Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

College Presents Achievement Awards to May Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology recently presented student achievement awards to its May 2007 graduates.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Bradley Scott Galloway, York, electronics engineering technology.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Sabrena Ann O’Keefe, McClure, business administration-human resource management.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Sabrena Ann O’Keefe, McClure, business administration-human resource management.Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community, and scholastic achievement: Jesse Tyler Markeveys, Doylestown, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Catherine V. McCall, Media, applied human services.

Alpha Chi PA Xi Chapter Award, presented to a graduate who is an active member in good standing of Alpha Chi and who has provided outstanding leadership and service to the Penn College PA Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi: James R. Carpenter, Williamsport, computer information technology-internetworking application development.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Elizabeth M. Calvin, Philipsburg, accounting.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Sara Mae Campbell, Muncy, business administration-management.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: John W. Bowman, Millheim, information technology-network specialist; James R. Carpenter, Williamsport, computer information technology-internetworking application development; and Jeffrey Charles Shade, South Williamsport, information technology-information technology security specialist.M&T Bank Annual Award, presented to a graduating student in the information technology curricula based on the following criteria: the student (1) must plan to enter the information technology field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming, (3) must have at least a 3.0 cumulative major and graduation GPA, and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Kyle David Crain, Houtzdale, information technology-network technology.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal studies major with the highest GPA: Sheila Y. Heller, Easton, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

The Jack Minnier Achievement Award in Business, presented to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative GPA and who exhibits personal achievement, personal perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: James R. Carpenter, Williamsport, computer information technology-internetworking application development. The Office Information Systems Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of office information technology who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in all administrative skills as well as excellence in the areas of human relations, leadership and cooperation: Gayle M. Kielwein, South Williamsport, office information technology-specialized office information.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants’ (PICPA) Award, presented for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Elizabeth Z. Mast, Morgantown, accounting.

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate demonstrating superior achievement in business administration: Ryan Joseph Harteis, Duncansvillle, business administration-banking and finance.

The Woodlands Bank Award, presented to the student in the information technology area with a secondary emphasis or minor toward a career in either banking or business administration: Suzanne Hassenplug, Lewisburg, information technology-network specialist.

Construction Management Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of construction management who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment to the field: Todd Joseph Niedosik, Emmaus, construction management.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented to a college-selected graduate of the electrical occupations major, who has exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Timothy J. Smith, Summerhill, electrical occupations.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of an electrical major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Andrew John Rosenbaum, Stoystown, electrical technology.

Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee Award, presented to the graduate of the plumbing major with the highest academic achievement: Erik Marshall Simpson, Glen Rock, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award − Construction Management, presented the construction management student who demonstrates excellence, professionalism, integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Joshua R. Davenport, Chambersburg, construction management.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award − Architectural Technology, for the architectural technology student who demonstrates excellence, professionalism, integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Augustus Everhardt VI, Lansdale, architectural technology.

U.A. Local No. 520 Plumbers and Steamfitters Award, presented to a graduate of a plumbing and heating major, residing in the local membership area, who has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Bradley James Schmidt, Tyrone, building automation technology.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, presented to graduates in building construction technology, building construction technology-masonry emphasis, construction carpentry, cabinetmaking, electrical technology and heavy construction equipment technology with outstanding GPAs, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry: Seth L. Culbert, Quakake, building construction technology; Mark Ivan Decker, Wyalusing, building construction technology; Matthew S. Divok, Quakertown, building construction technology-masonry emphasis; and Brian D. Tretter, Bloomsburg, residential construction technology and management.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to the graduate(s) of the nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Melissa R. Francola, Bloomsburg, nursing.

Colgate Star Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene, and a dedication to patients: Amina Aquila Heath, Williamsport, dental hygiene.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout his or her course of study: Megan E. Folk, Hamburg, dental hygiene.The Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Amina Aquila Heath, Williamsport, dental hygiene.

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene with the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Kendra Lane Boyd, Morrisdale, dental hygiene.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Maryann Solt Eisemann, Mill Hall, nursing.The North Central Dental Hygienists’ Association Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the major through participation in SADHA (Student Member of the American Dental Hygienists’ Association): Mallory Lynn David, Altoona, dental hygiene.

The Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude toward patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Angela Lynn Mayo, Trout Run, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to the graduate(s) of the nursing associate-degree major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Charissa Ann Nayduch, Williamsport, nursing.

Procter and Gamble Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Alisha Marie Burdick, Smethport, dental hygiene.

Patricia L. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Amanda E. Cornish, Olean, dental hygiene.

Ronald E. Thompson Memorial Physical Fitness Specialist Commencement Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the physical fitness specialist associate degree major who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and personal fitness: Denice A. Elliott-Heim, Northumberland, physical fitness specialist.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to: being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; sharing the School of Hospitality’s mission of exemplifying and promoting excellence, opportunity, and leadership in hospitality education: Mandalena Kolovic, Coal Township, culinary arts technology.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to the graduate(s) who demonstrate academic achievement, exemplify professionalism and a commitment to excellence in hospitality: Amanda Rae Miller, Montgomery, culinary arts technology.

Computer Aided Product Design Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the computer aided product design baccalaureate degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Kasey Lee Macro, Sinnamahoning, computer aided product design.

Computer Aided Drafting Technology Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the computer aided drafting technology associate degree major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field, and potential for success in the future: Jared Alan Fleck, Huntingdon, computer aided drafting technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Daniel J. Ravizza, Honesdale, automated manufacturing technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Terry N. Bly Jr., Milton, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to the graduate who has attained the highest cumulative grade-point average in welding: David J. Dinus, Elmira Heights, N.Y., welding technology.

Alfred L. Hauser, Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing or the four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Corey Matthew Weems, Williamsport, manufacturing engineering technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to one student in the baccalaureate degree of electronics and computer engineering technology and one student in the associate degree of electronics engineering technology: John T. Lipko, Mifflinburg, electronics technology-communications/fiber optics; and Eric A. Maschuck, Paxinos, electronics engineering technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to one student in the baccalaureate degree of electronics and computer engineering technology and one student in the associate degree of electronics engineering technology

Central Susquehanna Association for the Education of Young Children (CSAEYC) Award, presented to the early childhood education graduate who best exemplifies the qualities expressed in the NAEYC code of ethics: Krystal Ann Kappine, Plymouth Meeting, early childhood education.

Gamma Epsilon Tau Award, presented to a graduate of the graphic communications major who exhibits outstanding development in skill, capability and leadership, and a willingness to help others: Megan L. Kime, Gardners, graphic communications management.

The Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: James R. Carpenter, Williamsport, computer information technology-internetworking application development.

Harvey A. Martin Memorial Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the graphic communications major who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Suyog Pradhan, Gaithersburg, Md., graphic communications management.

American Infrastructure Award, presented to the top performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology-technician emphasis: John H. Spencer, Fairfax, Va., heavy construction equipment technology-Caterpillar equipment.

Pathfinders to Excellence Award, presented to the graduate who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Daniel A. McCaslin, Bellefonte, heavy construction equipment technology-Caterpillar equipment; and Michael P. Muro, DuBoistown, heavy construction equipment technology-technician.

The Ewing W. Muesler Award, presented to the graduate showing the highest degree of proficiency in a diesel technology major: Matthew W. Pfeiffer, Lancaster, diesel technology/Mack.

School of Natural Resources Management Service Award, presented to a graduate who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the School of Natural Resources Management: Michael P. Muro, DuBoistown, heavy construction equipment technology-technician.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of heavy construction equipment technology who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Jacob Norman Parvin, Brackney, heavy construction equipment technology-operator.

William J. Stitzel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a diesel equipment technology major who best exemplifies William J. Stitzel’s dedication to Penn College through service to the college community, service to fellow students, and academic achievement: Seth W. Snoddy, Allenwood, diesel technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of landscape/nursery technology or floral design/interior plantscape student who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation, and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Lisa A. Beehler, Williamsport, landscape/nursery technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Frank Joseph Corasaniti III, Reistertown, Md., aviation maintenance technology.

T-Ten Auto Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the automotive technology/Toyota major or the collision repair technology major with completed Toyota Internship: Garrett Austin White, Whitehouse Station, N.J., automotive technology.

Ford ASSET Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET major: Phillip Andrew Hostetter, Kleinfeltersville, automotive technology-Ford ASSET; and Adam Lee Klingler, Pennsylvania Furnace, automotive technology-Ford ASSET.

Grant Berry, Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major (automotive technology management, automotive technology − manufacturer emphases excluded − automotive service technician, or automotive service sales and marketing): Daniel D. Graybill, Hanover, automotive technology.

DuPont Performance Coatings Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative GPA: Matthew T. Conaway, Bellefonte, collision repair technology.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate in the collision repair department agreed upon by the faculty: Wilmer L. Kuhns, Chambersburg, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate in the collision repair department agreed upon by the faculty: Joshua M. Yost, Cochranton, automotive technology management.

Related Stories

Students
Right place, right time
Read more
Recently awarded $5,000 scholarships from the Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Association Foundation are (from left) Pennsylvania College of Technology students Nick Bianchi, of Archbald; Rebecca Cornish, of Lewisburg; and Erick V. Kennedy, of Williamsport. (Photo by Carl J. Bower Jr.) Students
Green industry group honors three Penn College students
Read more