Skip to main content

An open-and-shut case of holiday cheer

Penn College put a new spin on its year-end celebration for 2020, offering a door-decorating competition in lieu of the large-scale wooden greetings that have annually graced the campus mall for decades. A total of 29 entrants – 14 student organizations and 15 offices/departments – vied for the top three honors in each category, acknowledging a variety of holiday and faith traditions. Student winners were awarded $200, $150 and $100 for their club accounts, respectively; winning employee groups will be treated to a Le Jeune Chef Restaurant-catered lunch (first place) or breakfast (second and third places). Entries were judged by third-shift General Services employees, who made the rounds after Wednesday’s 9 p.m. completion deadline.

– Photos by Trisha M. Temple, coordinator of student engagement

Alpha Chi
Alpha Chi

Baja SAE
Baja SAE

CRU
CRU

Occupational Therapy Assistant Club (First prize, student organizations)
Occupational Therapy Assistant Club (First prize, student organizations)

Penn College Brewing Club
Penn College Brewing Club

Penn College Business Club
Penn College Business Club

Penn College Construction Association
Penn College Construction Association

Penn College Motorsports Association
Penn College Motorsports Association

Physical Therapy Assistant Club (Third prize, student organizations)
Physical Therapy Assistant Club (Third prize, student organizations)

Society of Student Surgical Technologists
Society of Student Surgical Technologists

Student-Athlete Advisory Council
Student-Athlete Advisory Council

Theta Phi Alpha Sorority
Theta Phi Alpha Sorority

Veterans Club (Second prize, student organizations)
Veterans Club (Second prize, student organizations)

Wildcat Events Board
Wildcat Events Board

Academic Success Center
Academic Success Center

Admissions (First prize, offices/departments)
Admissions (First prize, offices/departments)

Capitol Eatery
Capitol Eatery

Dining Services
Dining Services

Disability Services (Tied for third prize, offices/departments)
Disability Services (Tied for third prize, offices/departments)

Enrollment Management
Enrollment Management

Financial Aid
Financial Aid

Financial Operations
Financial Operations

General Services (first shift)
General Services (first shift)

General Services (third shift)
General Services (third shift)

General Services (also third shift)
General Services (also third shift)

Human Resources (Second prize, offices/departments)
Human Resources (Second prize, offices/departments)

Madigan Library (Tied for third prize, offices/departments)
Madigan Library (Tied for third prize, offices/departments)

President's Suite
President’s Suite

Registrar
Registrar