Skip to main content

College Presents Achievement Awards to Graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology presented student achievement awards recently to its May 2002 graduates.

The award winners and their addresses and academic majors – are:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD, for leadership and service to the College Community: Joseph Mark Tertel, Jr., Frackville, Graphic Design.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD, for achievement under exceptional conditions: Diana Lynn Ball, Sinnamahoning, Forest Technology.

ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST’S AWARD, for scholastic achievement and service to the College: Brian James Fish, Hawley, Construction Management.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN NURSING AWARD, presented to the graduate of the Nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Denise Lynn Barner, Lewisburg, Nursing.

ACADEMIC FITNESS AWARD, presented to a student who, as a member of the Fitness Center, has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, campus community involvement, and a commitment to personal fitness and health: Lee Robert Gable, Kylertown, Construction Management.

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD, for outstanding achievement in accounting to a nontransfer student selected by the accounting faculty on the basis of academic standing: Karl Anthony Hugo, Williamsport, Accounting.

AMERICAN WELDING SOCIETY STUDENT CHAPTER AWARD, to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Raymond Daniel DiRisio IV, Washington, N.J., Welding Technology.

LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD, to a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness, high ideals): Lee Robert Gable, Kylertown, Construction Management.

GRANT BERRY SR. AUTOMOTIVE EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in an Automotive major: Rustan J. Crespo, Williamsport, Automotive Technology Management.

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD, presented to the management student for achievement in the field of study, for leadership qualities shown, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Claude Thomas Witts, Turbotville, Technology Management.

CAT EXCELLENCE AWARD, to the student who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Micah T. Gerrity, Williamsburg, Heavy Construction Equipment Technology-CAT Emphasis.

LINDA F. CLARK, BS RN MEMORIAL NURSING COMMENCEMENT AWARD, presented to a student who has outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and is committed to lifelong learning: Debra J. Mensch, Bloomsburg, Nursing.

COLGATE AWARD, to the graduating student who exhibits enthusiasm for dental hygiene, dedication to patients, and the pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene: Tara Lyn Kerstetter, Freeburg, Dental Hygiene-Health Policy and Administration Concentration.

COMPUTER SCIENCE FACULTY AWARDS, for scholastic achievement, work ethics, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Stephanie Anne O’Hargan, South Williamsport, Computer Information Systems-Programming and Database Processing; and Vincent Perta, Plains, Computer Information Technology-Analysis and Design Concentration.

DENTAL HYGIENE FACULTY AWARD, to the student(s) who demonstrate the most growth and development throughout the course of study in the Dental Hygiene major: Lori Ann Hoover, Harrisburg, Dental Hygiene-Health Policy and Administration Concentration; and Jamie Erin Rudolph, Boiling Springs, Dental Hygiene.

DIESEL TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of Diesel Technology: Joshua D. Ford, Ridgway, Diesel Technology.

THE ED DOBECK MEMORIAL COMMENCEMENT AWARD, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating Civil Engineering Technology or Surveying Technology student expressing an interest in a land-surveying career: Matthew A. Riegner, Williamsport, Civil Engineering Technology.

DRAFTING FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating drafting student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Brett J. Houseknecht, Lock Haven, Civil Engineering Technology.

DUPONT COLLISION REPAIR EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the Collision Repair Technology or Collision Repair Technician programs: Kory Edward Stevens, East Stroudsburg, Collision Repair Technology.

ELECTRICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD, sponsored by Schaedler Bros. Inc., to the Electrical Occupations student chosen by the College to have exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Martin Lyle Steach, Saxton, Electrical Occupations.

ELECTRICAL FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating electrical student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical major: Joshua D. Smethers, Bloomsburg, Electrical Technology.

ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative and major specific grade-point average within the Environmental Technology major: Brian M. Wert, Sunbury, Environmental Technology.

FLOWSERVE AWARD, for scholastic achievement in a certificate major in applied arts and sciences: Matthew Ryan Struble, Petersburg, Welding.

CHEF JOHN FOLSE EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITALITY AWARD, presented to the student who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to: being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; sharing the School of Hospitality’s mission of exemplifying and promoting excellence, opportunity and leadership in hospitality education: L. Neal Palmer, Canton, Food and Hospitality Management.

FORD ASSET EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the Ford ASSET program: Jason Evans, Shickshinny, Automotive Technology-Ford ASSET.

FORESTRY TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the Forestry Technology student who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Timothy J. Kline Sr., Avis, Forest Technology.

GAMMA EPSILON TAU AWARD, for the student in the Printing and Publishing major who exhibits outstanding development in skill, capability and leadership, and a willingness to help others: Gary Lee Fox, Hughesville, Printing and Publishing Production.

HEAVY CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of Heavy Construction Equipment Technology: Mark David Smith, Wapwallopen, Heavy Construction Equipment Technology.

THE DR. CLARKE J. HOLLISTER MEMORIAL AWARD, to the student who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Becky Lynn Trump, Ephrata, Dental Hygiene.

HOSPITALITY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the graduate who demonstrates academic achievement and exemplifies professionalism and a commitment to excellence in Hospitality: Erica Lyn Fuhrman, Annville, Culinary Arts Technology.

HU-FRIEDY GOLDEN SCALER AWARD, to the student who has the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Tatyana Yadlovskiy, Ephrata, Dental Hygiene.

JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING COMMITTEE AWARD, to the top plumbing student: Brian David Steva, Bradford, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology (Plumbing).

LEPLEY, ENGELMAN & YAW AWARD, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant major with the highest grade-point average: John Robert Brodie, Shamokin, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

LYCOMING COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY AWARD, to the graduating student who has the highest scholastic standing for the prescribed years of dental hygiene study: Juliya Belko, Narvon, Dental Hygiene.

LYCOMING COUNTY PARALEGAL ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the graduate of the Legal Assistant Studies major for outstanding senior project in the program: Veronica Stanton, Troy, Legal Assistant/Paralegal.

M & T BANK ANNUAL AWARD, presented to a graduating student in one of the two-year Computer Information Systems Associate Degree curricula based on the following criteria: the student: (1) must plan to enter the data processing field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming and other data processing curriculum, (3) must have maintained an above average total scholastic achievement, and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Stephanie Anne O’Hargan, South Williamsport, Computer Information Systems-Programming and Database Processing.

HARVEY A. MARTIN MEMORIAL AWARD, to a Printing and Publishing graduate, selected by the faculty of the Printing and Publishing major, who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the program: Charles D. Hartzel IV, Millville, Printing and Publishing Production.

THE MATHEMATICS FACULTY AWARD, to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Megan Lynn Tomeo, Tionesta, Electronics Technology-Computer Automation Maintenance Emphasis.

THE JACK MINNIER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN BUSINESS, to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and who exhibits personal achievement, personal perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Karen M. Hazelton, Covington, Business Management.

THE EWING W. MUESLER AWARD, for the student showing the highest degree of proficiency in the Diesel Program: Thomas Michael Epting, Topton, Diesel Technology-MACK Emphasis.

THE SHIRLEY NOVOSEL MEMORIAL AWARD, to a student who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude towards patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Corinne L. Hilfiger, Covington, Nursing.

NURSING PEER RECOGNITION AWARD, presented to the graduate of the Nursing major (NR) who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Christine A. Littley, Montoursville, Nursing.

OFFICE INFORMATION SYSTEMS FACULTY AWARD, presented to the office information systems student who has demonstrated the highest level of proficiency in the operation of office information systems and who has exhibited the characteristics of an ideal employee: Sarah E. Zimany, Danville, Office Information Systems.

PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY MACHINE SHOP FACULTY AWARD, for a graduating student in the two or four-year degree Machine Shop majors who exemplifies the College’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Todd Allen Foreman, Middleburg, Manufacturing Engineering Technology.

PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY WELDING FACULTY AWARD, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree Welding majors who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Brent Michael Hackenberg, Middleburg, Welding Technology.

PENNSYLVANIA INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS’ AWARD, for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Gladys Iraida Gonzalez, Lock Haven, Accounting; and Lori Ann Moore, Allenwood, Accounting.

PHI BETA LAMBDA FRATERNITY AWARD, for performance and dedication to the fraternity: Diana J. Shoemaker, Millmont, Business Administration.

PROCTER & GAMBLE AWARD, to a Dental Hygiene-major graduate in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Lori Ann Hoover, Harrisburg, Dental Hygiene-Health Policy and Administration Concentration.

PATRICIA L. SAXTON EXCELLENCE IN DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD, to the student who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Amanda Louise DeWald, Howard, Dental Hygiene.

SIGMA PHI ALPHA AWARD, to the graduating Dental Hygiene student who has the highest grade-point average at the end of the fourth semester: Juliya Belko, Narvon, Dental Hygiene; and Tatyana Yadlovskiy, Ephrata, Dental Hygiene.

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AWARD, a recognition award to the SME student-member(s) who have contributed most to the advancement of manufacturing education. (two awards: one bachelor’s degree, one associate’s degree): Todd Allen Foreman, (bachelor’s), Middleburg, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; and Scott Michael Jacobs (associate’s), Enola, Toolmaking Technology.

ROSE STAIMAN MEMORIAL AWARD, to the student who fulfills the requirements of brotherhood, service to College and community and scholastic achievement: Katie Lee Spoerke, Cogan Station, Applied Human Services.

ROBERT G. THOMAS AWARD, for the graduating student who has attained the highest cumulative average in Welding: Matthew Ryan Struble, Petersburg, Welding.

U. A. LOCAL NO. 520 PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS AWARD, to a graduating student in plumbing and heating, residing in the Local No. 520 membership area, who has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Adam D. Livingston, Dover, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (Refrigeration).

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, to that graduating student demonstrating superior achievement in Business Administration: Maureen Carey, Williamsport, Technology Management.

WEST BRANCH SUSQUEHANNA BUILDERS ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the students in final semester of their majors in Building Construction Technology, Building Construction Technology-Masonry Construction Emphasis, Construction Carpentry, and Cabinetmaking with outstanding grade-point averages, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry. Faculty in the Construction Department of the School of Construction and Design Technologies are responsible for nominations and selections: Sean Patrick Fisher, Bellefonte, Building Construction Technology-Masonry Construction Emphasis; Ryan John Huber, Havertown, Cabinetmaking and Millwork; Nathan M. Krepinevich, Pittsburgh, Residential Construction Technology and Management; Benjamin L. Lewis, Clarion, Building Construction Technology; and Ryan Scott Wilson, Kane, Carpentry.

THE WOODLANDS BANK AWARD, to the student in the computer science area with a secondary emphasis toward a career in either banking or business administration: Raymond Anthony De Wispelaere, Jr., Palmyra, Computer Information Technology-Data Communications and Networking Concentration.

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email