PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS AWARD, to a graduating student in plumbing and heating, residing in the Local No. 520 membership area, who has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Wesley J. Hetrick, Shermans Dale, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

WEST BRANCH SUSQUEHANNA BUILDERS ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the students in the final semester of their majors in building construction technology, building construction technology-masonry emphasis, construction carpentry, cabinetmaking, electrical technology, and heavy construction equipment technology with outstanding grade-point averages, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry. Faculty in the Construction Department of the School of Construction and Design Technologies are responsible for nominations and selections: Matthew S. Diamond, Somerset, heavy construction equipment technology-operator emphasis; Matthew S. Divok, Quakertown, building construction technology; Curtis James Graf, South Williamsport, residential construction technology-building construction technology concentration; Christopher Bryan Meklin, Bradley Beach, N.J., construction carpentry; Scott Allen Seroskie, Danville, electromechanical maintenance technology; and Meghann Emily Stasko, Hazleton, residential construction technology-building construction technology concentration.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN NURSING AWARD, presented to the graduate(s) of the nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Neil S. Bohm, Middleburg, nursing.

ACADEMIC FITNESS AWARD, presented to a student who, as a member of the Fitness Center, has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, campus community involvement and a commitment to personal fitness and health: Katlyn Dawne Stupar, State College, baking and pastry arts.

COLGATE AWARD, to the graduating student who exhibits enthusiasm for dental hygiene, dedication to patients and the pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene: Beth Ann Rembold, Lock Haven, dental hygiene.

DENTAL HYGIENE FACULTY AWARD, to the student who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout the course of study in the dental hygiene major: Ashley E. Allison, Shillington, dental hygiene-health policy and administration concentration.

THE DR. CLARKE J. HOLLISTER MEMORIAL AWARD, to the student who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Stacy L. Hagerty, Quarryville, dental hygiene-health policy and administration concentration.

HU-FRIEDY GOLDEN SCALER AWARD, to the student who has the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Beth Ann Rembold, Lock Haven, dental hygiene.

LINDA F. CLARK, BS RN MEMORIAL NURSING COMMENCEMENT AWARD, presented to a student who has outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and is committed to lifelong learning: Pamela Joan Klotz, Linden, nursing.

THE NORTH CENTRAL DENTAL HYGIENISTS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the student who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the dental hygiene major through participation in SADHA (Student Member of the American Dental Hygienists? Association): Amanda Gale LeClair, Reading, dental hygiene-health policy and administration concentration.

THE SHIRLEY NOVOSEL MEMORIAL AWARD, to a student who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude toward patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Brian Matthew Webster, Williamsport, nursing.

NURSING PEER RECOGNITION AWARD, presented to the graduates of the nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibit the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Dusti Lynn Moon, Jersey Shore, nursing; and Steven Samuel Sinclair, Boalsburg, nursing.

PROCTER AND GAMBLE AWARD, to a dental hygiene major graduate in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Allison Deborah Pinkstock, Williamsport, dental hygiene.

PATRICIA L. SAXTON EXCELLENCE IN DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD, to the student who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Elaine L. Weidlich, Milton, dental hygiene.

SIGMA PHI ALPHA AWARD, to the graduating dental hygiene student(s) who has (have) the highest grade-point average at the end of the fourth semester: Allison Deborah Pinkstock, Williamsport, dental hygiene; and Tara Lavonne Martin, Bressler, dental hygiene-health policy and administration concentration.

RONALD E. THOMPSON MEMORIAL PHYSICAL FITNESS SPECIALIST COMMENCEMENT AWARD, to a graduate of the physical fitness specialist associate-degree major, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and personal fitness: Elizabeth Ann Watkins, Blossburg, physical fitness specialist.

CHEF JOHN FOLSE EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITALITY AWARD, presented to the student who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to: being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; sharing the School of Hospitality’s mission of exemplifying and promoting excellence, opportunity and leadership in hospitality education: Ann Catherine Kelly, Muncy, baking and pastry arts.

HOSPITALITY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and a commitment to excellence in hospitality: Maria DeMark, West Pittston, culinary arts technology.

A.W.S. STUDENT CHAPTER AWARD, to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Gregory J. Gerwitz, Cuba, N.Y., welding and fabrication engineering technology.

PENN COLLEGE MACHINE SHOP FACULTY AWARD, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree machine shop majors who exemplifies the college?s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Devin Andrew Harter, Snow Shoe, automated manufacturing technology.

PENN COLLEGE WELDING FACULTY AWARD, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year-degree welding majors who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Sara Mae Crawford, Eldred, welding technology.

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AWARD, a recognition award to the SME student members who have contributed most to the advancement of manufacturing education: Alan J. Wertz, Danville, manufacturing engineering technology; and Jesse Howard Holdren, Ulster, toolmaking technology.

ROBERT G. THOMAS AWARD, for the graduating student who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Chad M. Hill, Montgomery, welding.

PLASTICS FACULTY AWARD, to the graduate of the plastics program (associate or bachelor?s degree) who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession and commitment to service: Matthew D. Reichelderfer, Jersey Shore, plastics and polymer engineering technology.

ALFRED L. HAUSER, SR. MEMORIAL AWARD, student achievement award for a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing or the four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Christopher P. Vincent, McElhattan, manufacturing engineering technology.

ELECTRONICS AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, student achievement award to be awarded to one student each in the baccalaureate degree of electronics engineering technology and the associate degree of electronics technology who demonstrates high achievement: Stephen Michael Hollock, Otego, N.Y., electronics engineering technology; and Jamison S. Hurt, Parkesburg, building automation technology-robotics concentration.

GAMMA EPSILON TAU AWARD, to the student in the graphic communications technology major who exhibits outstanding development in skill, capability and leadership, and a willingness to help others: Adrienne L. Hoover, Montoursville, graphic communications technology.

THE MATHEMATICS FACULTY AWARD, to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: James Nicholas Evanko, Mountaintop, electronics engineering technology.

HARVEY A. MARTIN MEMORIAL AWARD, to a graphic communications graduate, selected by the faculty, who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Michael Clinton Weaver, Williamsport, graphic communications management.

AMERICAN INFRASTRUCTURE AWARD, to the top performing student in heavy construction equipment technology-technician emphasis: Adam R. Albright, Carlisle, heavy construction equipment technology-technician emphasis.

CAT EXCELLENCE AWARD, to the student who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Michael A. York, Stewartstown, heavy construction equipment technology-technician emphasis.

THE EWING W. MUESLER AWARD, for the student showing the highest degree of proficiency in the diesel program: Kent D. Fish, Montoursville, diesel technology.

SCHOOL OF NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT SERVICE AWARD, for the student who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the School of Natural Resources Management: James W. Gibson, Wapwallopen, landscape and nursery technology.

DIESEL TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of diesel technology: Carl Edward Wilkinson, Aspers, diesel technology.

HEAVY CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of heavy construction equipment technology: Matthew S. Diamond, Somerset, heavy construction equipment technology-operator emphasis.

ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative and major-specific grade-point average within the environmental technology major: Nicholas D. Guzenski, Middleburg, environmental technology management.

FORESTRY TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the forestry technology student who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Robert Lloyd Trumpie, Emporium, forest technology.

HORTICULTURE FACULTY AWARD, to the landscape/nursery technology or floral design/interior plantscape student who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Andrew R. Moyer, Macungie, landscape and nursery technology.T-TEN AUTO EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average graduating in the automotive technology-Toyota emphasis or collision repair technology program and has completed the Toyota internship course: Matthew Wade Ilgenfritz, York, collision repair technology.

FORD ASSET EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the Ford ASSET major: Christopher Leon Jones, Pittsburgh, automotive technology-Ford ASSET emphasis.

GRANT BERRY SR. AUTOMOTIVE EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in an automotive major: Brett Wilson Gutshall, Carlisle, automotive technology management.

DUPONT PERFORMANCE COATINGS EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the collision repair technology or collision repair technician programs: Joshua D. Hoke, York, collision repair technology.

COLLISION REPAIR DEPARTMENT AWARD, presented to an outstanding student in the collision repair department, agreed upon by the faculty: Mark W. Griffiths, Allentown, automotive technology management.

ORELLI SUPPLY AWARD, presented to an outstanding student in the collision repair department, agreed upon by the faculty: Brandon H. Smith, York Springs, collision repair technology.

AVIATION TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for the student who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: John Halstead Metcalf, Williamsport, aviation maintenance technology.

Related Stories

Students
Calculator loan program benefits veteran, active-duty students
Read more
Happy Holidays from Penn College! Students
Capturing the calm before the storm
Read more
Brooke M. Strubel, of Strasburg, Lancaster County, seen here at the Willing Hand Hose Co. in Montoursville, where she lived and worked while pursuing a Bachelor of Science in emergency management and homeland security at Pennsylvania College of Technology, also works full time at Ephrata Community Ambulance. Students
Emergency management student thrives outside comfort zone
Read more