Skip to main content

23 Wildcat student-athletes inducted to Chi Alpha Sigma

The Pennsylvania College of Technology Athletics Department recently inducted its third Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society class: 23 student-athletes, representing 12 teams, with an average 3.75 GPA.

“I’m incredibly proud of our student-athletes as they continue to raise the bar and succeed in and out of competition,” said John D. Vandevere, director of athletics. “This has been a challenging year in many ways and our student-athletes met that challenge head-on, and we’re very grateful for their hard work.”

23 inducted to athletics honor societyThis year’s class joins 41 previously inducted student-athletes. A student-athlete must be in their junior or senior year with a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.4 to be eligible.

“All of our inductees are inspiring examples of excellence in classrooms, labs and field placements, as well as in their respective sports,” said Thomas A. Zimmerman, associate professor of psychology, adviser to the college’s Alpha Iota Chapter and the faculty athletics representative. “Our decision not to hold a formal recognition ceremony due to COVID-19 precautions does not diminish the significant persistent efforts these outstanding young women and young men put forth in earning this recognition.”

Senior inductees

Basketball (men)
Brody S. Baker, Lock Haven, health science

Cross country (men)
Levi E. Pomeroy, Dillsburg, automation engineering technology: mechatronics

Cross country (women)
Megan Nosker, DuBois, civil engineering technology

Lacrosse
Andrew M. Gobbi, Fairfax, Va., welding and fabrication engineering technology
Nathan R. Hugo, Ligonier, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration
Stephen D. Lepore, Palmyra, automotive technology management
Dylan T. Spanier, Lewisberry, building science and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration

Soccer (women)
Megan A. Bugbee, Geneseo, N.Y., building science and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration

Volleyball
Emalie M. Marnati, Canton, residential construction technology and management: building construction technology concentration

Junior inductees:

Baseball
Connor J. Burke, St. Clair, nursing
Jacob E. Carles, Bernville, engineering design technology
Samuel W. Ziegler, Palmyra, residential construction technology and management

Cross country (women)
Kathryn A. Plankenhorn, Montoursville, physician assistant studies

Golf
Sean P. McNamara, Lancaster, building automation engineering technology

Soccer (men)
Tanner J. Layne, Chesapeake, Va., information assurance and cyber security
Colton N. Wartman, Ellicott City, Md., automotive technology management: automotive technology concentration

Soccer (women)
Kaelan R. Cronan, Leesport, nursing
Charlee R. Marshall, Snow Shoe, construction management

Softball
Tori M. Siler, Havre de Grace, Md., pre-physician assistant studies
Sarah M. Woodruff, Port Jervis, N.Y., applied health studies: radiography concentration

Tennis (men)
Zackary R. Burkhart, Milton, building science and sustainable design: architectural technology concentration

Tennis (women)
Alexis N. Youse, Pottstown, applied management

Volleyball
Hannah Burnett, Middlebury Center, physician assistant studies

Subscribe to PCToday Daily Email