Skip to main content
Main Penn College Website

Achievement Awards Presented to College’s August Graduates


Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its August 2009 graduates. A Summer Commencement ceremony was held Aug. 8 at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Andrew Reyner Christoffel, Lancaster, environmental technology management.

The Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Andrew Stephen Capone, Hanover, emergency medical services.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Jennifer Crystal Berrios, South Williamsport, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence In Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Kalli-Ane Irvin, Lock Haven, radiography.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Christopher D. Snyder, Williamsport, paramedic technician.

Evangelical Community Hospital Radiography Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Jennifer Alissa Siegfried, Hellertown, radiography.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Crystal Rae Criswell, Turbotville, health arts: practical nursing emphasis.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates dedicated service to the program: Cassie L. Neidig, Williamsport, and Angela Rae Stockton, Morris Run, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award, (academic achievement) presented to a graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Holly Lynn Montarsi, Howard, occupational therapy assistant.

The Occupational Therapy Assistant Major Award, (improvement and professional growth) presented to the graduate of the occupational therapy assistant major who demonstrates the most improvement and professional growth: Chelsea Patricia Klopp, Ephrata, occupational therapy assistant.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Jason Lyle Mercer, Selinsgrove, paramedic technician.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has the highest grade-point average and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Andrew Stephen Capone, Hanover, emergency medical services.

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant major who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Emily Joy Coulter, Hershey, physician assistant.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Nathan D. Badman, Hummels Wharf, physician assistant.

The Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Ann-Denise Reed, Montandon, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital, beyond the ordinary: Amanda Marie Crone, Bloomsburg, radiography.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Travis Michael Rupert, Lock Haven, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Sarah Ann Casale, Mechanicsburg, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate of surgical technology who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Allison Leigh Reese, Lancaster, surgical technology.

For more information about Penn College, a special mission affiliate of The Pennsylvania State University, visit online , e-mail or call toll-free 800-367-9222.

Related Stories

Recently awarded $5,000 scholarships from the Pennsylvania Landscape and Nursery Association Foundation are (from left) Pennsylvania College of Technology students Nick Bianchi, of Archbald; Rebecca Cornish, of Lewisburg; and Erick V. Kennedy, of Williamsport. (Photo by Carl J. Bower Jr.) Students
Green industry group honors three Penn College students
Read more
Students
Calculator loan program benefits veteran, active-duty students
Read more
Happy Holidays from Penn College! Students
Capturing the calm before the storm
Read more