Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Achievement Awards Presented to May Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its May 2005 graduates. The award winners − and their addresses and academic majors − are:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD, for leadership and service to the college: Daniel Robert Little, Beacon Falls, Conn., computer information technology-data communications and networking.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD, for achievement under exceptional conditions: Janice V. Tran, Long Valley, N.J., business administration-marketing.

THE ACADEMIC VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST’S AWARD, for scholastic achievement and service: Charlene F. Ebner, DuBoistown, applied human services.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN NURSING AWARD, presented to the graduate(s) of the (associate degree) nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Heather Anne Kerstetter, Milton, nursing; and Michelle Renner, Flemington, nursing.

ACADEMIC FITNESS AWARD, presented to a student who, as a member of the Fitness Center, has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, campus community involvement and a commitment to personal fitness and health: Tiffany Marie Nicholson, Beaver Falls, architectural technology.

ACCOUNTING FACULTY AWARD, for outstanding achievement in accounting to a nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing (selected by the accounting faculty): Ramona L. Heaps, Benton, accounting.

ALPHA CHI PA XI CHAPTER AWARD, presented to a graduating student who is an active member in good standing of Alpha Chi and who has provided outstanding leadership and service to the Penn College PA Xi Chapter of Alpha Chi: Christopher James Hepburn, Linden, business administration-management.

AVIATION TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for the student who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Michael J. Dougher, Jersey Shore, aviation maintenance technician.

AMERICAN WELDING SOCIETY STUDENT CHAPTER AWARD, to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Derek Allen Weeks, Floyd, Va., welding and fabrication engineering technology.

LEWIS H. BARDO MEMORIAL AWARD, for a student who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Jennifer R. Brinkley, RR 1 Worthington, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

GRANT BERRY SR. AUTOMOTIVE EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in an automotive major: Scott Kevin Kiley, Cabot, automotive technology.

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT FACULTY AWARD, presented to a management student for achievement in the field of study, for leadership qualities shown and cooperation with faculty and peers: Leslie C. Yeagle, Cogan Station, business administration.

CAT EXCELLENCE AWARD, to the students who demonstrate the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Stephen R. Ganser, Johnstown, heavy construction equipment technology-CAT; and Jeremy E. Olenick, Pottsville, electric power generation technology.

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD, presented to a graduating health information student for scholastic achievement and leadership: Jacqueline M. Kitchen, Williamsport, health information technology.

LINDA F. CLARK, BS RN MEMORIAL NURSING COMMENCEMENT AWARD, presented to a student who has outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and committed to lifelong learning: Helen M. Rogers-Koon, Bellefonte, nursing.

COLGATE AWARD, to the graduating student who exhibits enthusiasm for dental hygiene, dedication to patients and the pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene: Heather M. Hoffman, Lewisburg, dental hygiene.

COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating student in the major of computer-aided drafting technology, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Austin Mark Upright, Montoursville, computer-aided drafting technology.

COMPUTER-AIDED PRODUCT DESIGN FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating student in the major of computer-aided product design, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Michelle Marie Jeffery, RR 3 Wyalusing, computer-aided product design.

DENTAL HYGIENE FACULTY AWARD, to the student who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout the course of study in the dental hygiene major: Stephanie J. Hummel, Milton, dental hygiene.

THE ED DOBECK MEMORIAL AWARD, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating civil engineering technology or surveying technology student expressing an interest in a land surveying career: Ryan Matthew Gehman, Leola, surveying technology.

DUPONT PERFORMANCE COATINGS EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the collision repair technology or collision repair technician programs: Jason M. Snell, St. Johnsville, N.Y., collision repair technology.

ELECTRICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD, sponsored by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution Inc., to the electrical occupations student chosen by the college to have exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Scott A. Danowsky, Lewisburg, electrical occupations.

ELECTRICAL FACULTY AWARD, to a graduating electrical student, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical major: Martin E. Stahli Jr., Westfield, electrical technology.

ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for the students with the highest cumulative and major-specific grade-point averages within the environmental technology majors: Derik John Dressler, RR 2 McClure, environmental technology management, and Brandon Michael Yost, Lock Haven, environmental technology.

CHEF JOHN FOLSE EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITALITY AWARD, presented to the student who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to: being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; and sharing the School of Hospitality’s mission of exemplifying and promoting excellence, opportunity and leadership in hospitality education: Kimberly Allison Asbury, Port Matilda, baking and pastry arts.

FORD ASSET EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the Ford ASSET program: Kevin Audie Lawton, Mainesburg, automotive technology-Ford ASSET.

FORESTRY TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the forestry technology student who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Jason Steward Cotton, Williamsport, forest technology.

HEAVY CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT FACULTY AWARD, to the student who most exemplifies professionalism within the field of heavy construction equipment technology: David Samuel Skeates, Frewsburg, N.Y., heavy construction equipment technology-operator.

THE DR. CLARKE J. HOLLISTER MEMORIAL AWARD, to the student who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Danielle Jean Booth, Hughesville, dental hygiene-health policy and administration.

HORTICULTURE FACULTY AWARD, to the landscape/nursery technology or floral design/interior plantscape student who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Ryan Keith Allar, Donaldson, landscape/nursery technology.

HOSPITALITY FACULTY AWARD, presented to the graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and a commitment to excellence in hospitality: Ashley Harper, RR 1 Granville Summit, hospitality management.

HU-FRIEDY GOLDEN SCALER AWARD, to the student who has the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Michelle Lee Hendrix, Mifflinburg, dental hygiene.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AWARD, for scholastic achievement, work ethics, character, contribution to the department, and contribution to fellow students: Michael S. Baker, Mill Hall, computer information technology-internetworking application development; Jonathan Walter Basiago, Barnesville, computer information technology-internetworking application development; Michael James Blakeslee, New Cumberland, computer information technology-internetworking application development; Amanda Jae Campbell, Newport, computer information technology-data communication and networking; and Sarah J. Shaffer, Shermans Dale, information technology-network technology.

JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING COMMITTEE AWARD, to the top plumbing student: Brian E. Heckman, Howard, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

LEPLEY, ENGELMAN AND YAW AWARD, to the graduate of the legal assistant major with the highest grade-point average: Gail L. Hills, Williamsport, legal assistant/paralegal.

LYCOMING LAW ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the graduate of the legal assistant associate-degree major with the highest grade-point average, who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Diane Marie Quigley, Williamsport, legal assistant/paralegal.

M&T BANK ANNUAL AWARD, presented to a graduating student in one of the two-year computer information systems associate-degree curricula (business programming, microcomputer specialist, computer science, or microcomputer applications development emphasis) based on the following criteria: the student: (1) must plan to enter the data-processing field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming and other data- processing curriculum, (3) must have maintained an above-average total scholastic achievement, and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Ruth M. Wiest, New Columbia, computer information systems-programming and database processing.

McNERNEY, PAGE, VANDERLIN AND HALL AWARD, to a graduate of the legal assistant studies major with the highest grade-point average: Andrea Pearl Yohe, Salladasburg, legal assistant/paralegal.

HARVEY A. MARTIN MEMORIAL AWARD, to a printing and publishing graduate, selected by the faculty of the printing and publishing major, who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Lonnie Lee Wilcox,Williamsport, graphic communications technology.

THE MATHEMATICS FACULTY AWARD, to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Bruce Anthony Schlichter, Bloomsburg, electronics engineering technology.

THE JACK MINNIER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN BUSINESS, to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average and who exhibits personal achievement, personal perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Victoria Lynn Stryker, Montoursville, business management.

THE EWING W. MUESLER AWARD, for the student showing the highest degree of proficiency in the diesel program: William E. Burns, Elverson, diesel technology.

NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT SERVICE AWARD, for the students who show exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the School of Natural Resources Management: April J. Bevans, Bloomsburg, landscape/nursery technology, and Sara Ann Street, Watsontown, landscape/nursery technology.

NORTHCENTRAL PA CHAPTER CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS INSTITUTE EXCELLENCE IN CONSTRUCTION AWARD CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT, for the construction management student who demonstrates excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Daniel Nicholas McKim, Hanover, construction management.

NORTHCENTRAL PA CHAPTER CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS INSTITUTE EXCELLENCE IN CONSTRUCTION AWARD ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY, for the architectural technology student who demonstrates excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Tiffany Marie Nicholson, Beaver Falls, architectural technology.

THE NORTH CENTRAL DENTAL HYGIENISTS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the student who elicits the greatest enthusiasm and commitment to the dental hygiene major through participation in the Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association: Kristin A. Campbell, Leesport, dental hygiene.

THE SHIRLEY NOVOSEL MEMORIAL AWARD, to a student who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude toward patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: April Danae Mingos, South Williamsport, nursing.

NURSING PEER RECOGNITION AWARD, presented to the graduate of the nursing major (associate-degree) who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Tammy A. Folmar, Jersey Shore, nursing.

PENN COLLEGE MACHINE SHOP FACULTY AWARD, for a graduating student in the two- or four-year degree machine shop majors who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Aaron J. Balch, West Chester, toolmaking technology.

PENN COLLEGE WELDING FACULTY AWARD, for graduating students in the two- or four-year degree welding majors who exemplify the college philosophy of excellence: Terry N. Bly Jr., Milton, welding technology.

PENNSYLVANIA INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS’ AWARD, for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Karl Ernest Schooley, Milton.

PROCTER AND GAMBLE AWARD, to a dental hygiene major graduate in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Jilee Pang, Blue Ridge Summit, dental hygiene.

PATRICIA L. SAXTON EXCELLENCE IN DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD, to the student who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Inna Leonidavna Sklyarenko, Lewisburg.

SIGMA PHI ALPHA AWARD, to the graduating dental hygiene student(s) who has the highest grade-point average at the end of the fourth semester: Linda Ann Dalykas, Turbotville, dental hygiene; and Michelle Lee Hendrix, Mifflinburg, dental hygiene.

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AWARD, a recognition award to the SME student-member(s) who have contributed most to the advancement of manufacturing education: David W. Beauseigneur, Williamsport, manufacturing engineering technology (bachelor’s degree), and Paul Andrew Koval, RR 2, Meshoppen, automated manufacturing technology (associate’s degree).

ROSE STAIMAN MEMORIAL AWARD, to the student who fulfills the requirements of brotherhood, service to college, and community and scholastic achievement: Sherry L. Heckman, Muncy, applied human services.

WILLIAM J. STITZEL MEMORIAL AWARD, to a graduate of a diesel equipment technology major who best exemplifies William J. Stizel’s dedication and service to students and the college. Awarded to a student in recognition of their service to the college community, service to fellow students and academic achievement: Joshua D. Colbert, Mineral Point, diesel technology.

T-TEN AUTO EXCELLENCE AWARD, for the student with the highest cumulative grade-point average graduating in the automotive technology-Toyota or collision repair technology programs who has completed the Toyota Internship course: Jonathan M. Yost, Cochranton, collision repair technology.

RONALD E. THOMPSON MEMORIAL AWARD, to a graduate of the physical fitness specialist associate-degree program, chosen by the faculty, who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and personal fitness: Tyler J. Hoffman, Carlisle.

U.A. LOCAL NO. 520 PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS AWARD, to a graduating student in plumbing and heating, residing in the Local No. 520 membership area, who has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: William Eric Roan, Beech Creek, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

WALL STREET JOURNAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, to that graduating student demonstrating superior achievement in business administration: Christopher James Hepburn, Linden, business administration-management.

WEST BRANCH SUSQUEHANNA BUILDERS ASSOCIATION AWARD, to the students in the final semester of their majors in building construction technology-masonry, construction carpentry, cabinetmaking, electrical technology and heavy construction equipment with outstanding grade-point averages, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry: Ryan A. Benny, Burnham, cabinetmaking and millwork; Jonathan Patrick Kay, South Williamsport, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Jonathan Michael Lehr, East Berlin, building construction technology; David Samuel Skeates, Frewsburg, N.Y., heavy construction equipment technology-operator; and Steven Zomerfeld III, Courtdale, construction carpentry.

THE WOODLANDS BANK AWARD, to the student in the computer science area with a secondary emphasis toward a career in either banking or business administration: Daniel Robert Little, Beacon Falls, Conn., computer information technology-data communications and networking.

Related Stories

Students
Calculator loan program benefits veteran, active-duty students
Read more
Happy Holidays from Penn College! Students
Capturing the calm before the storm
Read more
Brooke M. Strubel, of Strasburg, Lancaster County, seen here at the Willing Hand Hose Co. in Montoursville, where she lived and worked while pursuing a Bachelor of Science in emergency management and homeland security at Pennsylvania College of Technology, also works full time at Ephrata Community Ambulance. Students
Emergency management student thrives outside comfort zone
Read more