Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

College Presents Achievement Awards to August Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its August 2006 graduates.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD, presented for leadership and service to the college: Thomas Wesley Cordell, Montoursville, surgical technology.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Jennie Rebecca Wolf, Williamsport, legal assistant/paralegal.

THE ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST’S AWARD, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Kelly Lynn Schnure, Millmont, surgical technology.

LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD, presented to a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Wendy Mertzeis, Tionesta, technology management.

MOUNT NITTANY MEDICAL CENTER EXCELLENCE IN CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Linda Jane Rhoades, Howard, radiography.

DENNIS R. DOUGHERTY MEMORIAL AWARD PARAMEDIC, presented to the graduate of paramedic technology who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Brent Allen Meckley, Centre Hall, paramedic technology.

EVANGELICAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL RADIOGRAPHY STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Janae L. Miller, Mifflinburg, radiography.

THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT FACULTY AWARD, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who has demonstrated dedicated service to the program: Kelly L. Campbell, Montoursville, occupational therapy assistant.

THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT MAJOR AWARD, presented to graduates of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement: Angela P. Evans, Danville, occupational therapy assistant; Linda Marie West, Wellsboro, occupational therapy assistant.

THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT MAJOR AWARD, presented to the graduate of occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates the most improvement and professional growth: Deena Ellen Barrett, Mill Hall, occupational therapy assistant.

PARAMEDIC HUMANITARIAN AWARD, presented to the graduate of paramedic technology who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote conducted by the staff, faculty and preceptors: Masumi Yasuda, Williamsport, paramedic technology.

PARAMEDIC DIRECTOR’S AWARD, presented to the graduate of paramedic technology with the highest grade-point average who demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Katie J. Dennison, State College, paramedic technology.

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Whitney N. Lerch, Seneca, physician assistant.

RUSSELL M. TRAPP PROFESSIONALISM AWARD, presented to a graduate who exemplifies dedication and ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession, as exhibited by his or her exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Jonathan Edward Baldwin, Milan, Ill., physician assistant.

THE RADIOGRAPHY MAJOR FACULTY AND STAFF AWARD, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through his or her 24-month clinic practicum: Janelle Renee Badger, Lewisburg, radiography.

SUSQUEHANNA IMAGING ASSOCIATES AWARD, presented to the graduate who most nearly exemplifies the ideals of selflessness, unusual devotion to duty, sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs, and service to colleagues, patients, and the hospital, beyond the ordinary: Jenny A. Davison, Canton, radiography.

AMERICAN INFRASTRUCTURE AWARD, presented to the top performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology-operator emphasis: James E. Slocum, Rochester, N.Y., heavy construction equipment-operator emphasis.

ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the graduate of environmental technology with the highest cumulative and major-specific grade-point average: Jason R. Grottini, Riverside, environmental technology management.

Related Stories

Students
Right place, right time
Read more
Recently awarded $5,000 scholarships from the Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Association Foundation are (from left) Pennsylvania College of Technology students Nick Bianchi, of Archbald; Rebecca Cornish, of Lewisburg; and Erick V. Kennedy, of Williamsport. (Photo by Carl J. Bower Jr.) Students
Green industry group honors three Penn College students
Read more